वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मेगा हैंडलूम क्लस्टरों को बजटीय आवंटन
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) कार्यालय के माध्यम से पूरे देश में (आंध्र प्रदेश सहित) राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) के घटक मेगा क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रही है। मेगा क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत, उन्नत करघे और सहायक उपकरण, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयाँ, वर्कशेड, डिज़ाइन और उत्पाद विकास, विपणन सहायता, मूल्य संवर्धन केंद्र (गारमेंटिंग / परिधान इकाई), रीलिंग, प्रसंस्करण, मुद्रण इकाइयाँ आदि सामान्य बुनियादी ढाँचे की स्थापना जैसे विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों के लिए पूर्ण प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर प्रति मेगा हैंडलूम क्लस्टर 30.00 करोड़ रुपये (भारत सरकार का हिस्सा) तक की आवश्यकता आधारित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
मेगा क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम के लिए कोई अलग से बजट आवंटन नहीं है। हालांकि, वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से 2024-25 के दौरान मेगा हैंडलूम क्लस्टर की स्थापना के लिए 3,029.327 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रकाशम और गुंटूर जिलों में पहचाने गए मेगा हैंडलूम क्लस्टर को कोई वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान नहीं की गई है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BUDGETARY ALLOCATION TO MEGA HANDLOOM CLUSTERS
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through the Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles is implementing Mega Cluster Development Programme, a component of National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), all across the country (including Andhra Pradesh State). Under Mega Cluster Development Programme, need based financial assistance upto Rs.30.00 Crore (GOI share) per Mega Handloom Cluster is provided on receipt of complete proposals for various interventions like upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, worksheds, design and product development, marketing support, setting up of common infrastructure such as Value Addition Centre (Garmenting/Apparel unit), Reeling, Processing, Printing units etc.
There is no separate budget allocation for Mega Cluster Development programme however, during financial year 2022-23 to 2024-25, financial assistance of Rs.3,029.327 lakh has been provided for setting up of Mega Handloom Clusters.
No financial assistance has been provided to Mega Handloom Cluster identified in Prakasam and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh State during financial year 2022-23 and 2023-24.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.