Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR DENOTIFIED, NOMADIC AND SEMI-NOMADIC TRIBES
01 APR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the recommendation of National Commission for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes, the Government has constituted a Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities (DWBDNCs) in February, 2019. Further, Scheme for Economic Empowerment of De-notified and Nomadic Tribes (SEED) has been initiated and is being implemented by DWBDNCs.
A committee under chairmanship of Vice chairman, NITI Aayog is constituted for classification of 268 communities which have not been classified so far.
Rs. 15.00 Cr. was released in Financial Year 2023-24 and Rs. 32.43 Cr. in Financial Year 2024-25 under the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) covering 32,936 beneficiaries under the livelihood component, 551 beneficiaries under free coaching component and 2608 beneficiaries under health insurance component.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICEAND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل کوڈی نوٹیفائی کرنے سےمتعلق قومی کمیشن
01 APR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی نوٹیفائی کئے گئے خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل کے قومی کمیشن کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر حکومت نے فروری2019 میں ڈی نوٹیفائی کئے گئے خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں(ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سی)کے لیے ایک ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ویلفیئر بورڈ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ ڈی نوٹیفائی کئے گئے اور خانہ بدوش قبائل کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم(سیڈ)شروع کی گئی ہے اور اسے ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی ان268 کمیونٹیز کی درجہ بندی کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے جن کی اب تک درجہ بندی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم کے تحت ڈی این ٹیز(سیڈ)کومالی سال24-2023 میں15کروڑ روپے کی رقم جبکہ مالی سال25-2024میں32.43 کروڑروپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی تھی جس میں32,936 مستفیدین کو روزی روٹی کے حصے کے تحت، 551 مستفیدین کو مفت کوچنگ کے طورپرجبکہ2608 مستفیدین کو صحت بیمہ کے حصے کے طورپر تحت شامل کیا گیا ۔