Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone of Madhav Netralaya Premium Centre in Nagpur, Maharashtra
30 MAR 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai,
Bharat Mata ki Jai,
Bharat Mata ki Jai,
I heartily wish you all the best for the Gudi Padwa and the New Year! The most revered Sarsanghchalak Ji, Dr. Mohan Bhagwat Ji, Swami Govind Giri Ji Maharaj, Swami Avdheshanand Giri Ji Maharaj, the popular Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis Ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Nitin Gadkari Ji, Dr. Avinash Chandra Agnihotri Ji, other dignitaries and all the senior colleagues present here, today I have got the privilege of being here in this holy ritual of Rashtra Yagna. Today, this day of Chaitra Shukla Pratipada is very special. The holy festival of Navratri is starting from today. The festivals of Gudi-Padwa, Ugadi and Navreh are also being celebrated in different parts of the country today. Today is also the birth anniversary of Lord Jhulelal Ji and Guru Angad Dev Ji. This is also the occasion of the birth anniversary of our inspiration, the most revered Doctor Saheb. And this year, the 100 years of the glorious journey of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh are also being completed. Today on this occasion, I have got the privilege of visiting Smriti Mandir and paying tribute to revered Doctor Saheb and revered Guruji.
Friends,
During this period, we have also celebrated 75 years of our Constitution. Next month is the birth anniversary of the architect of the Constitution, Baba Saheb Ambedkar. Today, I bowed down to Baba Saheb at Deekshabhoomi and took his blessings. I bow down to these great personalities and extend my heartfelt greetings to the countrymen on Navratri and all the festivals.
Friends,
Today, in Nagpur, this holy pilgrimage of Sangh service, we are becoming the evidence of the expansion of a pious resolution. Just now we heard in the Kulgeet of Madhav Netralaya, this is a wonderful school of spirituality, knowledge, pride and guruta, this service temple devoted to humanity is a temple in every particle. Madhav Netralaya is such an institution, which has been serving lakhs of people on the ideals of Pujya (revered) Guruji for many decades. Light has returned to people's lives, today the foundation stone of its new campus has been laid. Now after this new campus, these service works will gain more momentum. This will spread light in the lives of thousands of new people, the darkness of their lives will also be removed. I appreciate all the people associated with Madhav Netralaya for their work, their spirit of service and extend my best wishes to them.
Friends,
From the Red Fort, I had spoken about everyone's efforts. The way the country is working in the field of health today, Madhav Netralaya is enhancing those efforts. It is our priority that all the citizens of the country get better health facilities. Even the poorest of the poor should get the best treatment in the country, no citizen of the country should be deprived of the dignity of living, the elderly who have devoted their lives for the country should not be worried about treatment, they should not have to live in that situation, and this is the policy of the government. And that is why today crores of people are getting free treatment facilities due to Ayushman Bharat. Thousands of Jan Aushadhi Kendras are providing low price medicines to the poor and middle-class families of the country. These days there are about a thousand dialysis centers in the country, which are running a Yagna of providing free dialysis services, due to which thousands of crores of rupees of the countrymen are being saved and they are getting health benefits. In the last 10 years, lakhs of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been built in villages, where people get telemedicine consultation from the best doctors of the country, get primary treatment and further help. They do not have to travel hundreds of kilometers for disease checkup.
Friends,
We have not only doubled the number of medical colleges, but we have also tripled the number of operational AIIMS in the country. Medical seats in the country have also doubled. The effort is to have more and more good doctors available to serve the people in the coming times. We have taken a very bold decision, this happened for the first time since independence. So that even a poor child of this country can become a doctor and his dreams can be fulfilled, we have provided the facility to students to become doctors in their mother tongue. Along with these efforts related to modern medical science, the country is also advancing its traditional knowledge. Our Yoga and Ayurveda have also got a new identity in the whole world today, India's respect is increasing.
