Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan lead Fit India Sundays on Cycle Event Across Nation
Cricketer Deepti Sharma as well as Boxers Sonia Lather and Prachi Dhankhar join event in New Delhi
30 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya once again led the Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Junagadh, Gujarat, today. Simultaneously, the cycling rally was flagged off by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Kerala Pinarayi Vijayan from Cliff House, Trivandrum.
In Junagadh, over 500 cyclists embarked on a route from the iconic Girnar Gate to the revered Bhavnath Mahadev temple, hosted by Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centre in Gandhinagar. In Trivandrum, the rally followed an iconic 7 km route, from the Cliff House through the Central Stadium; this was hosted by the SAI Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education (SAI LNCPE).
This week’s Sundays on Cycle placed a special emphasis on the involvement of school students across the country, who cycled alongside their parents and teachers. “You can make a lifelong friendship with cycling, so make this exercise your best friend,” Dr. Mandaviya encouraged participants at the event in Junagadh. “The Fit India campaign is developing as a nationwide festival, and today, the large participation of school children in Sundays on Cycle vividly depicts this. Paying attention to health is crucial for the progress of the country.”
Active cycling drives were also conducted across Khelo India Centres (KICs), in districts such as Shivtarai in Bilaspur and Janjgir Champa in Chhattisgarh, Darbhanga in Bihar, and Orai in Uttar Pradesh.
In Trivandrum, over 500 fitness enthusiasts, cycling groups, and organizations from across Kerala, including Indian Army CRPF, BSF, NCC, Kerala Police (SAP), Kerala Police (Traffic), Crime Branch, Collectorate, FCI, RBI, Department of Sports, Directorate of Sports & Youth Affairs, KRCC, KSSC, NSS, Trivandrum Golf Club, Kerala Olympic Association, Kerala Cycling Association, participated.
In the national capital, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle event saw presence of prominent sports personalities. Arjuna Awardee boxer Sonia Lather and Asian U-22 Championships 2024 gold medalist and Khelo India scheme athlete Prachi Dhankhar joined the gathering. ‘Push-up man of India’ Rohtash Chaudhary returned for the event, while Indian cricketer Deepti Sharma contributed to the event virtually, extending the reach of the fitness message.
“As a cricketer, I understand the profound significance of physical activity,” remarked Deepti Sharma, a key member of the Indian women’s cricket team that secured gold at the Asian Games 2022. “Cycling is not only a fantastic way to stay fit but also an enjoyable activity that strengthens connections within our communities and promotes environmental consciousness. It is truly amazing that over 2 lakh riders from all age groups have participated in the Sundays on Cycle initiative since its start in December 2024, spanning over 4500 locations across the country.”
21-year-old boxer Prachi Dhankhar expressed her appreciation for the broader impact of the Fit India Movement. “The Fit India Movement is a fantastic initiative, launched under the visionary leadership of our Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in 2019, with the aim of creating a healthier and more active nation. So many diverse events have been conducted through this movement – walking, jogging, and now cycling. It is truly heartening to see,” she shared.
Sonia Lather, silver medalist at the 2016 World Boxing Championship, conveyed her enthusiasm for the event's inclusive nature. “Fitness should be the foremost priority for everyone, regardless of age,” Lather emphasized. “It was a truly enriching experience to ride alongside children as young as 6 or 7 years old, as well as individuals well over and under 70 years old.”
The nationwide events on March 30 also witnessed strong participation from students representing a diverse range of educational institutions -- Tagore International School EOK, Delhi Public School Gurugram Sec 45, Modern School Barakhamba Road, Modern Public School Shalimar Bagh, St Marks School Meera Bagh, Bal Bharati Public School Noida, DAV Public School CMC, Army Public School Sankar Vihar, Bal Bhavan Public School Mayur Vihar, DLF School Sahibabad and KV Sangathan.
