Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone of Madhav Netralaya Premium Centre in Nagpur, Maharashtra
30 MAR 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai,
Bharat Mata ki Jai,
Bharat Mata ki Jai,
I heartily wish you all the best for the Gudi Padwa and the New Year! The most revered Sarsanghchalak Ji, Dr. Mohan Bhagwat Ji, Swami Govind Giri Ji Maharaj, Swami Avdheshanand Giri Ji Maharaj, the popular Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis Ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Nitin Gadkari Ji, Dr. Avinash Chandra Agnihotri Ji, other dignitaries and all the senior colleagues present here, today I have got the privilege of being here in this holy ritual of Rashtra Yagna. Today, this day of Chaitra Shukla Pratipada is very special. The holy festival of Navratri is starting from today. The festivals of Gudi-Padwa, Ugadi and Navreh are also being celebrated in different parts of the country today. Today is also the birth anniversary of Lord Jhulelal Ji and Guru Angad Dev Ji. This is also the occasion of the birth anniversary of our inspiration, the most revered Doctor Saheb. And this year, the 100 years of the glorious journey of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh are also being completed. Today on this occasion, I have got the privilege of visiting Smriti Mandir and paying tribute to revered Doctor Saheb and revered Guruji.
Friends,
During this period, we have also celebrated 75 years of our Constitution. Next month is the birth anniversary of the architect of the Constitution, Baba Saheb Ambedkar. Today, I bowed down to Baba Saheb at Deekshabhoomi and took his blessings. I bow down to these great personalities and extend my heartfelt greetings to the countrymen on Navratri and all the festivals.
Friends,
Today, in Nagpur, this holy pilgrimage of Sangh service, we are becoming the evidence of the expansion of a pious resolution. Just now we heard in the Kulgeet of Madhav Netralaya, this is a wonderful school of spirituality, knowledge, pride and guruta, this service temple devoted to humanity is a temple in every particle. Madhav Netralaya is such an institution, which has been serving lakhs of people on the ideals of Pujya (revered) Guruji for many decades. Light has returned to people's lives, today the foundation stone of its new campus has been laid. Now after this new campus, these service works will gain more momentum. This will spread light in the lives of thousands of new people, the darkness of their lives will also be removed. I appreciate all the people associated with Madhav Netralaya for their work, their spirit of service and extend my best wishes to them.
Friends,
From the Red Fort, I had spoken about everyone's efforts. The way the country is working in the field of health today, Madhav Netralaya is enhancing those efforts. It is our priority that all the citizens of the country get better health facilities. Even the poorest of the poor should get the best treatment in the country, no citizen of the country should be deprived of the dignity of living, the elderly who have devoted their lives for the country should not be worried about treatment, they should not have to live in that situation, and this is the policy of the government. And that is why today crores of people are getting free treatment facilities due to Ayushman Bharat. Thousands of Jan Aushadhi Kendras are providing low price medicines to the poor and middle-class families of the country. These days there are about a thousand dialysis centers in the country, which are running a Yagna of providing free dialysis services, due to which thousands of crores of rupees of the countrymen are being saved and they are getting health benefits. In the last 10 years, lakhs of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been built in villages, where people get telemedicine consultation from the best doctors of the country, get primary treatment and further help. They do not have to travel hundreds of kilometers for disease checkup.
Friends,
We have not only doubled the number of medical colleges, but we have also tripled the number of operational AIIMS in the country. Medical seats in the country have also doubled. The effort is to have more and more good doctors available to serve the people in the coming times. We have taken a very bold decision, this happened for the first time since independence. So that even a poor child of this country can become a doctor and his dreams can be fulfilled, we have provided the facility to students to become doctors in their mother tongue. Along with these efforts related to modern medical science, the country is also advancing its traditional knowledge. Our Yoga and Ayurveda have also got a new identity in the whole world today, India's respect is increasing.
Friends,
The existence of any nation depends on the expansion of its culture, the expansion of the consciousness of that nation, generation after generation. If we look at the history of our country, there were hundreds of years of slavery, so many invasions, so many cruel attempts to erase the social structure of India, but the consciousness of India never ended, its flame kept burning. How did this happen? Because even in the most difficult times, new social movements kept happening in India to keep this consciousness alive. Bhakti movement is an example of this, which we are all well aware of. In that difficult period of the medieval period, our saints gave new energy to our national consciousness with the ideas of devotion. Guru Nanak Dev Ji, Kabirdas, Tulsidas, Surdas, Sant Tukaram here in our Maharashtra, Sant Eknath, Sant Namdev, Sant Dnyaneshwar, so many saints breathed life into our national consciousness with their original ideas. These movements broke the trap of discrimination and tied the society in the thread of unity.
