Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan lead Fit India Sundays on Cycle Event Across Nation
Cricketer Deepti Sharma as well as Boxers Sonia Lather and Prachi Dhankhar join event in New Delhi
30 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya once again led the Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Junagadh, Gujarat, today. Simultaneously, the cycling rally was flagged off by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Kerala Pinarayi Vijayan from Cliff House, Trivandrum.
In Junagadh, over 500 cyclists embarked on a route from the iconic Girnar Gate to the revered Bhavnath Mahadev temple, hosted by Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centre in Gandhinagar. In Trivandrum, the rally followed an iconic 7 km route, from the Cliff House through the Central Stadium; this was hosted by the SAI Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education (SAI LNCPE).
This week’s Sundays on Cycle placed a special emphasis on the involvement of school students across the country, who cycled alongside their parents and teachers. “You can make a lifelong friendship with cycling, so make this exercise your best friend,” Dr. Mandaviya encouraged participants at the event in Junagadh. “The Fit India campaign is developing as a nationwide festival, and today, the large participation of school children in Sundays on Cycle vividly depicts this. Paying attention to health is crucial for the progress of the country.”
Active cycling drives were also conducted across Khelo India Centres (KICs), in districts such as Shivtarai in Bilaspur and Janjgir Champa in Chhattisgarh, Darbhanga in Bihar, and Orai in Uttar Pradesh.
In Trivandrum, over 500 fitness enthusiasts, cycling groups, and organizations from across Kerala, including Indian Army CRPF, BSF, NCC, Kerala Police (SAP), Kerala Police (Traffic), Crime Branch, Collectorate, FCI, RBI, Department of Sports, Directorate of Sports & Youth Affairs, KRCC, KSSC, NSS, Trivandrum Golf Club, Kerala Olympic Association, Kerala Cycling Association, participated.
In the national capital, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle event saw presence of prominent sports personalities. Arjuna Awardee boxer Sonia Lather and Asian U-22 Championships 2024 gold medalist and Khelo India scheme athlete Prachi Dhankhar joined the gathering. ‘Push-up man of India’ Rohtash Chaudhary returned for the event, while Indian cricketer Deepti Sharma contributed to the event virtually, extending the reach of the fitness message.
“As a cricketer, I understand the profound significance of physical activity,” remarked Deepti Sharma, a key member of the Indian women’s cricket team that secured gold at the Asian Games 2022. “Cycling is not only a fantastic way to stay fit but also an enjoyable activity that strengthens connections within our communities and promotes environmental consciousness. It is truly amazing that over 2 lakh riders from all age groups have participated in the Sundays on Cycle initiative since its start in December 2024, spanning over 4500 locations across the country.”
21-year-old boxer Prachi Dhankhar expressed her appreciation for the broader impact of the Fit India Movement. “The Fit India Movement is a fantastic initiative, launched under the visionary leadership of our Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in 2019, with the aim of creating a healthier and more active nation. So many diverse events have been conducted through this movement – walking, jogging, and now cycling. It is truly heartening to see,” she shared.
Sonia Lather, silver medalist at the 2016 World Boxing Championship, conveyed her enthusiasm for the event's inclusive nature. “Fitness should be the foremost priority for everyone, regardless of age,” Lather emphasized. “It was a truly enriching experience to ride alongside children as young as 6 or 7 years old, as well as individuals well over and under 70 years old.”
The nationwide events on March 30 also witnessed strong participation from students representing a diverse range of educational institutions -- Tagore International School EOK, Delhi Public School Gurugram Sec 45, Modern School Barakhamba Road, Modern Public School Shalimar Bagh, St Marks School Meera Bagh, Bal Bharati Public School Noida, DAV Public School CMC, Army Public School Sankar Vihar, Bal Bhavan Public School Mayur Vihar, DLF School Sahibabad and KV Sangathan.
