Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BUDGETARY ALLOCATION TO MEGA HANDLOOM CLUSTERS
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through the Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles is implementing Mega Cluster Development Programme, a component of National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), all across the country (including Andhra Pradesh State). Under Mega Cluster Development Programme, need based financial assistance upto Rs.30.00 Crore (GOI share) per Mega Handloom Cluster is provided on receipt of complete proposals for various interventions like upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, worksheds, design and product development, marketing support, setting up of common infrastructure such as Value Addition Centre (Garmenting/Apparel unit), Reeling, Processing, Printing units etc.
There is no separate budget allocation for Mega Cluster Development programme however, during financial year 2022-23 to 2024-25, financial assistance of Rs.3,029.327 lakh has been provided for setting up of Mega Handloom Clusters.
No financial assistance has been provided to Mega Handloom Cluster identified in Prakasam and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh State during financial year 2022-23 and 2023-24.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز کے لیے بجٹ کا تعین
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) کے دفتر کے ذریعے میگا کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے ، جو پورے ملک میں (ریاست آندھرا پردیش سمیت) نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) کا ایک جزو ہے ۔ میگا کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت اپ گریڈ شدہ لومز اور لوازمات ، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس ، ورک شیڈز ، ڈیزائن اور مصنوعات کی ترقی ، مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ ، ویلیو ایڈیشن سینٹر (گارمنٹنگ/اپیرل یونٹ) ریلنگ ، پروسیسنگ ، پرنٹنگ یونٹس وغیرہ جیسے مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام جیسے مختلف اقدامات کے لیے مکمل تجاویز کے حصول پر فی میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹر 30.00 کروڑ روپے (جی او آئی شیئر) تک کی ضرورت پر مبنی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
میگا کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ بجٹ مختص نہیں ہے تاہم مالی سال 23-2022سے 25-2024 کے دوران میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز کے قیام کے لیے 3,029.327 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
مالی سال 23-2022اور 24-2023کے دوران ریاست آندھرا پردیش کے پرکاسم اور گنٹور اضلاع میں شناخت شدہ میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹر کو کوئی مالی مدد فراہم نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