Similarly, there were great saints like Swami Vivekananda. He shook the society, sinking in despair, and reminded it of its true nature, instilled self-confidence in it and did not let our national consciousness die out. In the last decades of slavery, great personalities like Doctor Saheb and Guruji worked to give it new energy. Today we see that the seed of thought that was sown 100 years ago for the preservation and promotion of national consciousness is in front of the world today in the form of a great banyan tree. Principles and ideals give height to this banyan tree, millions of volunteers (Swayamsevak) are its branches, this is not an ordinary banyan tree, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh is the modern Akshay Vat of India's immortal culture. This Akshay Vat is continuously energizing the Indian culture, the consciousness of our nation.
Friends,
Today, when we are starting the work of the new premises of Madhav Netralaya, it is natural to talk about vision. Vision gives us direction in our lives. That is why, the Vedas also wish - Pashyem Sharadah Shatam! (पश्येम शरदः शतम्!) That is, we should see for a hundred years. This vision should be of the eyes, that is, external vision, and there should also be internal vision. When we talk about internal vision, it is natural to remember the great saint of Vidarbha, Shri Gulabrao Maharaj Ji. He was called Pragyachakshu. He lost his eyesight at a very young age, but he still wrote many books. And now anyone can ask that when one cannot see with eyes, how can one write so many books? The answer to this is that even though he did not have eyes, he had vision. This vision comes from knowledge, it appears from wisdom. This vision gives immense power to the individual as well as the society. Our Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh is also such a Sanskar Yagna, which is working for both inner vision and outer vision. As outer vision we see Madhav Netralaya and inner vision has made the Sangh synonymous with service.
Friends,
It is said here - Paropakaraya phalanti vriksha, paropakaraya vahanthi nadya. Paropkaaraay Duhanti Gaavah, Paropkarartha-midam shariram. (परोपकाराय फलन्ति वृक्षाः, परोपकाराय वहन्ति नद्यः। परोपकाराय दुहन्ति गावः, परोपकारार्थ-मिदं शरीरम्।। ) Our body is only for charity, for service. And when this service becomes part of our sanskars, then service itself becomes sadhana. This sadhana is the life air of every volunteer's (Swayamsevak’s) life. This service sanskar, this sadhana, this vital air, is inspiring every volunteer from generation to generation for penance. This service keeps every volunteer constantly moving, never lets him get tired, never lets him stop. Pujya Guru ji often used to say, it is not the duration of life, but its usefulness that is important. We have taken the life mantra of country from Dev and nation from Ram, and keep performing our duty. And that is why we see, no matter how big or small the work is, any field of work, border villages, hilly areas, forest areas, the volunteers of the Sangh keep working selflessly. Somewhere someone is engaged in the work of Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram by making it his aim, somewhere someone is teaching tribal children through Ekal Vidyalaya, somewhere someone is engaged in the mission of cultural awakening. Somewhere someone is serving the poor and deprived by joining Seva Bharti.
We recently saw how volunteers helped lakhs of people at the Netra Kumbh in Prayag. That is, wherever there is service, there is Swayamsevak. Whenever there is a calamity, be it the devastation of floods or the horror of an earthquake, volunteers reach the spot like disciplined soldiers. No one looks at their problems, no one looks at their pains; we simply get busy with the work with a sense of service. Service is in our hearts, it is Yagna kund, let us burn like sacrificial fire and let us merge in the ocean in the form of a river.
Friends,
Once in an interview, the most revered Guru Ji was asked, why does he call the Sangh omnipresent? Guru Ji's answer was very inspiring. He compared the Sangh to light. He said that light is omnipresent, it may not do all the work alone, but by removing the darkness, it shows the way to others to work. This teaching of Guru Ji is a life mantra for us. We have to become light and remove darkness, remove obstacles, make a way. We keep hearing that feeling throughout our life, everyone keeps trying to live it in more or less quantity. I am not you, I am not we, “Idam Rashtraaya Idam Na Mam” (“It is for the nation, it is not for me”).
Friends,
When during the efforts, when the focus is on we than I, when the spirit of nation first is paramount, when the interest of the people of the country is paramount in policies, decisions, then everywhere its influence and light is visible. For a developed India, it is most important that we break the shackles in which the country was entangled. Today we are seeing how India is moving forward from the mindset of slavery. The scars of slavery in which they had been carried for 70 years are now being replaced by new chapters of national pride. Those British laws, which were made to demean the people of India, have been changed by the country. The Penal Code, which was created with the idea of ​​slavery, has now been replaced by the Bharatiya Nyay Samhita. In the courtyard of our democracy, it is no longer the Rajpath, but the Kartavyapath. The symbol of slavery was also printed on the flag of our Navy, in its place now the symbol of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is fluttering on the flag of the Navy. The islands of Andaman, where Veer Savarkar suffered torture for the nation, where Netaji Subhash Babu blew the trumpet of freedom, the names of those islands have also been kept in the memory of the heroes of freedom.
