Ministry of Steel
CO2 EMISSIONS OF STEEL SECTOR
01 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Government to reduce the CO2 emissions of India’s steel sector including transition to renewable energy in steel making are as under:-
1. Ministry has released the Taxonomy for Green Steel to provide standards for defining and categorizing the low emission steel.
2. Ministry of Steel has released a report titled "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" in alignment with the recommendations of the 14 Task Forces constituted by this Ministry for this purpose which provides the future roadmap for green steel and sustainability, towards net-zero target by 2070. The report is available on Ministry of Steel's website.
• III. Ministry of Steel has awarded 07 pilot projects for implementation of pilot projects for use of hydrogen in steel sector under National Green Hydrogen Mission launched by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
• IV. National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January, 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात क्षेत्र का कार्बन उत्सर्जन
01 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा इस्पात क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम, जिनमें इस्पात निर्माण में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाना भी शामिल है, निम्नानुसार हैं:-
• मंत्रालय ने कम उत्सर्जन वाले इस्पात को परिभाषित करने और वर्गीकृत करने के लिए मानक प्रदान करने हेतु हरित इस्पात के लिए वर्गीकरण जारी किया है।
• इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए इस मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित 14 कार्यबलों की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप "भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र को हरित सृजन: रोडमैप और कार्य योजना" शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट जारी की है, जो वर्ष 2070 तक नेट-जीरो लक्ष्य की ओर हरित इस्पात और स्थिरता के लिए भविष्य का रोडमैप प्रदान करती है। रिपोर्ट इस्पात मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
• इस्पात मंत्रालय ने नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत इस्पात क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 7 पायलट परियोजनाएं प्रदान की हैं।
• नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा जनवरी, 2010 में शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है तथा इस्पात उद्योग के उत्सर्जन को कम करने में भी मदद करता है।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।