Vice President's Secretariat
Long before ‘Sustainability’ became a global buzzword India lived it for centuries-VP
Developed nations must transcend political boundaries in environmental thinking-VP
The Union Carbide Leakage of 1984 was mega environmental negligence-VP
Global need to evolve and believe in environmental ethics-VP
NGT connects law, science and ethics to transform our relationship with nature-VP
Vice-President addresses the valedictory session of National Conference on Environment- 2025
30 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that, “ Long before sustainability became a global buzzword, much long before….India lived it for centuries where every Banyan tree was a temple, every river a goddess and best an unknown concept in a civilisation that worshipped secularity. Our Vedic literature is goldmine for nurturing Mother Earth and propagating harmony between man and nature.”
“India's DNA carries the only vaccine against ecological collapse conspicuous consumption. We only have to read what is there in our goldmine”, he added.
Addressing the valedictory session of National Conference on Environment- 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Developed nations must transcend the political boundaries in environmental thinking. Adopting models where planetary health becomes foundational to human prosperity and well-being.”
/center>
Recalling the Bhopal gas tragedy of 1984, Shri Dhankar said, “ The Bhopal gas tragedy lesson is still unlearned. The Union Carbide Leakage of 1984. It was mega environmental negligence. Even after four decades, families suffered generation after generation, genetic disorders and groundwater contamination…..Just imagine how pathetic was the lack of awareness. We did not have an institution like NGT. We did not have a regulatory regime that could address the issue. Things would have been very different if there had been a regulatory regime of the current level then.”
Emphasising on the need to evolve environmental ethics, he stated, “....There is a global need to evolve and believe in environmental ethics, this underscores human's moral obligations to protect and preserve the environment…….we have to be aware the planet is not exclusive to us. We are not its owners. Flora and fauna must flourish and blossom alongside and so must all other living beings. In such a scenario, man will have to learn to live in harmony with nature and other living beings. Are we doing it? No…..There will have to be individual focus on optimal utilisation of resources of the nature. This has to be our habit. Our fiscal power, our fiscal capacity cannot determine the use of natural resources. The consumption has to be optimal.”
“Both Ecological Extension and Conservation Ethics advocate harmonious human-nature relationship, and so easy to bring about. It doesn't call for anything but a positive mindset towards life. We have to focus on environmental preservation and prudent resource stewardship for generational sustainability”, he added.
Highlighting the interconnectedness of NGT with law, science and ethics, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ The way I look to NGT, N for nurturing, G for green and T for tomorrow. NGT for me is nurturing green for tomorrow. This is not just word play. It is vision of an institution that connects law, science and ethics to transform our relationship with nature. Let us grow from our very roots, wield cutting edge, tools and uphold climate justice with unwavering resolve.”
“Let peace prevail in the sky and space. Let peace reign and radiate in earth, in water and in all plants. Let peace prevail everywhere”,he added.
Dr. (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, Spouse of the Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Justice P.S Narsimha, Judge, Supreme Court of India, Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson, National Green Tribunal, Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and other dignitaries were present at the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
‘स्थायित्व’ के वैश्विक प्रचलन से बहुत पहले भारत ने सदियों तक इसे अपनाया- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकसित देशों को पर्यावरण संबंधी सोच में राजनीतिक सीमाओं से ऊपर उठना होगा
1984 का यूनियन कार्बाइड रिसाव बहुत बड़ी पर्यावरणीय लापरवाही थी-उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर पर्यावरण नैतिकता को विकसित करने और उस पर विश्वास करने की आवश्यकता है
