Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS IN J&K
01 APR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken measures to ensure the full implementation of the three new criminal laws in Jammu and Kashmir such as:
1. A Steering Committee under the Chief Secretary of Jammu and Kashmir and an Empowered Committee under Director General of Police, Jammu and Kashmir has been formed.
2. The training programs are conducted at the Police Academy, Police Training Institutes, District Police Lines and Battalion Training Centres. Translation of new criminal laws in Urdu, Dogri and Kashmiri languages have been completed.
3. Jammu and Kashmir Police along with other departments of the Government of Jammu and Kashmir is organizing joint awareness programmes at all 282 blocks in the second and fourth week of every month.
4. All the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network System (CCTNS) patches including e-Sakshya (audio-video recording application) for the IOs of Jammu and Kashmir Police, sending of e-summons/SMS/emails have been made functional.
5. All the required Rules, Notifications and Administrative Orders in respect of three criminal laws have been issued.
Regular training on three new criminal laws is provided. So far 975 Gazetted Officers, 60,890 police personnel under Jammu and Kashmir Police and 254 Judicial Officers have been trained. Additionally, 191 Master Trainers under the Training of Trainers (ToT) program and 118 personnel have been trained at NFSU, Gandhinagar. J&K Police also use the iGoT Karmayogi platform, with 50,984 personnel onboard, completing 1,21,000 courses, including 1,10,773 on new criminal laws.
To monitor the implementation of new criminal laws, review meetings are held fortnightly by the Chief Secretary and weekly by the Principal Secretary (Home), DGP and top police officials. The reports thereof are for internal circulation of the Government.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں نئے فوجداری قوانین
01 APR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
1. جموں و کشمیر کے چیف سکریٹری کے تحت ایک اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی اور جموں و کشمیر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کے تحت ایک بااختیار کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
2. تربیتی پروگرام پولیس اکیڈمی، پولیس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ڈسٹرکٹ پولیس لائنز اور بٹالین کے تربیتی مراکز میں منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ نئے فوجداری قوانین کا اردو، ڈوگری اور کشمیری زبانوں میں ترجمہ کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
3. جموں و کشمیر پولیس حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے دیگر محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر ہر مہینے کے دوسرے اور چوتھے ہفتے میں تمام 282 بلاکس میں بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق مشترکہ پروگرام منعقد کر رہی ہے۔
4. تمام کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک سسٹم یعنی جرائم اور جرائم کرنے والوں کا پتہ لگانے سے متعلق نظام (سی سی ٹی این ایس) بشمول جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے آئی اوز کے لیے ای - ساکشیہ (آڈیو-ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ ایپلی کیشن)، ای سمن، ایس ایم ایس اور ای -میل بھیجنے کو متحرک اور فعال بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
5. تینوں فوجداری قوانین کے حوالے سے تمام مطلوبہ قواعد، نوٹی فکیشن اور انتظامی احکامات جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
تین نئے فوجداری قوانین پر باقاعدہ تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اب تک 975 گزیٹیڈ افسران، جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے تحت 60,890 پولیس اہلکار اور 254 جوڈیشل افسران کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ٹریننگ آف ٹرینرز (ٹی او ٹی) پروگرام کے تحت 191 ماسٹر ٹرینرز اور این ایف ایس یو، گاندھی نگر میں 118 اہلکاروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔جے اینڈ کے پولیس بھی آئی جی اوٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتی ہے، جس میں سر دست 50,984 اہلکار شامل ہیں،جو 1,21,000 کورسز مکمل کر رہے ہیں، جس میں نئے فوجداری قوانین سے متعلق 1,10,773 افراد شامل ہیں۔
نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیے چیف سکریٹری کے ذریعہ پندرہ روز میں اور پرنسپل سکریٹری (ہوم) ، ڈی جی پی اور اعلیٰ پولیس عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ ہفتہ وار طور پر جائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس سے متعلقہ رپورٹیں حکومت کے لئے اندرونی طور پر دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں ۔