Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BUDGETARY ALLOCATION TO MEGA HANDLOOM CLUSTERS
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through the Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles is implementing Mega Cluster Development Programme, a component of National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), all across the country (including Andhra Pradesh State). Under Mega Cluster Development Programme, need based financial assistance upto Rs.30.00 Crore (GOI share) per Mega Handloom Cluster is provided on receipt of complete proposals for various interventions like upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, worksheds, design and product development, marketing support, setting up of common infrastructure such as Value Addition Centre (Garmenting/Apparel unit), Reeling, Processing, Printing units etc.
There is no separate budget allocation for Mega Cluster Development programme however, during financial year 2022-23 to 2024-25, financial assistance of Rs.3,029.327 lakh has been provided for setting up of Mega Handloom Clusters.
No financial assistance has been provided to Mega Handloom Cluster identified in Prakasam and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh State during financial year 2022-23 and 2023-24.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மெகா கைத்தறி தொகுப்பிடங்களுக்கு பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு, ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையர் (கைத்தறி) அலுவலகம் மூலம், தேசிய கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மெகா கிளஸ்டர்(தொகுப்பிடங்கள்) மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை நாடு முழுவதும் (ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் உட்பட) செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மாபெரும் கைத்தறி தொகுப்பிட வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட்ட தறிகள், உபகரணங்கள், சூரிய ஒளி விளக்கு அலகுகள், பணிக்கூடங்கள், வடிவமைப்பு, உற்பத்தி மேம்பாடு, சந்தை வாய்ப்பு, மதிப்புக் கூட்டும் மையம் (ஆயத்த ஆடை அலகு) போன்ற பொது உட்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல், நூற்பு, பதப்படுத்துதல், அச்சிடும் அலகுகள் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
மாபெரும் கைத்தறி தொகுப்பிட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்கென தனியாக நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படவில்லை என்ற போதிலும், 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை, மாபெரும் கைத்தறி தொகுப்பிடங்களை அமைப்பதற்காக 3,029.327 லட்சம் ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளிதுள்ள பதிலில் மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கரிட்டா இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறைப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117108