Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION MODERNIZATION AND UPGRADED TECHNOLOGY IN SERICULTURE SECTOR
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Karnataka is the largest silk producing state in the country, with production of 12,463 MT raw silk during 2023-24, which accounts to around 32% of country’s total raw silk production and around 42% of country’s mulberry raw silk production.
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs. 4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country from the year 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to States towards implementation of various beneficiary oriented field level critical interventions.
So far, the central assistance of Rs. 1,075.58 crore has been provided to States to cover around 78,000 beneficiaries under Silk Samagra-2 scheme towards implementation of beneficiary-oriented components covering both pre & post cocoon activities/machineries for the growth and sustainability of sericulture sector.
Based on the proposals received from the Karnataka State Sericulture Department, central assistance of Rs. 241.62 crore has been provided to cover around 16,000 beneficiaries during last three years and the current year under Silk Samagra-2 scheme. Around 7,000 persons have been trained by the CSB R&D institutes in Karnataka during the last three years & the current year. Based on the State’s proposal for the benefit of silk producers & artisans, support has been provided for establishment of 32 Multi-end Reeling Machines, 42 Automatic Reeling Machines, 40 motorised charka, 2 pupae processing units and for upgradation of 143 cottage basins
The Silk Samagra-2 scheme focuses on integrated production approach by providing required backward & forward linkages in the silk production chain, through provision of R&D & technical support, ensuring availability of planting material & silkworm seed, strengthening of market infrastructure & up-scaling of reeling & processing sector.
The Government, through Central Silk Board has enhanced the global competitiveness of Indian silk & silk products including Karnataka through establishment of 42 Automatic Reeling Machines (ARM) under Silk Samagra-2, generic and brand promotion of silk products in Karnataka and organization of ‘Silk Mark Expos’.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பட்டு வளர்ச்சித் துறையில் நவீன மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பம்
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Chennai
2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 12,463 மெட்ரிக் டன் கச்சாப் பட்டு உற்பத்தி செய்து நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய பட்டு உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மாநிலமாக கர்நாடகா உள்ளது. இது நாட்டின் மொத்த கச்சா பட்டு உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 32% ஆகும். நாட்டின் மல்பெரி கச்சா பட்டு உற்பத்தியில் இது 42% ஆகும்.
2021-22-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2025-26 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை நாட்டில் பட்டுத் தொழிலின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக ரூ.4,679.85 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மத்திய பட்டு வாரியத்தின் மூலம் அரசு பட்டு சமக்ரா-2 திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயனாளிகள் சார்ந்த பல்வேறு கள அளவிலான பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கர்நாடக மாநில பட்டு வளர்ச்சித் துறையிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளிலும், நடப்பாண்டிலும் சுமார் 16,000 பயனாளிகளுக்கு பட்டு சமக்ரா-2 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.241.62 கோடி மத்திய நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளிலும், நடப்பாண்டிலும் கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்பி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களால் சுமார் 7,000 பேருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களின் நலனுக்காக மாநில அரசின் கருத்துருவின் அடிப்படையில், 32 பல்முனை பட்டு நூற்பு இயந்திரங்கள், 42 தானியங்கி பட்டு நூற்பு இயந்திரங்கள், 40 மோட்டார் பொருத்தப்பட்ட ராட்டைகள், 2 கூட்டுப்புழு பதப்படுத்தும் அலகுகள் மற்றும் 143 காட்டேஜ் பேசின்களை மேம்படுத்த நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117112