Friends,
The existence of any nation depends on the expansion of its culture, the expansion of the consciousness of that nation, generation after generation. If we look at the history of our country, there were hundreds of years of slavery, so many invasions, so many cruel attempts to erase the social structure of India, but the consciousness of India never ended, its flame kept burning. How did this happen? Because even in the most difficult times, new social movements kept happening in India to keep this consciousness alive. Bhakti movement is an example of this, which we are all well aware of. In that difficult period of the medieval period, our saints gave new energy to our national consciousness with the ideas of devotion. Guru Nanak Dev Ji, Kabirdas, Tulsidas, Surdas, Sant Tukaram here in our Maharashtra, Sant Eknath, Sant Namdev, Sant Dnyaneshwar, so many saints breathed life into our national consciousness with their original ideas. These movements broke the trap of discrimination and tied the society in the thread of unity.
Similarly, there were great saints like Swami Vivekananda. He shook the society, sinking in despair, and reminded it of its true nature, instilled self-confidence in it and did not let our national consciousness die out. In the last decades of slavery, great personalities like Doctor Saheb and Guruji worked to give it new energy. Today we see that the seed of thought that was sown 100 years ago for the preservation and promotion of national consciousness is in front of the world today in the form of a great banyan tree. Principles and ideals give height to this banyan tree, millions of volunteers (Swayamsevak) are its branches, this is not an ordinary banyan tree, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh is the modern Akshay Vat of India's immortal culture. This Akshay Vat is continuously energizing the Indian culture, the consciousness of our nation.
Friends,
Today, when we are starting the work of the new premises of Madhav Netralaya, it is natural to talk about vision. Vision gives us direction in our lives. That is why, the Vedas also wish - Pashyem Sharadah Shatam! (पश्येम शरदः शतम्!) That is, we should see for a hundred years. This vision should be of the eyes, that is, external vision, and there should also be internal vision. When we talk about internal vision, it is natural to remember the great saint of Vidarbha, Shri Gulabrao Maharaj Ji. He was called Pragyachakshu. He lost his eyesight at a very young age, but he still wrote many books. And now anyone can ask that when one cannot see with eyes, how can one write so many books? The answer to this is that even though he did not have eyes, he had vision. This vision comes from knowledge, it appears from wisdom. This vision gives immense power to the individual as well as the society. Our Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh is also such a Sanskar Yagna, which is working for both inner vision and outer vision. As outer vision we see Madhav Netralaya and inner vision has made the Sangh synonymous with service.
Friends,
It is said here - Paropakaraya phalanti vriksha, paropakaraya vahanthi nadya. Paropkaaraay Duhanti Gaavah, Paropkarartha-midam shariram. (परोपकाराय फलन्ति वृक्षाः, परोपकाराय वहन्ति नद्यः। परोपकाराय दुहन्ति गावः, परोपकारार्थ-मिदं शरीरम्।। ) Our body is only for charity, for service. And when this service becomes part of our sanskars, then service itself becomes sadhana. This sadhana is the life air of every volunteer's (Swayamsevak’s) life. This service sanskar, this sadhana, this vital air, is inspiring every volunteer from generation to generation for penance. This service keeps every volunteer constantly moving, never lets him get tired, never lets him stop. Pujya Guru ji often used to say, it is not the duration of life, but its usefulness that is important. We have taken the life mantra of country from Dev and nation from Ram, and keep performing our duty. And that is why we see, no matter how big or small the work is, any field of work, border villages, hilly areas, forest areas, the volunteers of the Sangh keep working selflessly. Somewhere someone is engaged in the work of Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram by making it his aim, somewhere someone is teaching tribal children through Ekal Vidyalaya, somewhere someone is engaged in the mission of cultural awakening. Somewhere someone is serving the poor and deprived by joining Seva Bharti.
We recently saw how volunteers helped lakhs of people at the Netra Kumbh in Prayag. That is, wherever there is service, there is Swayamsevak. Whenever there is a calamity, be it the devastation of floods or the horror of an earthquake, volunteers reach the spot like disciplined soldiers. No one looks at their problems, no one looks at their pains; we simply get busy with the work with a sense of service. Service is in our hearts, it is Yagna kund, let us burn like sacrificial fire and let us merge in the ocean in the form of a river.
Friends,
Once in an interview, the most revered Guru Ji was asked, why does he call the Sangh omnipresent? Guru Ji's answer was very inspiring. He compared the Sangh to light. He said that light is omnipresent, it may not do all the work alone, but by removing the darkness, it shows the way to others to work. This teaching of Guru Ji is a life mantra for us. We have to become light and remove darkness, remove obstacles, make a way. We keep hearing that feeling throughout our life, everyone keeps trying to live it in more or less quantity. I am not you, I am not we, “Idam Rashtraaya Idam Na Mam” (“It is for the nation, it is not for me”).
