Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Promotion of Aquaculture Insurance
01 APR 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing various schemes for development of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying sectors which inter-alia include (i) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), (ii) Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), (iii) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY), (iv) Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme, (v) Infrastructure Development Fund, (vi) Dairy Development, (vii) Rashtriya Gokul Mission, (viii) Livestock Census & ISS, (ix) National Livestock Mission and (x) Dairying through Cooperatives. During the year 2024-25, an amount of Rs. 5113.00 crore has been allocated and an amount of Rs.3459.74 crore has been spent for various activities across the country under these above schemes by 23rd March, 2025.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing a new Central Sector Sub-scheme namely the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) under the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for a period of four years from FY 2023-24 to FY 2026-27 at an estimated outlay of ₹6000. The Component 1-B of PM-MKSSY provides onetime incentive to the aquaculture farmers against purchase of insurance with farm size upto 4 hectares of water spread area.
The ‘onetime incentive’ is provided at the rate of 40% of the cost of premium subject to the ceiling of ₹25000 per hectare of water spread area of the aquaculture farm. The maximum incentive payable to single farmer is ₹100,000 upto farm size of 4 hectares of water spread area. For intensive form of aquaculture other than farms such as cage culture, Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS), bio-floc, raceways, etc. the incentive payable is 40% of premium. The maximum incentive payable is ₹1 lakh and the maximum unit size eligible is 1800 m3. The aforesaid benefit of ‘onetime incentive’ is provided for aquaculture insurance purchased for one crop only i.e. one crop cycle. Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Women beneficiaries would be provided an additional incentive @ 10% of the incentive payable for General Categories.
The Component 3 of PM-MKSSY provides financial incentive to fisheries micro and small enterprises in the form of Performance Grant for adoption of value chain efficiencies, safety and quality assurance systems in fish and fishery products against a set of measurable parameters. The quantum of Performance Grant is: (i) for microenterprise, 25% of the total investment or, ₹35 lakhs, whichever is lower, for General Category and 35% of total investment or, ₹45 lakhs, whichever is lower, for SC, ST and Women owned microenterprises. (ii) for Small enterprise, 25% of total investment or ₹75 lakhs, whichever is lower, for General Category and 35% of total investment or ₹100 lakhs, whichever is lower, for Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Women owned small enterprises. (iii) for Village Level Organizations and Federations of Self Help Groups (SHGs), Fish Farmer Producer Organisation (FFPOs) and Cooperatives, 35% of total investment or ₹200 lakhs, whichever is lower.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 1st April, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
जलकृषि बीमा को बढ़ावा देना
01 APR 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय द्वारा मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ (i) प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), (ii) फिशरीज़ एंड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेन्ट फंड (एफआईडीएफ), (iii) प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई), (iv) पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम, (v) अवसंरचना विकास निधि, (vi) डेयरी विकास, (vii) राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन, (viii) पशुधन जनगणना और आईएसएस, (ix) राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन और (x) सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से डेयरी गतिविधि शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 23 मार्च, 2025 तक 5113.00 करोड़ रुपए की राशि आवंटित की गई और देश भर में विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए 3459.74 करोड़ रुपए की राशि खर्च की गई है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय मौजूदा प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) नामक एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र उप-योजना को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक चार वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 6000 करोड़ रुपए के अनुमानित परिव्यय पर कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई का घटक 1-ख जलीय कृषि किसानों को 4 हेक्टेयर जल विस्तार क्षेत्र तक के फार्म साइज़ के लिए बीमा की खरीद के लिए एकमुश्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है।
'एकमुश्त प्रोत्साहन' (वन टाईम इनसेनटिव) जलीय कृषि फार्म के जल विस्तार क्षेत्र के प्रति हेक्टेयर 25000 की सीमा के अधीन प्रीमियम की लागत के 40% की दर से प्रदान किया जाता है। एक किसान को 4 हेक्टेयर जल विस्तार क्षेत्र के फार्म साइज़ के लिए अधिकतम प्रोत्साहन 100,000 रुपए तक है। फार्म्स के अलावा अन्य गहन जलीय कृषि जैसे कि केज कल्चर, री-सर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस), बायो-फ्लोक, रेसवे आदि के लिए देय प्रोत्साहन प्रीमियम का 40% है। देय अधिकतम प्रोत्साहन 1 लाख रुपए है और अधिकतम पात्र इकाई आकार 1800 मी3 है। 'एकमुश्त प्रोत्साहन' का उपरोक्त लाभ केवल एक क्रॉप यानी एक क्रॉप साइकल के लिए खरीदे गए जलीय कृषि बीमा के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है। अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) और महिला लाभार्थियों को सामान्य श्रेणियों के लिए देय प्रोत्साहन के 10% की दर से अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाएगा।
पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई का घटक 3, मापन किए जा सकने वाले मापदंडों के एक सेट के लिए मत्स्य और मात्स्यिकी उत्पादों में वैल्यू चैन एफिशिएंसी, सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए निष्पादन अनुदान के रूप में मात्स्यिकी सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है। निष्पादन अनुदान की मात्रा है: (i) सूक्ष्म उद्यम के लिए, सामान्य श्रेणी के लिए कुल निवेश का 25% या, 35 लाख रुपए, जो भी कम हो, और अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और महिला स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के लिए कुल निवेश का 35% या, 45 लाख रुपए, जो भी कम हो। (ii) लघु उद्यम के लिए, सामान्य श्रेणी के लिए कुल निवेश का 25% या 75 लाख रुपए, जो भी कम हो, और अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) और महिला स्वामित्व वाले लघु उद्यमों के लिए कुल निवेश का 35% या 100 लाख रुपए, जो भी कम हो। (iii) ग्राम स्तरीय संगठनों और स्व सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफएफपीओ) और सहकारी समितियों के संघों के लिए, कुल निवेश का 35% या 200 लाख रुपए, जो भी कम हो।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।