Friends,
Our mantra of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam is reaching every corner of the world today. And the world is seeing and feeling it in our actions as well. When a pandemic like Covid comes, India considers the world as a family and provides vaccines. Wherever there is a natural disaster in the world, India stands up to serve with full dedication. You have seen just yesterday that such a big earthquake has struck Myanmar, India has reached there first to help the people there under Operation Brahma. When there was an earthquake in Turkiye, when there was an earthquake in Nepal, when there was a water crisis in Maldives, India did not waste a moment in helping. In situations like war, we evacuate citizens from other countries safely. The world is watching that today when India is progressing, it is also becoming the voice of the entire Global South. This spirit of world brotherhood is an extension of our own values.
Friends,
Today, India's biggest asset is our youth. And we see how confident the youth of India is today. Their risk-taking capacity has increased manifold compared to earlier. They are doing new innovations, waving their flag in the world of start-ups and most importantly, today's youth of India is proud of their heritage, proud of their culture. We recently saw in the Prayagraj Maha Kumbh, today's young generation reached the Maha Kumbh in millions and were filled with pride by connecting with this sanatan (eternal) tradition. Today, the youth of India is working keeping in mind the needs of the country. The youth of India has made Make in India a success, the youth of India has become vocal for local. A passion has been formed, we have to live for the country, we have to do something for the country, from the playground to the heights of space, our youth, filled with the spirit of nation building, are moving forward, moving forward. These same youth are holding the flag of the goal of developed India in 2047, when it will be 100 years of independence and I am confident that this triveni of organization, dedication and service will continue to give energy and direction to the journey of developed India. The hard work of the Sangh for so many years is bearing fruit, the penance of the Sangh for so many years is writing a new chapter of developed India.
Friends,
When the Sangh was established, the condition of India was different and the circumstances were also different. From 1925 to 1947, that was a time of struggle. The country had the big goal of independence. Today, after the 100-year journey of the Sangh, the country is again at an important stage. The important period from 2025 to 2047, once again we have big goals before us in this period. Once revered Guruji had written in a letter, I want to be a small stone in the foundation of our grand nation, we have to keep our resolve of service always burning. We have to maintain our hard work. We have to realize the dream of a developed India and as I had said on the construction of the new temple of Lord Shri Ram in Ayodhya, we also have to lay the foundation of a strong India for the next one thousand years. I am confident that the guidance of great personalities like revered Doctor Saheb and revered Guruji will continue to give us strength. We will fulfill the resolution of a developed India. We will make the sacrifices of our generations worthwhile. With this resolution, once again many best wishes to all of you for this auspicious New Year. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र में माधव नेत्रालय प्रीमियम सेंटर की आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 MAR 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