Friends,
When during the efforts, when the focus is on we than I, when the spirit of nation first is paramount, when the interest of the people of the country is paramount in policies, decisions, then everywhere its influence and light is visible. For a developed India, it is most important that we break the shackles in which the country was entangled. Today we are seeing how India is moving forward from the mindset of slavery. The scars of slavery in which they had been carried for 70 years are now being replaced by new chapters of national pride. Those British laws, which were made to demean the people of India, have been changed by the country. The Penal Code, which was created with the idea of ​​slavery, has now been replaced by the Bharatiya Nyay Samhita. In the courtyard of our democracy, it is no longer the Rajpath, but the Kartavyapath. The symbol of slavery was also printed on the flag of our Navy, in its place now the symbol of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is fluttering on the flag of the Navy. The islands of Andaman, where Veer Savarkar suffered torture for the nation, where Netaji Subhash Babu blew the trumpet of freedom, the names of those islands have also been kept in the memory of the heroes of freedom.
Friends,
Our mantra of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam is reaching every corner of the world today. And the world is seeing and feeling it in our actions as well. When a pandemic like Covid comes, India considers the world as a family and provides vaccines. Wherever there is a natural disaster in the world, India stands up to serve with full dedication. You have seen just yesterday that such a big earthquake has struck Myanmar, India has reached there first to help the people there under Operation Brahma. When there was an earthquake in Turkiye, when there was an earthquake in Nepal, when there was a water crisis in Maldives, India did not waste a moment in helping. In situations like war, we evacuate citizens from other countries safely. The world is watching that today when India is progressing, it is also becoming the voice of the entire Global South. This spirit of world brotherhood is an extension of our own values.
Friends,
Today, India's biggest asset is our youth. And we see how confident the youth of India is today. Their risk-taking capacity has increased manifold compared to earlier. They are doing new innovations, waving their flag in the world of start-ups and most importantly, today's youth of India is proud of their heritage, proud of their culture. We recently saw in the Prayagraj Maha Kumbh, today's young generation reached the Maha Kumbh in millions and were filled with pride by connecting with this sanatan (eternal) tradition. Today, the youth of India is working keeping in mind the needs of the country. The youth of India has made Make in India a success, the youth of India has become vocal for local. A passion has been formed, we have to live for the country, we have to do something for the country, from the playground to the heights of space, our youth, filled with the spirit of nation building, are moving forward, moving forward. These same youth are holding the flag of the goal of developed India in 2047, when it will be 100 years of independence and I am confident that this triveni of organization, dedication and service will continue to give energy and direction to the journey of developed India. The hard work of the Sangh for so many years is bearing fruit, the penance of the Sangh for so many years is writing a new chapter of developed India.
