Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Promote Fishing Practices
01 APR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
‘Fisheries’ is a state subject. While the governance of fisheries in the territorial waters of 12 nautical miles falls under the domain of the State Governments, fisheries in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and beyond is the subject of the Union Government. The ‘National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017’ (NPMF, 2017) notified by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India provides guidance for sustainable harnessing of marine resources in the country. The conservation and management measures implemented for sustainable harnessing of marine resources inter alia include 61 days of annual fishing ban, Ban on destructive fishing practices viz. paired bottom trawling or bull trawling and use of artificial and LED lights in fishing, marine protected areas (MPAs) and protection of endangered, threatened and protected (ETP) species, Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs) in trawl nets, fishing gear and mesh-size regulations, minimum legal size (MLS) of fishes, spatial-temporal restrictions, and zonation of fishing areas by the coastal States/UTs, etc.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India is implementing a flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)” with a vision of ecologically healthy, economically viable and socially inclusive fisheries sector that contributes towards economic prosperity and well-being of fishers in a sustainable and responsible manner. Under PMMSY, the activities such as sea ranching and installation of artificial reefs are supported for the first time by the Government across entire coastline of India for enhancing the fish stocks and supporting livelihood of fishers. Besides, the activities such as mariculture including seaweed cultivation, open sea cage culture, bivalve culture and ornamental fisheries are also promoted under PMMSY to reduce the fishing pressure in the nearshore waters and enhancing marine production. Advisories are also issued to coastal States/UTs from time to time for preventing juvenile fishing and promoting sustainable fishing practices.
Government schemes including PMMSY are aimed at reducing the post-harvest losses by development and modernization, strengthening of fisheries post-harvest infrastructure, value chain and marketing infrastructure including construction/ modernization and upgradation of fishing harbours/fish landing centres, setting up of markets and marketing infrastructures, providing cold-chain of transportation and storage facilities. During the last 10 years, the Government of India has approved the projects for construction/modernization of 67 Fishing Harbours and 50 Fish Landing Centres at a total cost of Rs 9,735.89 crore for safe landing and berthing of about 48,000 fishing vessels, benefitting 9 lakhs fishers and associated stakeholders. Further, the GoI has also created a dedicated fund namely ‘Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund’ (FIDF) with a corpus of Rs 7522.48 crore in 2018-19 for providing the concessional finance. GoI has also supported for improvements in the transportation & logistics network including processing facilities. This includes 27,189 fish transportation facilities, 6,916 fish retail markets, wholesale markets and fish kiosks, 11 integrated aquaparks, 1,725 fish feed mill/plants & ice plant/cold storages and 128 value added enterprise units. Three Modern and Smart Fish Markets are being developed with facilities such as IoT, e-Trading, green technology, logistic supply chain integration, etc.
DoF, GoI is taking various steps under the PMMSY towards providing financial assistance to fishers, which includes livelihood and nutritional support provided annually to ~5.94 lakh fisher families during the fishing ban and lean periods. Besides, the Group Accident Insurance Scheme cover was increased from ₹1 lakh to ₹5 lakh benefiting 32.16 lakh fishers. The empowerment of fisheries cooperatives and entrepreneurship has been prioritized through the establishment of 2,195 Fisheries Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs). Additionally, 63 FFPOs have been integrated into the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), improving access to markets and fair pricing. Under the PMMSY, financial assistance is also provided to traditional fishers for acquisition of deep-sea fishing vessels, upgradation of existing fishing vessels for export competence, procurement of boats and nets by traditional fishers for better catch, vessel communication and support system and safety kits to ensure safety of fishermen at sea.
The Government has taken several steps to increase the fish stocks, such as implementation of uniform fishing ban during monsoon season, ban on destructive fishing methods, discouraging juvenile fishing, installation of artificial reefs, promoting sea ranching, alternate/additional livelihood to coastal communities to reduce fishing pressure etc. The potential of fishery resources are estimated in regular intervals by committee of experts to ascertain the status of fish stocks and revalidation of potential of fishery resources in the Exclusive economic Zone of India. The sustainable fisheries in the maritime zones of India is ensured by way of implementation of laws, regulations and policies at national and state levels. As per the report of Marine Fish Stock Status of India 2022, published by ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), the marine fish stocks of the Indian waters are in good health and 91.1% of the 135 fish stocks evaluated in different regions during 2022 were found sustainable.
The NPMF, 2017 inter alia recommends the use of Information Technology (IT) and Space Technology (ST) to ensure optimum use for harnessing the benefits in support of the fisher community. The DoF, GoI through its schemes and programs, has promoted use of IT and ST for various applications for the benefits of fishers such as providing real-time Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories and weather forecasts to fishers, use of Vessel Monitoring System/Automatic Identification System, safety kits to fishers for their safety. The Vessel Communication and Support System (VCSS) is provided to ensure safety of fishermen at sea. The bycatch could undermine the integrity of the marine ecosystem, therefore, DoF, GoI is providing 100% financial assistance to fishers shared between Centre and State/UTs in the ratio of 60% Central share and 40% State share without any share of fisher/beneficiary, for installation of Turtle Excluder Device (TED).
