Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION MODERNIZATION AND UPGRADED TECHNOLOGY IN SERICULTURE SECTOR
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Karnataka is the largest silk producing state in the country, with production of 12,463 MT raw silk during 2023-24, which accounts to around 32% of country’s total raw silk production and around 42% of country’s mulberry raw silk production.
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs. 4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country from the year 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to States towards implementation of various beneficiary oriented field level critical interventions.
So far, the central assistance of Rs. 1,075.58 crore has been provided to States to cover around 78,000 beneficiaries under Silk Samagra-2 scheme towards implementation of beneficiary-oriented components covering both pre & post cocoon activities/machineries for the growth and sustainability of sericulture sector.
Based on the proposals received from the Karnataka State Sericulture Department, central assistance of Rs. 241.62 crore has been provided to cover around 16,000 beneficiaries during last three years and the current year under Silk Samagra-2 scheme. Around 7,000 persons have been trained by the CSB R&D institutes in Karnataka during the last three years & the current year. Based on the State’s proposal for the benefit of silk producers & artisans, support has been provided for establishment of 32 Multi-end Reeling Machines, 42 Automatic Reeling Machines, 40 motorised charka, 2 pupae processing units and for upgradation of 143 cottage basins
The Silk Samagra-2 scheme focuses on integrated production approach by providing required backward & forward linkages in the silk production chain, through provision of R&D & technical support, ensuring availability of planting material & silkworm seed, strengthening of market infrastructure & up-scaling of reeling & processing sector.
The Government, through Central Silk Board has enhanced the global competitiveness of Indian silk & silk products including Karnataka through establishment of 42 Automatic Reeling Machines (ARM) under Silk Samagra-2, generic and brand promotion of silk products in Karnataka and organization of ‘Silk Mark Expos’.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
রেশম ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিকীকরণ ও উন্নত প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে সংসদে প্রশ্ন
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল , ২০২৫
কর্ণাটক দেশের মধ্যে বৃহত্তম রেশম উৎপাদক রাজ্য। ২০২৩-২৪ সালে এই রাজ্য ১২,৪৬৩ মেট্রিক টন কাঁচা রেশম উৎপাদন করেছে যা দেশের মোট কাঁচা রেশম উৎপাদনের প্রায় ৩২ শতাংশ এবং মালবেরি কাঁচা রেশম উৎপাদনের প্রায় ৪২ শতাংশ।
সরকার রেশম সমগ্র দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের প্রকল্পে দেশে রেশম শিল্পের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় রেশম পর্ষদের মাধ্যমে ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত ৪৬৭৯.৮৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ক্ষেত্রস্তরে সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা রূপায়নের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলিকে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। রেশম সমগ্র দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের অধীন প্রায় ৭৮ হাজার সুবিধাভোগীর দিকে তাকিয়ে এপর্যন্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে ১০৭৫.৫৮ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। রেশম শিল্পের প্রসার ও সুস্থায়িত্বের দিকে তাকিয়ে এই বরাদ্দ অর্থে রেশমের গুটি পোকা চাষের পূর্ব ও পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের কার্যকলাপ সহ যন্ত্রপাতি সম্বন্ধীয় নানা বিষয় জড়িত।
কর্ণাটক রাজ্য রেশম দফতর থেকে পাওয়া প্রস্তাবের ভিত্তিতে প্রায় ১৬ হাজার সুবিধাভোগীর স্বার্থের কথা মাথায় রেখে গত ৩ বছরে প্রায় ২৪১.৬২ কোটি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়। চলতি বছরে কর্ণাটকে এই প্রকল্পের অধীন প্রায় ৭ হাজার জন প্রশিক্ষণ পাচ্ছেন। রেশম উৎপাদক ও শিল্পীদের কল্যাণে রাজ্যের প্রস্তাবের ভিত্তিতে ৩২টি মাল্টি এন্ড রিলিং মেশিন, ৪২ টি স্বয়ংক্রিয় রিলিং মেশিন, ৪০ টি মোটর চালিত চরকা, ২ টি পিউপা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিট এবং ১৪৩ টি কুটির ভিত্তিক রেশম শিল্পের আধুনিকীকরণে কেন্দ্রের এই অর্থ সাহায্যকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে।
রেশম সমগ্র দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় প্রকল্পে উৎপাদন শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে জড়িত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সমন্বয়ে কারিগরী ও প্রশিক্ষণগত সহায়তা, রেশম কীট উৎপাদনে প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্থান, বিপণন পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করা, সেই সঙ্গে বনন ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রের আধুনিকীকরণ ঘটানো হচ্ছে।
সরকার কেন্দ্রীয় রেশম পর্ষদগুলির মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় রেশম ও রেশম পণ্যকে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতামুখী করে তুলছে। কর্ণাটকে রেশম পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ব্র্যান্ডের প্রসার ঘটানো হচ্ছে, সেইসঙ্গে সিল্কমার্ক এক্সপোরও আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মার্গারিটা।