एनजीटी प्रकृति के साथ हमारे संबंधों में बदलाव के लिए विधि, विज्ञान और नैतिकता को जोड़ती है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पर्यावरण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन-2025 के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
30 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, ‘‘स्‍थायि‍त्‍व के विचार का वैश्विक चर्चा का विषय बनने से बहुत पहले, बहुत पहले...भारत सदियों से इसे जी रहा था, जहां प्रत्‍येक बरगद का पेड़ एक मंदिर था, हर नदी एक देवी थी और सबसे अच्छी बात यह थी कि यह एक ऐसी सभ्यता की एक अज्ञात अवधारणा थी जो धर्मनिरपेक्षता की पूजा करती थी। हमारा वैदिक साहित्य धरती माता के पोषण, मनुष्य और प्रकृति के बीच सामंजस्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सोने की खान है।’’
उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘भारत के डीएनए में पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के पतन के खिलाफ एकमात्र उपचार है और वह प्रत्यक्ष उपभोग है। हमें बस यह पढ़ना है कि हमारे सोने की खान में क्या समाहित है।’’
श्री धनखड़ ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में पर्यावरण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन- 2025 के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, ‘‘विकसित देशों को पर्यावरण संबंधी सोच में राजनीतिक सीमाओं से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। ऐसे मॉडल अपनाना चाहिए जहां पृथ्‍वी का प्रदूषण मुक्‍त रहना मानव समृद्धि और कल्याण का आधार बन जाए।’’
/center>
श्री धनखड़ ने 1984 की भोपाल गैस त्रासदी को याद करते हुए कहा, ‘‘भोपाल गैस त्रासदी का सबक अभी भी नहीं सीखा गया है। 1984 का यूनियन कार्बाइड रिसाव बहुत बड़ी पर्यावरणीय लापरवाही थी। चार दशक बाद भी, परिवार पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी, आनुवंशिक विकारों और भूजल प्रदूषण से पीड़ित हैं... जरा सोचिए जागरूकता की कितनी कमी थी। उस समय हमारे पास राष्‍ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) जैसी कोई संस्था नहीं थी। हमारे पास कोई नियामक व्यवस्था नहीं थी जो इस मुद्दे को हल कर सके। अगर उस समय मौजूदा स्तर की नियामक व्यवस्था होती तो चीजें बहुत अलग होतीं।’’
उन्होंने पर्यावरणीय नैतिकता विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा, ‘‘पर्यावरण नैतिकता को विकसित करने और उस पर विश्वास करने की वैश्विक आवश्यकता है, यह पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए मानव के नैतिक दायित्वों को रेखांकित करता है... हमें यह समझना होगा कि पृथ्‍वी केवल हमारे लिए नहीं है। हम इसके मालिक नहीं हैं। वनस्पतियों, जीवों और अन्‍य प्राणियों को साथ-साथ पनपना और फलना-फूलना चाहिए। ऐसी स्थिति में, मनुष्य को प्रकृति और अन्य जीवित प्राणियों के साथ सामंजस्‍य बनाकर रहना सीखना होगा। क्या हम ऐसा कर रहे हैं? नहीं... प्रकृति के संसाधनों के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग पर व्यक्तिगत ध्यान देना होगा। यह हमारी आदत होनी चाहिए। हमारी राजकोषीय शक्ति, हमारी राजकोषीय क्षमता प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के उपयोग को निर्धारित नहीं कर सकती और इनका उपभोग इष्टतम होना चाहिए।’’
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘‘पारिस्थितिकी विस्तार और संरक्षण नैतिकता दोनों ही सामंजस्यपूर्ण मानव-प्रकृति संबंधों का समर्थन करते हैं, और अपनाना बहुत आसान है। इसके लिए जीवन के प्रति सकारात्मक सोच के अलावा किसी और वस्‍तु की जरूरत नहीं है। हमें पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी स्थिरता के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण और विवेकपूर्ण संसाधन प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा।’’
श्री धनखड़ ने विधि, विज्ञान और नैतिकता के साथ एनजीटी के परस्पर संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, ‘‘मैं एनजीटी को जिस तरह से देखता हूं, उसमें एन का मतलब पोषण, जी का मतलब हरियाली और टी का मतलब कल है। मेरे लिए एनजीटी का मतलब है कल के लिए हरियाली का पोषण। यह सिर्फ शब्दों का खेल नहीं है। यह एक ऐसी संस्था का दृष्टिकोण है जो विधि, विज्ञान और नैतिकता को जोड़कर प्रकृति के साथ हमारे संबंधों को बदल देती है। आइए हम अपनी जड़ों से आगे बढ़ें, अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों का इस्तेमाल करें और अटूट संकल्प के साथ जलवायु के प्रति न्याय को बनाए रखें।’’
उन्होंने कामना करते हुए कहा, ‘‘आकाश और अंतरिक्ष में शांति स्‍थापित हो। धरती, जल और सभी वनस्‍पतियों में शांति हो और वह फैलती रहे। हर जगह शांति रहे।’’
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति की पत्नी डॉ. (श्रीमती) सुदेश धनखड़, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति पीएस नरसिम्हा, राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव, भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री तन्मय कुमार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।