The availability of fish and fish products throughout India is ensured through promotion of sustainable and responsible fishing practices, conservation and optimum utilization of fishery resources, promotion of aquaculture and reduction in post-harvest losses. Moreover, the DoF, GoI has been implementing various schemes and programs which inter alia promotes various activities for enhancing production and productivity of fishery resources, ensuring availability of fish as an affordable source of nutrition for the growing population, especially in low-income regions.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 1st April, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا
01 APR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ایک سرکاری موضوع ہے۔ 12 سمندری میل تک کے علاقے میں ماہی گیری کا انتظام ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے، جب کہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) اور اس سے آگے کی ماہی پروری کا موضوع مرکزی حکومت کے تحت آتا ہے۔ محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے 2017 میں نوٹیفائی کی گئی ' سمندری ماہی پروری پر قومی پالیسی 2017' این پی ایم ایف 2017)ملک میں سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔پائیدار طریقے سے سمندری وسائل کے انتظام اور تحفظ کے لیے جو اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، ان میں 61 دنوں کی سالانہ ماہی گیری پابندی، ماہی گیری کے غلط طریقوں پر پابندی (جیسے پیئرڈ بوٹم ٹرالنگ یا بل ٹرالنگ اور ماہی گیری میں مصنوعی روشنی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے استعمال پر پابندی)، سمندری محفوظ علاقے (ایم پی اے) کی تشکیل، نایاب اور معدوم ہونے کے خطرے سے دوچار اقسام (ای ٹی پی) کا تحفظ، ٹرالر جالوں میں کچھووں کی تلاش کے آلات (ٹی ای ڈی)کی تنصیب، ماہی گیری جال اور اُن کے سائز کے ضوابط، مچھلیوں کا کم از کم قانونی سائز (ایم ایل ایس) مقرر کرنا، مخصوص اوقات میں ماہی گیری پر پابندی اور ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے ذریعہ ماہی گیری زون کی تقسیم شامل ہیں۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے "پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا" (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے نام سے ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جس کا مقصد ایک ماحولیاتی طور پر صحت مند، اقتصادی طور پر مستحکم اور سماجی طور پر شامل ماہی گیری شعبے کی تشکیل ہے، جو ماہی گیروں کی خوشحالی اور فلاح و بہبود میں پائیدار طریقے سے معاون ہو۔پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت، پہلی بار حکومت نے پورے ہندوستانی ساحلی علاقے میں سمندری ذخائر کی افزائش اور مصنوعی ریفس کی تنصیب جیسے اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ مچھلیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو اور ماہی گیروں کے معاش کو سہارا ملے۔ مزید برآں، ساحلی پانیوں پر ماہی گیری کے دباؤ کو کم کرنے اور سمندری پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے سمندری زراعت، جیسے کہ سمندری گھاس کی پیداوار، اوپن سی کیج کلچر، بائیوالو کلچر اور آرائشی ماہی گیری کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کم عمر مچھلیوں کی ماہی گیری روکنے اور پائیدار ماہی گیری طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومتی اسکیمیں، جیسے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا ، کا مقصد ماہی گیری کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنا ہے، جس کے لیے ماہی گیری کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ویلیو چین، اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور جدید کاری کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں/ مچھلی اتارنے کے مراکز کی تعمیر/ جدید کاری، مارکیٹوں اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام، نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی کولڈ چین کی سہولتیں فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔گزشتہ 10 سال کے دوران، حکومتِ ہند نے 67 ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں اور 50 مچھلی اتارنے کے مراکز کی تعمیر/ جدید کاری کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جس پر کل لاگت 9,735.89 کروڑ روپے آئی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 48,000 ماہی گیری کی کشتیاں بحفاظت لنگر انداز ہو سکیں گی، جس سے 9 لاکھ ماہی گیر اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز مستفید ہوں گے۔مزید برآں، حکومتِ ہند نے 19-2018 میں "ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ" ( ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے نام سے ایک مخصوص فنڈ قائم کیا، جس میں 7,522.48 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ مختص کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ماہی گیروں کو آسان شرائط پر مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ حکومت نے نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے نیٹ ورک میں بہتری کے لیے بھی معاونت فراہم کی ہے، جس میں پروسیسنگ سہولیات شامل ہیں۔