Friends,
When the Sangh was established, the condition of India was different and the circumstances were also different. From 1925 to 1947, that was a time of struggle. The country had the big goal of independence. Today, after the 100-year journey of the Sangh, the country is again at an important stage. The important period from 2025 to 2047, once again we have big goals before us in this period. Once revered Guruji had written in a letter, I want to be a small stone in the foundation of our grand nation, we have to keep our resolve of service always burning. We have to maintain our hard work. We have to realize the dream of a developed India and as I had said on the construction of the new temple of Lord Shri Ram in Ayodhya, we also have to lay the foundation of a strong India for the next one thousand years. I am confident that the guidance of great personalities like revered Doctor Saheb and revered Guruji will continue to give us strength. We will fulfill the resolution of a developed India. We will make the sacrifices of our generations worthwhile. With this resolution, once again many best wishes to all of you for this auspicious New Year. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں مادھو نیترالیہ پریمیم سنٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
30 MAR 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے،
بھارت ماتا کی جئے،
بھارت ماتا کی جئے،
گڈی پاڑ-ویاچیا آنی نوین ورشاچیہ آپلیہ سروانا آتشے منہ پوروک شوبھیچھا!پروگرام میں موجود پرم پوجنیہ سرسنگھ چالک جی ،ڈاکٹر موہن بھاگوت جی ، سوامی گووند گری جی مہاراج ،سوامی اودھیشانند گری جی مہاراج ،مہاراشٹرکے مقبول وزیراعلی دیویندرفڑنویس جی ،مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی نتن گڈکری جی ،داکٹر اویناش چندر اگنی ہوتری جی ،دیگر قابل احترام شخصیات اور موجود سبھی سینئرساتھی ،راشٹریگیہ کے اس مبارک رسم میں آج مجھے یہاں آنے کی خوش نصیبی حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔آج چیترشکل پرتی پدا کا یہ دن انتہائی خاص ہے ۔آج سے نوراتری کا مقدس تہوار شروع ہورہاہے ۔ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں میں آج گڑی -پڑوا،اگادی اور نوریہہ کاتہوار بھی منایاجارہاہے ۔آج بھگوان جھولے لال جی اور گروانگد دیوجی کا اوترن دیوس بھی ہے ۔یہ ہمارے لیے باعث تحریک اور انتہائی قابل احترام ڈاکٹر صاحب کے یوم پیدائش کا موقع بھی ہے ۔اور اسی سال راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کے شاندار سفرکے 100سال بھی پورے ہورہے ہیں ۔آج اس موقع پر مجھے اسمرتی مندر جاکر پوجیہ ڈاکٹر صاحب اور پوجیہ گروجی کوخراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہواہے ۔
ساتھیو،
اس عرصے میں ہم نے اپنے آئین کے 75 سال کاجشن بھی منایاہے ۔ اگلے مہینے آئین کے معمار بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ آج میں نے دیکشا بھومی پر بابا صاحب کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے اور ان کا آشیرواد لیا ہے۔ ان عظیم ہستیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، میں نوراتری اور تمام تہواروں کے لیے ہم وطنوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ناگپور میں سنگھ کی خدمت کی اس مقدس یاترا میں، ہم ایک مقدس سنکلپ کے گواہ بن رہے ہیں ۔ ابھی ابھی ہم نے مادھو نیترالیہ کے کل گیت میں سنا، یہ روحانیت، علم، فخر اور گروتا کا یہ شاندار اسکول ، انسانیت کے لیے وقف یہ خدمت کا مندر ہر ذرے میں ایک مندر ہے۔ مادھو نیترالیہ ایک ایسا ادارہ ہے جو کئی دہائیوں سے پوجیہ گروجی کے نظریات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے لاکھوں لوگوں کی خدمت کر رہا ہے۔ لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں روشنی لوٹ آئی ہے، آج اس کے نئے کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھ دیا گیا ہے۔ اب اس نئے کمپلیکس کے بعد ان خدمات کے کاموں میں مزید تیزی آئے گی۔ اس سے ہزاروں نئے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں روشنی پھیلے گی اور ان کی زندگیوں سے اندھیرے بھی دور ہوں گے۔ میں اس خدمت کے لیے مادھو نیترالیہ سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کے کام اور خدمت کے جذبے کی تعریف کرتا ہوں اور ان کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
لال قلعہ سے میں نے سب کی کوششوں کی بات کی تھی۔ آج جس طرح سے ملک صحت کے شعبے میں کام کر رہا ہے، مادھو نیترالیہ ان کوششوں کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ہماری ترجیح ہے کہ ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو صحت کی بہتر سہولیات میسر ہوں۔ غریب سے غریب کو بھی ملک میں بہترین علاج ملنا چاہیے، کوئی بھی شہری زندگی جینے کی عزت سے محروم نہیں رہنا چاہیے، ملک کے لیے جان دینے والے بزرگوں کو اپنے علاج کی فکر نہیں ہونی چاہیے، انھیں اس حالت میں زندگی گزارنا نہیں چاہیے اور یہی حکومت کی پالیسی ہے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج آیوشمان بھارت کی وجہ سے کروڑوں لوگوں کو مفت علاج کی سہولت مل رہی ہے۔ ہزاروں جن اوشدھی مراکز ملک کے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو سستی ادویات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ان دنوں ملک میں ڈیڑھ ہزار کے قریب ڈائیلاسز سینٹر ہیں جو مفت میں ڈائیلاسز کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے ہم وطنوں کے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے بچ رہے ہیں اور انہیں صحت کے فوائد مل رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، گاؤوں میں لاکھوں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بنائے گئے ہیں، جہاں لوگ ملک کے بہترین ڈاکٹروں سے ٹیلی میڈیسن سے مشورہ لیتے ہیں، بنیادی علاج اور مزید مدد حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہیں اپنی بیماریوں کی جانچ کے لیے سینکڑوں کلومیٹر کا سفر نہیں کرنا پڑتا۔
ساتھیو،
ہم نے نہ صرف میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد کو دوگنا کیا ہے بلکہ ہم نے ملک میں آپریشنل ایمس کی تعداد کو بھی تین گنا کر دیا ہے۔ ملک میں میڈیکل کی نشستیں بھی دگنی ہوگئی ہیں۔ کوشش ہے کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں عوام کی خدمت کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ اچھے اور بہتر ڈاکٹر دستیاب ہوں۔ ہم نے بڑا دلیرانہ فیصلہ کیا، یہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ہوا ہے۔ تاکہ اس ملک کا ایک غریب بچہ بھی ڈاکٹر بن سکے اور اس کے خواب پورے ہو سکیں، ہم نے طلبہ کو اپنی مادری زبان میں ڈاکٹر بننے کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ جدید طبی سائنس سے متعلق ان کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک اپنے روایتی علم کو بھی آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے یوگا اور آیوروید کو بھی آج پوری دنیا میں نئی ​​پہچان ملی ہے، ہندوستان کی عزت بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کسی بھی قوم کے وجود کا انحصار اس کی ثقافت کے پھیلاؤ، اس قوم کے شعور کی نسل در نسل پھیلنے پر ہوتا ہے۔ اگر ہم اپنے ملک کی تاریخ پر نظر ڈالیں تو سیکڑوں سال کی غلامی ، اتنے حملے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے سماجی ڈھانچے کو تباہ کرنے کی کتنی ظالمانہ کوششیں ہوئیں، لیکن ہندوستان کا شعور کبھی ختم نہیں ہوا، اس کی لوجلتی رہی ۔ یہ کیسے ہوا؟ کیونکہ مشکل ترین وقت میں بھی اس شعور کو زندہ رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں نئی ​​سماجی تحریکیں چلتی رہیں۔ بھکتی تحریک، یہ ایک ایسی مثال ہے جس سے ہم سب واقف ہیں۔ قرون وسطی کے اس مشکل دور میں ہمارے سنتوں نے عقیدت کے نظریات سے ہمارے قومی شعور کو نئی توانائی بخشی۔ گرو نانک دیو، کبیرداس، تلسی داس، سورداس، ہمارے یہاں مہاراشٹر میں سنت توکارام، سنت ایکناتھ، سنت نام دیو، سنت گیانیشور، ایسے بہت سے سنتوں نے اپنے اصل نظریات کے ساتھ ہمارے قومی شعور میں جان ڈالی۔ ان تحریکوں نے تفریق کی بیڑیاں توڑ کر سماج کو متحد کیا۔
