Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR DENOTIFIED, NOMADIC AND SEMI-NOMADIC TRIBES
01 APR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the recommendation of National Commission for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes, the Government has constituted a Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities (DWBDNCs) in February, 2019. Further, Scheme for Economic Empowerment of De-notified and Nomadic Tribes (SEED) has been initiated and is being implemented by DWBDNCs.
A committee under chairmanship of Vice chairman, NITI Aayog is constituted for classification of 268 communities which have not been classified so far.
Rs. 15.00 Cr. was released in Financial Year 2023-24 and Rs. 32.43 Cr. in Financial Year 2024-25 under the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) covering 32,936 beneficiaries under the livelihood component, 551 beneficiaries under free coaching component and 2608 beneficiaries under health insurance component.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICEAND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू जनजातियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग
01 APR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय आयोग की सिफारिश के आधार पर फरवरी, 2019 में विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों (डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी) के लिए एक विकास और कल्याण बोर्ड का गठन किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विमुक्त और घुमंतू जनजातियों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए योजना (एसईईडी) शुरू की गई है और इसे डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति गठित की गई है, जो 268 समुदायों के वर्गीकरण के लिए कार्य करेगी, जिन्हें अभी तक वर्गीकृत नहीं किया गया है।
डीएनटीज़ के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजना (एसईईडी) के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 15.00 करोड़ रुपये और वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में 32.43 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए, जिसमें आजीविका घटक के अंतर्गत 32,936, निःशुल्क कोचिंग घटक के अंतर्गत 551 और स्वास्थ्य बीमा घटक के अंतर्गत 2608 लाभार्थी शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।