The Sundays on Cycle initiative sees simultaneous events held nationwide at Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), and Khelo India Centres (KICs). These events are collaborated with key stakeholders, including the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), the Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI), doctors from the Indian Medical Association (IMA), and various cycling groups.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और केरल के मुख्यमंत्री पिनाराई विजयन ने पूरे देश में फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया
क्रिकेटर दीप्ति शर्मा, मुक्केबाज सोनिया लाठेर और प्राची धनखड़ नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं
30 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज एक बार फिर गुजरात के जूनागढ़ में फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन साइकिल का नेतृत्व किया। इसके साथ ही, केरल के मुख्यमंत्री पिनाराई विजयन ने त्रिवेंद्रम के क्लिफ हाउस से साइकिल रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
जूनागढ़ में, 500 से अधिक साइकिल सवारों ने प्रतिष्ठित गिरनार गेट से लेकर भवनाथ महादेव मंदिर तक इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया, जिसका आयोजन गांधीनगर में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) क्षेत्रीय केंद्र द्वारा किया गया। त्रिवेंद्रम में, रैली ने क्लिफ हाउस से सेंट्रल स्टेडियम तक एक प्रतिष्ठित 7 किमी मार्ग का अनुसरण किया; इसका आयोजन साई लक्ष्मीबाई नेशनल कॉलेज ऑफ फिजिकल एजुकेशन (साई एलएनसीपीई) द्वारा किया गया था।
इस सप्ताह के संडे ऑन साइकिल कार्यक्रम में देश भर के स्कूली छात्रों की भागीदारी पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, जिन्होंने अपने माता-पिता और शिक्षकों के साथ साइकिल चलाई। डॉ. मांडविया ने जूनागढ़ में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा, ‘‘साइकिल चलाने से आप आजीवन दोस्ती कर सकते हैं, इसलिए इस व्यायाम को अपना सबसे अच्छा दोस्त बनाएं।’’ ‘‘फिट इंडिया अभियान एक राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है और आज, संडे ऑन साइकिल में स्कूली बच्चों की व्यापक भागीदारी इसे स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाती है। देश की प्रगति के लिए स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान देना महत्वपूर्ण है।’’
खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) में भी सक्रिय साइकिलिंग अभियान चलाए गए, जिनमें बिलासपुर के शिवतराई और छत्तीसगढ़ के जांजगीर चांपा, बिहार के दरभंगा और उत्तर प्रदेश के ओराई जैसे जिले शामिल थे।
त्रिवेंद्रम में, भारतीय सेना, सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ, एनसीसी, केरल पुलिस (एसएपी), केरल पुलिस (यातायात), अपराध शाखा, कलेक्ट्रेट, एफसीआई, आरबीआई, खेल विभाग, खेल और युवा मामले निदेशालय, केआरसीसी, केएसएससी, एनएसएस, त्रिवेंद्रम गोल्फ क्लब, केरल ओलंपिक एसोसिएशन, केरल साइक्लिंग एसोसिएशन सहित केरल से 500 से अधिक फिटनेस उत्साही, साइकिलिंग समूह और संगठनों ने भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली में फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख खेल हस्तियों की मौजूदगी देखी गई। अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता मुक्केबाज सोनिया लाठेर और एशियाई अंडर-22 चैंपियनशिप 2024 की स्वर्ण पदक विजेता और खेलो इंडिया योजना की एथलीट प्राची धनखड़ भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं। ‘पुश-अप मैन ऑफ इंडिया’ रोहताश चौधरी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए, जबकि भारतीय क्रिकेटर दीप्ति शर्मा ने वर्चुअली इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया और फिटनेस संदेश को लोगों तक पहुंचाया।
एशियाई खेलों 2022 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम की एक प्रमुख सदस्य दीप्ति शर्मा ने कहा, ‘‘एक क्रिकेटर के रूप में, मैं शारीरिक गतिविधि के विशेष महत्व को समझती हूं।’’ ‘‘साइकिल चलाना न केवल फिट रहने का एक शानदार तरीका है, बल्कि एक मनोरंजक गतिविधि भी है जो हमारे समुदायों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करती है और पर्यावरण चेतना को बढ़ावा देती है। यह वास्तव में आश्चर्यजनक है कि दिसंबर 2024 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से सभी आयु समूहों के 2 लाख से अधिक साइकिल सवारों ने देश भर में 4500 से अधिक स्थानों पर संडे ऑन साइकिल पहल में भाग लिया है।’’
21 वर्षीय मुक्केबाज प्राची धनखड़ ने फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के व्यापक प्रभाव की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट एक शानदार पहल है, जिसे हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 2019 में शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य एक स्वस्थ और अधिक सक्रिय राष्ट्र बनाना है। इस मुहिम के माध्यम से कई विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं - पैदल चलना, जॉगिंग करना और अब साइकिल चलाना। यह देखना वाकई बहुत खुशी की बात है।’’
विश्व मुक्केबाजी चैम्पियनशिप 2016 में रजत पदक विजेता सोनिया लाठेर ने इस आयोजन के लिए अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया। सोनिया लाठेर ने जोर देकर कहा, ‘‘हर किसी के लिए फिटनेस सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए, चाहे उसकी उम्र कुछ भी हो।’’ ‘‘6 या 7 साल की उम्र के बच्चों के साथ-साथ 70 साल से कम और अधिक आयु के लोगों के साथ सवारी करना वाकई एक शानदार अनुभव था।’’
30 मार्च को आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमों में विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों की भी शानदार भागीदारी देखी गई। इनमें टैगोर इंटरनेशनल स्कूल ईओके, दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल गुरुग्राम सेक्टर 45, मॉडर्न स्कूल बाराखंभा रोड, मॉडर्न पब्लिक स्कूल शालीमार बाग, सेंट मार्क्स स्कूल मीरा बाग, बाल भारती पब्लिक स्कूल नोएडा, डीएवी पब्लिक स्कूल सीएमसी, आर्मी पब्लिक स्कूल शंकर विहार, बाल भवन पब्लिक स्कूल मयूर विहार, डीएलएफ स्कूल साहिबाबाद और केवी संगठन आदि ने हिस्सा लिया।
रविवार को साइकिल चलाने की पहल के तहत देश भर में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) और खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) में एक साथ कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन भारतीय साइकिलिंग महासंघ (सीएफआई), भारतीय शारीरिक शिक्षा फाउंडेशन (पीईएफआई), भारतीय चिकित्सा संघ (आईएमए) के डॉक्टरों और विभिन्न साइकिलिंग समूहों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के सहयोग से किया जाता है।