اسی طرح سوامی وویکانند جیسے عظیم سنت بھی تھے۔ انہوں نے مایوسی میں ڈوبے ہوئے معاشرے کو جھنجھوڑ کر رکھ دیا، اسے اس کی اصل شناخت یاد دلائی، اس میں خود اعتمادی پیدا کی اور ہمارے قومی شعور کو مرنے نہیں دیا۔ غلامی کی آخری دہائیوں میں ڈاکٹر صاحب اور گرو جی جیسی عظیم ہستیوں نے اسے نئی توانائی دینے کا کام کیا۔ آج ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ قومی شعور کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے سو سال پہلے جو سوچ کا بیج بویا گیا تھا، وہ آج ایک عظیم برگد کی شکل میں دنیا کے سامنے ہے۔ اصول اور نظریات اس برگد کے درخت کو بلندی دیتے ہیں، لاکھوں رضاکار اس کی شاخیں ہیں، یہ کوئی عام برگد کا درخت نہیں ہے، راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ ہندوستان کی لافانی ثقافت کا جدید اکشے وٹ ہے۔ آج یہ اکشے وٹ ہندوستانی ثقافت، ہماری قوم کے شعور کو مسلسل تقویت دے رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جب ہم مادھو نیترالیہ کے نئے کیمپس پر کام شروع کر رہے ہیں، تونظر کی بات ہونا فطری ہے۔ نظر وہی ہے جو ہمیں ہماری زندگی میں سمت دکھاتی ہے۔ اسی لیے ویدوں میں بھی اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے- پشیم شردہ شتمم! یعنی،ہم سو برسوں تک دیکھیں ۔ یہ بینائی آنکھوں کی ہونی چاہیے یعنی ظاہری بصارت کے ساتھ ساتھ اندرونی بصارت بھی ہونی چاہیے۔ جب ہم بصیرت کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ودربھ کے عظیم سنت شری گلاب راؤ مہاراج جی کو یاد کرنا فطری ہے۔ انھیں پرگیہ چکشو کہا جاتا تھا۔ وہ بہت چھوٹی عمر میں اپنی بینائی سے محروم ہوگئے، لیکن پھر بھی انہوں نے بہت سی کتابیں لکھیں۔ اور اب کوئی پوچھ سکتا ہے کہ جب کوئی چیز آنکھوں سے نظر نہیں آتی تو اس کے باوجود کوئی اتنی تحریریں کیسے لکھ سکتا ہے؟ اس کا جواب یہ ہے کہ ان کی آنکھیں بھلے ہی نہیں تھیں ،لیکن نظر تھی۔ یہ نظر سمجھ سے آتی ہے، اور حکمت سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ یہ بصارت فرد کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے کو بھی بہت طاقت دیتی ہے۔ ہمارا راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ بھی ایک ایسا سنسکار یگیہ ہے، جو اندرونی بصارت اور بیرونی بصارت دونوں کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ایک بیرونی بصارت کے طور پر ہم مادھو نیترالیہ کو دیکھتے ہیں اور اندرونی بصارت نے سنگھ کو خدمت کا مترادف بنا دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہاں کہاجاتاہے پروپکارائے پھلنتی ورکشہ،پروپکارائے وہنتی ندیہ، پروپکارائے دوہنتی گاوہ،پروپکارارتھ-میدن شریرم۔ ہمارا جسم احسان کرنے کے لیے ہی ہے، صرف خدمت کے لیے ہی ہے ۔ اور جب یہی خدمت ہمارے سنسکاروں کا حصہ بن جاتی ہے، تو یہ خدمت خود ایک سادھنا بن جاتی ہے۔ یہ سادھنا تو ہر ایک سویم سیوک کی زندگی کا سانس ہے۔ یہ سیواسنسکار ، یہ سادھنا، یہ زندگی کا سانس ہر سویم سیوک کو تپسیا کے لیے نسل در نسل تحریک دے رہا ہے۔ یہ سیواسادھنا ہرسویم سیوک کو مسلسل متحرک رکھتی ہے، اسے کبھی تھکنے نہیں دیتی، کبھی رکنے نہیں دیتی۔ قابل احترام گرو جی اکثر کہا کرتے تھے کہ زندگی کا دورانیہ اہم نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کی افادیت اہم ہے۔ ہم دیو سے ملک اور رام سے راشٹرکے جیون منترلیکر چلے ہیں اور اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھاتے چلتے ہیں ۔ اور اسی لیے ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ کام چاہے کتنا ہی بڑا یا چھوٹا کیوں نہ ہو، کام کا کوئی بھی شعبہ ہو، سرحدی گاؤں، پہاڑی علاقے، جنگلاتی علاقے، سنگھ کے سویم سیوک بے لوث کام کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ کہیں کوئی ونواسی کلیان آشرم کو اپنا مقصد بنا کر کام میں لگا ہوا ہے، کہیں کوئی ایکل ودیالیہ کے ذریعے قبائلی بچوں کو پڑھا رہا ہے، تو کہیں کوئی ثقافتی بیداری کے مشن میں لگا ہوا ہے۔ کہیں کوئی سیوا بھارتی میں شامل ہو کر غریبوں اور محروموں کی خدمت کر رہا ہے۔
