Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BUDGETARY ALLOCATION TO MEGA HANDLOOM CLUSTERS
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through the Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles is implementing Mega Cluster Development Programme, a component of National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), all across the country (including Andhra Pradesh State). Under Mega Cluster Development Programme, need based financial assistance upto Rs.30.00 Crore (GOI share) per Mega Handloom Cluster is provided on receipt of complete proposals for various interventions like upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, worksheds, design and product development, marketing support, setting up of common infrastructure such as Value Addition Centre (Garmenting/Apparel unit), Reeling, Processing, Printing units etc.
There is no separate budget allocation for Mega Cluster Development programme however, during financial year 2022-23 to 2024-25, financial assistance of Rs.3,029.327 lakh has been provided for setting up of Mega Handloom Clusters.
No financial assistance has been provided to Mega Handloom Cluster identified in Prakasam and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh State during financial year 2022-23 and 2023-24.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
মেগা তাঁত ক্লাস্টারের বাজেট বরাদ্দ নিয়ে সংসদে প্রশ্ন
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল , ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের তাঁত শিল্প উন্নয়ন কমিশনারদের কার্যালয়গুলির মাধ্যমে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক মেগা ক্লাস্টার উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি রূপায়ন করছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সহ দেশজুড়ে জাতীয় তাঁত শিল্প উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (এনএইচডিপি)-র এটি একটি অঙ্গ। এই মেগা ক্লাস্টার উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচিতে চাহিদাভিত্তিক আর্থিক সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে প্রতি মেগা তাঁত ক্লাস্টার ভিত্তিক ভারত সরকারের বরাদ্দ অর্থ প্রায় ৩০ কোটি টাকা। এই অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয় তাঁত এবং সহায়ক সামগ্রী আধুনিকীকরণ, সৌরবিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, কারখানা, নকশা এবং পণ্যগত মানোন্নয়ন, বিপণন সহায়তা, পোশাক পরিচ্ছদের ক্ষেত্রে মূল্য সংযোজক কেন্দ্রের মতো অভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা সহ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, ছাপাই প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রের দিকে তাকিয়ে।
২০২২-২৩ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ পর্যন্ত মেগা ক্লাস্টার উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচিতে পৃথক কোনও বাজেট বরাদ্দ নেই। মেগা তাঁত ক্লাস্টার গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৩০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ২০২২-২৩ এবং ২০২৩-২৪ আর্থিক বছরে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে প্রকাশম এবং গুন্টুর জেলায় মেগা তাঁত ক্লাস্টারের ক্ষেত্রে কোনও আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়নি।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মার্গারিটা।