اس میں 27,189 مچھلیوں کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات، 6,916 مچھلی کے خوردہ بازار، تھوک بازار اور مچھلی کے کیوسک، 11 مربوط ایکوا پارکس، 1,725 مچھلیوں کے خوراک کے کارخانے/ پلانٹس اور آئس پلانٹس/ کولڈ اسٹوریجز اور 128 ویلیو ایڈڈ انٹرپرائز یونٹس شامل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ، تین جدید اور اسمارٹ فش مارکیٹس بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ، ای-ٹریڈنگ، گرین ٹیکنالوجی، اور لاجسٹک سپلائی چین انٹیگریشن جیسی سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ڈی او ایف ،حکومتِ ہندپردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ماہی گیروں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اس میں ماہی گیری پر پابندی اور کم ماہی گیری کے ادوار کے دوران تقریباً 5.94 لاکھ ماہی گیر خاندانوں کو سالانہ روزگار اور غذائی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، گروپ حادثاتی انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ کی حد کو 1 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ روپئےکر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے 32.16 لاکھ ماہی گیر مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ ماہی گیری کی کوآپریٹیوز اور کاروباری صلاحیت کے فروغ کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت 2,195 فشریز فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی اوز) قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 63 ایف ایف پی اوز کو ڈیجیٹل کاروبار کیلئے کھلے نیٹ ورک (او این ڈی سی) میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور منصفانہ قیمتوں میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت روایتی ماہی گیروں کو بھی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز حاصل کر سکیں، موجودہ ماہی گیری کشتیوں کو برآمدی معیار کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کر سکیں، بہتر شکار کے لیے کشتیوں اور جالوں کی خریداری کر سکیں، جہاز کے مواصلاتی و معاونتی نظام کو بہتر بنا سکیں، اور سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت کے لیے سیفٹی کٹس حاصل کر سکیں۔
حکومت نے مچھلی کے ذخائر میں اضافے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسے مانسون کے دوران یکساں ماہی گیری پابندی کا نفاذ، تباہ کن ماہی گیری کے طریقوں پر پابندی، کم عمر مچھلیوں کے شکار کی حوصلہ شکنی، مصنوعی ریفس کی تنصیب، سمندری افزائش کو فروغ دینا، ساحلی کمیونٹیز کے لیے متبادل یا اضافی روزگار فراہم کرنا تاکہ ماہی گیری کے دباؤ کو کم کیا جا سکے وغیرہ۔ماہی گیری کے وسائل کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ ماہرین کی کمیٹی کے ذریعے باقاعدہ وقفوں سے لگایا جاتا ہے تاکہ مچھلی کے ذخائر کی موجودہ حالت اور بھارت کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں ماہی گیری کے وسائل کی صلاحیت کی دوبارہ تصدیق کی جا سکے۔ بھارت کے سمندری زونز میں پائیدار ماہی گیری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر قوانین، ضوابط اور پالیسیوں کو نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آرآئی) کی جانب سے شائع کردہ "بھارت میں سمندری مچھلی کے ذخائر کی صورتحال 2022" کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، بھارتی پانیوں میں سمندری مچھلیوں کے ذخائر اچھی حالت میں ہیں اور 2022 میں مختلف علاقوں میں جانچے گئے 135 مچھلی کے ذخائر میں سے 91.1فیصد کو پائیدار پایا گیا ہے۔
سمندری ماہی پروری سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2017 کے تحت ماہی گیر برادری کے فائدے کے لیے معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی (ایس ٹی) کے مؤثر استعمال کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ ماہی گیری نے اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں کے فائدے کے لیے آئی ٹی اور ایس ٹی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا ہے، جیسے کہ حقیقی وقت میں ممکنہ ماہی گیری زون (پی ایف زیڈ) کی ایڈوائزری اور موسم کی پیش گوئی فراہم کرنا، ویسل مانیٹرنگ سسٹم / خودکار شناختی نظام کا استعمال، اور ماہی گیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے حفاظتی کِٹس کی فراہمی۔مزید برآں، سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم (وی سی ایس ایس) مہیا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ چونکہ ضمنی شکار سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے توازن کو نقصان پہنچا سکتا ہے، اس لیے حکومتِ ہند کا محکمہ ماہی گیری ماہی گیروں کو 100فیصد مالی معاونت فراہم کر رہا ہے، جسے مرکز اور ریاستوں/یونین ٹریٹریز کے درمیان 60فیصد مرکزی اور 40فیصد ریاستی حصہ کے طور پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، بغیر کسی ماہی گیر یا مستفید ہونے والے شخص کے مالی شراکت کے، تاکہ کچھووں کی شناخت کے آلات کی تنصیب کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان بھر میں مچھلی اور مچھلی کے مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار ماہی پروری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا، ماہی پروری وسائل کے تحفظ اور ان کے استعمال کو بہترین بنانا، آبی زراعت کو فروغ دینا اور بعد از پیداوار نقصانات کو کم کرنا شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومتِ ہند کا محکمہ ماہی پروری کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے کئی سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جو ماہی گیری وسائل کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت کو بڑھانے کے لیے معاون ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مچھلی کو بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کے لیے ایک سستی غذائی ماخذ کے طور پر دستیاب رکھنے کو یقینی بناتا ہے، خاص طور پر کم آمدنی والے علاقوں میں۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے یکم اپریل 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