Ministry of Steel
CO2 EMISSIONS OF STEEL SECTOR
01 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Government to reduce the CO2 emissions of India’s steel sector including transition to renewable energy in steel making are as under:-
1. Ministry has released the Taxonomy for Green Steel to provide standards for defining and categorizing the low emission steel.
2. Ministry of Steel has released a report titled "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" in alignment with the recommendations of the 14 Task Forces constituted by this Ministry for this purpose which provides the future roadmap for green steel and sustainability, towards net-zero target by 2070. The report is available on Ministry of Steel's website.
• III. Ministry of Steel has awarded 07 pilot projects for implementation of pilot projects for use of hydrogen in steel sector under National Green Hydrogen Mission launched by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
• IV. National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January, 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل سیکٹر کے کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ اخراج
01 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسٹیل بنانے میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف منتقلی سمیت ہندوستان کے اسٹیل سیکٹر کے کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:۔
1. وزارت نے کم اخراج والے اسٹیل کی وضاحت اور درجہ بندی کے لیے معیارات فراہم کرنے کے لیے گرین اسٹیل کے لیے درجہ بندی جاری کی ہے ۔
2. اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اس مقصد کے لیے اس وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی 14 ٹاسک فورسز کی سفارشات کے مطابق ’’ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کو ماحول کے لئے سازگار بنانا: روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ جاری کی ہے جو 2070 تک کاربن کے اخراج کو بالکل ختم کرنے کی جانب گرین اسٹیل اور پائیداری کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ رپورٹ وزارت فولاد کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے ۔
• III. اسٹیل کی وزارت نے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے 7 پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کو ایوارڈ دیا ہے ۔
1. نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعے جنوری 2010 میں شروع کیا گیا قومی شمسی مشن شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے ۔