Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION MODERNIZATION AND UPGRADED TECHNOLOGY IN SERICULTURE SECTOR
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Karnataka is the largest silk producing state in the country, with production of 12,463 MT raw silk during 2023-24, which accounts to around 32% of country’s total raw silk production and around 42% of country’s mulberry raw silk production.
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs. 4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country from the year 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to States towards implementation of various beneficiary oriented field level critical interventions.
So far, the central assistance of Rs. 1,075.58 crore has been provided to States to cover around 78,000 beneficiaries under Silk Samagra-2 scheme towards implementation of beneficiary-oriented components covering both pre & post cocoon activities/machineries for the growth and sustainability of sericulture sector.
Based on the proposals received from the Karnataka State Sericulture Department, central assistance of Rs. 241.62 crore has been provided to cover around 16,000 beneficiaries during last three years and the current year under Silk Samagra-2 scheme. Around 7,000 persons have been trained by the CSB R&D institutes in Karnataka during the last three years & the current year. Based on the State’s proposal for the benefit of silk producers & artisans, support has been provided for establishment of 32 Multi-end Reeling Machines, 42 Automatic Reeling Machines, 40 motorised charka, 2 pupae processing units and for upgradation of 143 cottage basins
The Silk Samagra-2 scheme focuses on integrated production approach by providing required backward & forward linkages in the silk production chain, through provision of R&D & technical support, ensuring availability of planting material & silkworm seed, strengthening of market infrastructure & up-scaling of reeling & processing sector.
The Government, through Central Silk Board has enhanced the global competitiveness of Indian silk & silk products including Karnataka through establishment of 42 Automatic Reeling Machines (ARM) under Silk Samagra-2, generic and brand promotion of silk products in Karnataka and organization of ‘Silk Mark Expos’.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سیری کلچر(ریشم کے کیڑوں کی پرورش) کے شعبہ میں جدیدکاری اورجدید ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق پارلیمانی سوال
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ کرناٹک ملک کی سب سے بڑی ریشم پیدا کرنے والی ریاست ہے، جہاں 24-2023 کے دوران 12,463میٹرک ٹن خام ریشم کی پیداوار ہوئی، جو ملک کی کل خام ریشم کی پیداوار کا تقریباً 32فیصد اور ملک کی شہتوت کے خام ریشم کی پیداوار کا تقریباً 42فیصد ہے۔
حکومت سنٹرل سلک بورڈ کے ذریعے سلک سمگرا-2 اسکیم کو لاگو کر رہی ہے اورسال 22-2021سے 26-2025تک ملک میں ریشم کی صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اخراجات4,679.85 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو مختلف مستفیدین پر مرکوز علاقائی سطح کے اہم اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اب تک ریاستوں کو 1,075.58 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد دی جا چکی ہے تاکہ ریشم کے شعبہ کی ترقی اور پائیداریت کے لیے سرگرمیوں کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے استفادہ کنند گان پر مرکوز اجزاء کے نفاذ کی سمت میں سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا 78,000 مستفیدین کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو ف یہ مددفراہم کی گئی ہے۔
کرناٹک اسٹیٹ سیریکلچر ڈپارٹمنٹ سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے3 سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران تقریبا 16,000 مستفیدین کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے 241.62 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پچھلے 3 سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران کرناٹک میں سی ایس بی آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کے ذریعے تقریبا 7000 افراد کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ ریشم پیدا کرنے والوں اور کاریگروں کے فائدے کے لیے ریاست کی تجویز کی بنیاد پر 32 ملٹی اینڈ ریلنگ مشینیں ، 42 آٹومیٹک ریلنگ مشینیں ، 40 موٹرائزڈ چرکھہ ، 2 پیوپا پروسیسنگ یونٹس اور 143 کاٹیج بیسن کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم آر اینڈ ڈی اور تکنیکی مدد کی فراہمی ، پودے لگانے کی اشیاء اور ریشم کے کیڑے کے بیج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اورمارکیٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور ریلنگ اور پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی جدید کاری کے ذریعے ریشم کی پیداوار کے سلسلے میں مطلوبہ بیکورڈ اور فارورڈ لنک فراہم کرکے مربوط پیداوار کے نقطہ نظر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت نے سنٹرل سلک بورڈ کے ذریعے سلک سمگر-2 کے تحت 42 آٹومیٹک ریلنگ مشینوں (اے آر ایم) کے قیام ، کرناٹک میں ریشم کی مصنوعات کے جینرک اور برانڈ پروموشن اور ’سلک مارک ایکسپوز‘ کے انعقاد کے ذریعے کرناٹک سمیت ہندوستانی ریشم اور ریشم کی مصنوعات کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھایا ہے ۔