वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न : रेशम के उत्पादन में आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक देश का सबसे बड़ा रेशम उत्पादक राज्य है। वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 12,463 मीट्रिक टन कच्चे रेशम का उत्पादन देश में कच्चे रेशम के कुल उत्पादन का लगभग 32 प्रतिशत और देश के शहतूत कच्चे रेशम उत्पादन का लगभग 42 प्रतिशत है।
सरकार केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के माध्यम से वर्ष 2021-22 से वर्ष 2025-26 तक देश में रेशम उद्योग के समग्र विकास के लिए 4,679.85 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ रेशम समग्र-2 योजना को क्रियान्वित कर रही है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों को विभिन्न लाभार्थी उन्मुखी क्षेत्र स्तर के महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
अब तक रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 78,000 लाभार्थियों के लिए राज्यों को 1,075.58 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य रेशम उत्पादन क्षेत्र के विकास और स्थायित्व के लिए कोकून निर्माण से पूर्व और बाद की गतिविधियों/मशीनों लाभार्थी-उन्मुख घटकों का कार्यान्वयन है।
कर्नाटक राज्य रेशम उत्पादन विभाग से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान लगभग 16,000 लाभार्थियों के लिए कर्नाटक राज्य को 241.62 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान कर्नाटक में केंद्रीय सिल्क बोर्ड और शोध एवं विकास संस्थानों द्वारा लगभग 7,000 व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। रेशम उत्पादकों और कारीगरों के लाभ के लिए राज्य के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, 32 मल्टी-एंड रीलिंग मशीनों, 42 स्वचालित रीलिंग मशीनों, 40 मोटर चालित चरखों, 2 प्यूपा प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना और 143 कॉटेज बेसिनों के उन्नयन के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
रेशम समग्र-2 योजना, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा तकनीकी सहायता के प्रावधान, रोपण सामग्री और रेशमकीट बीज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने, बाजार के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और रीलिंग एवं प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से रेशम उत्पादन श्रृंखला में आवश्यक संपर्क प्रदान करके एकीकृत उत्पादन के दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित है।
सरकार ने केन्द्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के माध्यम से रेशम समग्र-2 के अंतर्गत 42 स्वचालित रीलिंग मशीनों (एआरएम), कर्नाटक में रेशम उत्पादों के जेनेरिक और ब्रांड प्रचार तथा 'सिल्क मार्क एक्सपोज' के आयोजन के माध्यम से कर्नाटक सहित भारतीय रेशम और रेशम उत्पादों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाया है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION MODERNIZATION AND UPGRADED TECHNOLOGY IN SERICULTURE SECTOR
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Karnataka is the largest silk producing state in the country, with production of 12,463 MT raw silk during 2023-24, which accounts to around 32% of country’s total raw silk production and around 42% of country’s mulberry raw silk production.
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs. 4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country from the year 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to States towards implementation of various beneficiary oriented field level critical interventions.
So far, the central assistance of Rs. 1,075.58 crore has been provided to States to cover around 78,000 beneficiaries under Silk Samagra-2 scheme towards implementation of beneficiary-oriented components covering both pre & post cocoon activities/machineries for the growth and sustainability of sericulture sector.
Based on the proposals received from the Karnataka State Sericulture Department, central assistance of Rs. 241.62 crore has been provided to cover around 16,000 beneficiaries during last three years and the current year under Silk Samagra-2 scheme. Around 7,000 persons have been trained by the CSB R&D institutes in Karnataka during the last three years & the current year. Based on the State’s proposal for the benefit of silk producers & artisans, support has been provided for establishment of 32 Multi-end Reeling Machines, 42 Automatic Reeling Machines, 40 motorised charka, 2 pupae processing units and for upgradation of 143 cottage basins
The Silk Samagra-2 scheme focuses on integrated production approach by providing required backward & forward linkages in the silk production chain, through provision of R&D & technical support, ensuring availability of planting material & silkworm seed, strengthening of market infrastructure & up-scaling of reeling & processing sector.
The Government, through Central Silk Board has enhanced the global competitiveness of Indian silk & silk products including Karnataka through establishment of 42 Automatic Reeling Machines (ARM) under Silk Samagra-2, generic and brand promotion of silk products in Karnataka and organization of ‘Silk Mark Expos’.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.