The Sundays on Cycle initiative sees simultaneous events held nationwide at Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), and Khelo India Centres (KICs). These events are collaborated with key stakeholders, including the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), the Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI), doctors from the Indian Medical Association (IMA), and various cycling groups.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پنارائی وجین فٹ انڈیا اتوار کو پورے ملک میں سائیکل ایونٹ کی قیادت کی
کرکٹر دیپتی شرما کے ساتھ ساتھ باکسر سونیا لاتھر اور پراچی دھنکھر نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے ایونٹ میں شامل
30 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج ایک بار پھر گجرات کے جوناگڑھ میں سائیکل پر فٹ انڈیا سنڈے کی قیادت کی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی سائیکلنگ ریلی کو کلف ہاؤس، ترویندرم سے کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پنارائی وجین نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
جوناگڑھ میں، 500 سے زیادہ سائیکل سواروں نے مشہور گرنار گیٹ سے گاندھی نگر میں اسپورٹس اتھاریٹی آف انڈیا (SAI) کے علاقائی مرکز کی میزبانی میں مشہور بھاوناتھ مہادیو مندر تک کے راستے پر سفر کیا۔ تریویندرم میں، ریلی نے کلف ہاؤس سے سینٹرل اسٹیڈیم کے ذریعے 7 کلومیٹر کے مشہور راستے پر عمل کیا۔ اس کی میزبانی ایس اےا ٓئی لکشمی بائی نیشنل کالج آف فزیکل ایجوکیشن (ایس اے آئی ایل اے این سی پی ای ) نے کی تھی۔
اس ہفتے کے اتوار کو سائیکل پر ملک بھر میں اسکول کے طلباء کی شمولیت پر خاص زور دیا گیا، جنہوں نے اپنے والدین اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ سائیکل چلائی۔ ’آپ سائیکلنگ کے ساتھ زندگی بھر کی دوستی بنا سکتے ہیں، لہذا اس مشق کو اپنا بہترین دوست بنائیں،’ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے جوناگڑھ میں ہونے والی تقریب میں شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ’فٹ انڈیا مہم ایک ملک گیر تہوار کے طور پر ترقی کر رہی ہے، اور آج، اتوار کو سائیکل پر اسکولی بچوں کی بڑی شرکت اس کی واضح عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ صحت پر توجہ دینا ملک کی ترقی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔‘
کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سی ایس ) میں، بلاس پور کے شیو ترائے اور چھتیس گڑھ کے جنجگیر چمپا، بہار میں دربھنگہ، اور اتر پردیش میں اورائی جیسے اضلاع میں بھی فعال سائیکلنگ مہم چلائی گئی۔
تریویندرم میں، پورے کیرالہ سے 500 سے زیادہ فٹنس کے شوقین، سائیکلنگ گروپس، اور تنظیمیں، بشمول انڈین آرمی سی آر پی ایف ،بی ایس ایف ،این سی سی ، کیرالہ پولیس (ایس اے پی )، کیرالہ پولیس (ٹریفک)، کرائم برانچ، کلکٹریٹ، ایف سی آئی ، آر بی ٓئی محکمہ کھیل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اسپورٹس اینڈ یوتھ افیئر، کے آر سی وی ایس ،کے آر ایس سی ایس ایس ،کے ایس ایف آئی آر کلب، کیرالہ اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن، کیرالہ سائیکلنگ ایسوسی ایشن، نے حصہ لیا۔
قومی راجدھانی میں، فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل ایونٹ میں کھیلوں کی سرکردہ شخصیات کی موجودگی دیکھی گئی۔ ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ باکسر سونیا لاتھر اور ایشین انڈر 22 چیمپئن شپ 2024 کی گولڈ میڈلسٹ اور کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کی کھلاڑی پراچی دھنکھر اس اجتماع میں شامل ہوئیں۔ ’بھارت کے پش اپ مین‘ روہتاش چودھری ایونٹ کے لیے واپس آئے، جب کہ بھارتی کرکٹر دیپتی شرما نے فٹنس پیغام کی رسائی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے عملی طور پر ایونٹ میں حصہ لیا۔
ایک کرکٹر کے طور پر، میں جسمانی سرگرمی کی گہری اہمیت کو سمجھتا ہوں،’ دیپتی شرما نے کہا ، ہندوستانی خواتین کی کرکٹ ٹیم کی ایک اہم رکن جس نے ایشین گیمز 2022 میں گولڈ میڈل جیتا تھا۔ یہ واقعی حیرت انگیز ہے کہ دسمبر 2024 میں شروع ہونے والے سنڈے آن سائیکل اقدام میں ہر عمر کے گروپوں سے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ سواروں نے حصہ لیا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں 4500 سے زیادہ مقامات پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
21 سالہ باکسر پراچی دھنکھر نے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے وسیع اثرات کے لیے اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کیا۔فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ ایک شاندار پہل ہے، جو کہ 2019 میں ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں شروع کی گئی، جس کا مقصد ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ فعال قوم بنانا ہے۔ اس تحریک کے ذریعے بہت سے متنوع واقعات منعقد کیے گئے ہیں - پیدل چلنا، جاگنگ کرنا، اور اب سائیکل چلانا۔ یہ دیکھ کر واقعی خوشی ہوئی۔
2016 ورلڈ باکسنگ چیمپئن شپ میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی سونیا لاتھر نے ایونٹ کی جامع نوعیت کے لیے اپنے جوش کا اظہار کیا۔ "فٹنس ہر کسی کے لیے اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے، قطع نظر عمر کے،’ لیتھر نے زور دیا۔ ’6 یا 7 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 70 سال سے زیادہ اور اس سے کم عمر کے افراد کے ساتھ سواری کرنا واقعی ایک بھرپور تجربہ تھا۔‘
30 مارچ کو ہونے والے ملک گیر تقاریب میں مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے طلباء کی بھرپور شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی - ٹیگور انٹرنیشنل اسکول ای او کے، دہلی پبلک اسکول گروگرام سیکشن 45، ماڈرن اسکول بارہکھمبا روڈ، ماڈرن پبلک اسکول شالیمار باغ، سینٹ مارکس اسکول میرا باغ، بال بھارتی پبلک اسکول نوئیڈا، ڈی اے وی پبلک اسکول، بال بھارتی پبلک اسکول نوئیڈا، سنہار پبلک اسکول، سنہار پبلک اسکول۔ وہار، ڈی ایل ایف اسکول صاحب آباد اور کے وی سنگٹھن۔
سنڈے آن سائیکل پہل میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی ) کے علاقائی مراکز، نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ایز ) اور کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے سی آئی ایس ) میں ملک بھر میں بیک وقت منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام دیکھے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایونٹس کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہے ہیں، جن میں سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (سی ایف آئی )، فزیکل ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا (پی ای ایف آئی )، انڈین میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایم اے ) کے ڈاکٹرز اور مختلف سائیکلنگ گروپس شامل ہیں۔