حال ہی میں ہم نے پریاگ میں مہا کمبھ میں دیکھا کہ کس طرح سویم سیوکوں نے نیترا کمبھ میں لاکھوں لوگوں کی مدد کی، یعنی جہاں بھی خدمت کا کام ہے، وہاں سویم سیوک ہیں۔ جب بھی کوئی آفت آتی ہے، سیلاب کی تباہی ہو یا زلزلوں کی ہولناکی، سویم سیوک نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ سپاہیوں کی طرح فوراً موقع پر پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔ کوئی اپنے مسائل کو نہیں دیکھتا، کوئی اپنے درد کو نہیں دیکھتا۔ ہم صرف خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام میں شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ ہمارے تودلوں میں بسا ہے، سیوا ہے یگیہ کنڈ ،سمدھاسم ہم جلیں ،دھیے مہاساگرمیں سرت روپ ہم ملیں ۔
ساتھیو،
ایک بار ایک انٹرویو میں سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام گروجی سے پوچھا گیا کہ وہ سنگھ کو ہمہ گیر کیوں کہتے ہیں؟ گرو جی کا جواب بہت ہی قابل تحریک تھا۔ انھوں نے سنگھ کا موازنہ روشنی سے کیاتھا، اجالے سے کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روشنی ہمہ گیر ہے، یہ تمام کام اکیلے نہیں کر سکتی، لیکن اندھیرے کو دور کر کے دوسروں کو کام کرنے کا راستہ دکھاتی ہے۔ گروجی کی یہ تعلیم ہمارے لیے زندگی کا منتر ہے۔ ہمیں روشنی بننا ہے اور اندھیروں کو دور کرنا ہے، رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا ہے اور راستہ بنانا ہے۔ ہم ساری زندگی اسی جذبے کو سنتے رہتے ہیں، ہر کوئی کم و بیش جینے کی کوشش کرتا رہتا ہے۔ میں نہیں تم ، اہم نہیں ویم ، "ادم راشٹریہ، ادم نا مم"۔
ساتھیو،
جب کوششوں کے دوران توجہ ہم پر ہوتی ہے، میں نہیں، جب قوم کا احساس سب سے مقدم ہوتا ہے، جب پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں میں ملک کے عوام کا مفاد سب سے اہم ہوتا ہے، تو اس کا اثر اور روشنی ہر طرف نظر آتی ہے۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے یہ سب سے اہم ہے کہ ہم ان زنجیروں کو توڑیں جن میں ملک الجھا ہوا تھا۔ آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کس طرح غلامی کی ذہنیت کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ 70 سال سے غلامی کی نشانیوں سے پیدا ہونے والے احساس کمتری کی جگہ اب قومی تفاخر کے نئے باب لکھے جا رہے ہیں۔ ملک نے ان انگریزی قوانین کو بدل دیا ہے جو ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو نیچا دکھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے تھے۔ غلامی کی سوچ سے بنی تعزیرات کی جگہ اب بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا نافذ ہوئی ہے جو۔ اب ہماری جمہوریت کے آنگن میں راج پتھ نہیں ، کرتویہ پتھ ہے۔ ہماری بحریہ کے جھنڈے میں بھی غلامی کی علامت چھپی تھی، اس کی جگہ اب بحریہ کے جھنڈے پر چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کا نشان لہرا رہا ہے۔ انڈمان جزائر، جہاں ویر ساورکر نے قوم کے لیے اذیتیں جھیلیں، جہاں نیتا جی سبھاش بابو نے آزادی کا بگل بجایا، ان جزائر کے نام بھی اب آزادی کے ہیروز کی یاد میں رکھے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا وسودھیو کٹمبکم کا منتر آج دنیا کے کونے کونے میں پہنچ رہا ہے۔ اور یہ دنیا ہمارے کام میں بھی دیکھ اور محسوس کر رہی ہے۔ جب کووڈ جیسی وبا ہوتی ہے تو ہندوستان دنیا کو ایک خاندان سمجھتا ہے اور ویکسین فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دنیا میں جہاں کہیں بھی قدرتی آفت آتی ہے، ہندوستان دل و جان سے خدمت کے لیے کھڑا ہوتا ہے۔ آپ نے کل ہی دیکھا ہوگا کہ میانمار میں اتنا بڑا زلزلہ آیا ہے۔ آپریشن برہما کے تحت بھارت سب سے پہلے وہاں کے لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے پہنچا۔ جب ترکی میں زلزلہ آیا، جب نیپال میں زلزلہ آیا، جب مالدیپ میں پانی کا بحران آیا تو ہندوستان نے مدد کرنے میں ایک لمحہ بھی ضائع نہیں کیا۔ جنگ جیسے حالات میں ہم دوسرے ممالک کے شہریوں کو بھی بحفاظت نکالتے ہیں۔ دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے کہ آج جیسے جیسے ہندوستان ترقی کر رہا ہے، وہ پورے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز بھی بن رہا ہے۔ عالمی بھائی چارے کا یہ احساس ہماری اپنی ثقافت کی توسیع ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہمارے نوجوان ہیں۔ اور ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ آج ہندوستان کے نوجوان کتنے اعتماد سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کی رسک لینے کی صلاحیت پہلے کے مقابلے کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ وہ نئی اختراعات کر رہا ہے، اسٹارٹ اپس کی دنیا میں اپنا جھنڈا لہرا رہا ہے اور سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ آج کے ہندوستان کا نوجوان اپنی وراثت اور ثقافت پر فخر کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، ہم نے پریاگ راج مہا کمبھ میں دیکھا کہ آج کی نوجوان نسل لاکھوں اور کروڑوں کی تعداد میں مہا کمبھ پہنچی اور اس لازوال روایت سے وابستہ ہو کر فخر سے بھر گئی۔ آج ہندوستان کا نوجوان ملک کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں نے میک ان انڈیا کو کامیاب بنایا ہے، ہندوستان کز نوجوان لوکل کے لیے ووکل ہواہے ۔ ایک جذبہ پیدا ہو گیا ہے کہ ملک کے لیے جینا ہے، ملک کے لیے کچھ کرنا ہے۔ کھیل کے میدانوں سے خلا کی بلندیوں تک، ہمارے نوجوان، ملک کی تعمیر کے جذبے سے سرشار ہو کر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، آگے چلتے ہی جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ وہ نوجوان ہیں جو 2047 میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کا پرچم تھامے ہوئے ہیں، جب ہم آزادی کے 100 سال منائیں گے، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ تنظیم، لگن اور خدمت کا یہ سنگم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف سفر کو توانائی اور سمت فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔ سنگھ کی اتنے سالوں کی محنت رنگ لا رہی ہے، اتنے سالوں سے سنگھ کی تپسیا ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ایک نیا باب لکھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب سنگھ قائم ہوا تو ہندوستان کی حالت مختلف تھی اور حالات بھی مختلف تھے۔ 1925 سے 1947 تک یہ جدوجہد کا دور تھا۔ آزادی کا بڑا مقصد ملک کے سامنے تھا۔ آج، سنگھ کے سفر کے 100 سال بعد، ملک ایک بار پھر ایک اہم مرحلے پر ہے۔ 2025 سے 2047 تک کا اہم دور، اس عرصے میں ایک بار پھر بڑے اہداف ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ ایک بار قابل احترام گروجی نے ایک خط میں لکھا تھا، میں اپنی عظیم قوم کی بنیاد میں ایک چھوٹا پتھر بننا چاہتا ہوں، ہمیں خدمت کے اپنے عزم کو ہمیشہ روشن رکھنا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی محنت کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔ ہمیں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنا ہے اور جیسا کہ میں نے ایودھیا میں بھگوان شری رام کے مندر کی تعمیر نو کے بارے میں کہا تھا، ہمیں اگلے ہزار سالوں تک ایک مضبوط ہندوستان کی بنیاد بھی رکھنی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ پوجیہ ڈاکٹر صاحب، پوجیہ گرو جی جیسی عظیم ہستیوں کی رہنمائی ہمیں مسلسل طاقت بخشے گی۔ ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو پورا کریں گے۔ ہم اپنی نسلوں کی قربانیوں کوسچ ثابت کریں گے۔ اسی سنکلپ کے ساتھ،آپ سبھی کو ایک بار پھر اس مبارک نئے سال کے لیے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!