गुडी पाड़-व्याच्या आणि नवीन वर्षाच्या आपल्या सर्वांन्ना अतिशय मन:पूर्वक शुभेच्छा! कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित परम पूजनीय सरसंघ चालक जी, डॉ मोहन भागवत जी, स्वामी गोविंद गिरी जी महाराज, स्वामी अवधेशानंद गिरी जी महाराज, महाराष्ट्र के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी नितिन गडकरी जी, डॉ अविनाश चंद्र अग्निहोत्री जी, अन्य महानुभाव और उपस्थित सभी वरिष्ठ साथी, राष्ट्र यज्ञ के इस पावन अनुष्ठान में आज मुझे यहां आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। आज चैत्र शुक्ल प्रतिपदा का ये दिन बहुत विशेष है। आज से नवरात्रि का पवित्र पर्व शुरू हो रहा है। देश के अलग-अलग कोनों में आज गुड़ी-पड़वा, उगादि और नवरेह का त्योहार भी मनाया जा रहा है। आज भगवान झूलेलाल जी और गुरू अंगद देव जी का अवतरण दिवस भी है। ये हमारे प्रेरणापुंज, परम पूजनीय डाक्टर साहब की जयंती का भी अवसर है। और इसी साल, राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ की गौरवशाली यात्रा के 100 वर्ष भी पूरे हो रहे हैं। आज इस अवसर पर मुझे स्मृति मंदिर जाकर पूज्य डॉक्टर साहेब और पूज्य गुरुजी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का सौभाग्य मिला है।
साथियों,
इसी कालखंड में हमने हमारे संविधान के 75 वर्ष का उत्सव भी मनाया है। अगले ही महीने संविधान निर्माता बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर जी की जयंती भी है। आज मैंने दीक्षाभूमि पर बाबा साहब को नमन किया है, उनका आशीर्वाद लिया है। मैं इन विभूतियों को नमन करते हुए देशवासियों को नवरात्रि और सभी पर्वों की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
संघ सेवा के इस पवित्र तीर्थ नागपुर में आज हम एक पुण्य संकल्प के विस्तार के साक्षी बन रहे हैं। अभी हमने माधव नेत्रालय के कुलगीत में सुना, अध्यात्म, ज्ञान, गौरव, गुरुता का ये अद्भुत विद्यालय, मानवता रत यह सेवा मंदिर कण-कण में देवालय। माधव नेत्रालय एक ऐसा संस्थान है, जो अनेक दशकों से पूज्य गुरुजी के आदर्शों पर लाखों लोगों की सेवा कर रहा है। लोगों के जीवन में रोशनी लौटी है, आज उसके नए परिसर का शिलान्यास हुआ है। अब इस नए परिसर के बाद इन सेवाकार्यों को और ज्यादा गति मिलेगी। इससे हजारों नए लोगों के जीवन में प्रकाश फैलेगा, उनके जीवन का अंधकार भी दूर होगा। मैं इस सेवा कार्य के लिए माधव नेत्रालय से जुड़े सभी लोगों को उनके कार्य की, उनके सेवाभाव की सराहना करता हूं और मेरी तरफ से अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
साथियों,
लाल किले से मैंने सबके प्रयास की बात कही थी। आज स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में देश जिस तरह काम कर रहा है, माधव नेत्रालय उन प्रयासों को बढ़ा रहा है। देश के सभी नागरिकों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिलें, ये हमारी प्राथमिकता है। देश में गरीब से गरीब को भी अच्छे से अच्छा इलाज मिले, कोई भी देशवासी जीवन जीने की गरिमा से वंचित न रहे, अपना जीवन देश के लिए दे चुके बुजुर्गों को इलाज की चिंता उनको सताती न रहे, उस परिस्थिति में उनको जीना न पड़े, और ये सरकार की नीति है। और इसीलिए आयुष्मान भारत के कारण आज करोड़ों लोगों को मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा मिल रही है। हजारों जन-औषधि केंद्र देश के गरीबों को, मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों को सस्ती दवाएं दे रहे हैं। इन दिनों देश में करीब एक आध हजार डायलिसिस सेंटर, जो मुफ्त में डायलिसिस की सेवा का एक यज्ञ चला रहे हैं, इससे देशवासियों के हजारों करोड़ रुपए बच रहे हैं, उनको स्वास्थ्य लाभ हो रहा है। बीते 10 साल में गांवों में लाखों आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर बने हैं, जहां से लोगों को देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ डॉक्टरों से टेलीमेडिसिन से कंसल्टेशन मिलता है, प्राथमिक इलाज मिलता है और आगे के लिए सहायता होती है। उन्हें रोगों की जांच के लिए सैकड़ों किलोमीटर दूर नहीं जाना पड़ रहा।
साथियों,
हमने ना सिर्फ मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या को दोगुना वृद्धि की है, लेकिन हमने देश में ऑपरेशनल एम्स की संख्या भी तीन गुना बढाई है। देश में मेडिकल सीट्स भी दोगुनी हुई हैं। प्रयास यही है कि आने वाले समय में लोगों की सेवा के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा अच्छे डॉक्टर्स और अच्छे डॉक्टर्स उपलब्ध हों। एक बहुत बड़ा साहसिक निर्णय हमने किया, आजादी के पहली बार हुआ। इस देश का गरीब का बच्चा भी डॉक्टर बन सके, उसके सपने पूरी हो सके, इसलिए विद्यार्थियों को अपनी मातृ भाषा में डॉक्टर बनने की हमने सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई है। आधुनिक चिकित्सा विज्ञान से जुड़े इन प्रयासों के साथ ही देश अपने पारंपरिक ज्ञान को भी आगे बढ़ा रहा है। हमारे योग और आयुर्वेद, इन्हें भी आज पूरे विश्व में नई पहचान मिली है, भारत का सम्मान बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
किसी भी राष्ट्र का अस्तित्व, पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी, उसकी संस्कृति के विस्तार, उस राष्ट्र की चेतना के विस्तार पर निर्भर करता है। हम अपने देश का इतिहास देखें, तो सैकड़ों वर्षों की गुलामी, इतने आक्रमण, भारत की सामाजिक संरचना को मिटाने की इतनी क्रूर कोशिशें, लेकिन भारत की चेतना कभी समाप्त नहीं हुई, उसकी लौ जलती रही। ये कैसे हुआ? क्योंकि कठिन से कठिन दौर में भी भारत में इस चेतना को जागृत रखने वाले नए-नए सामाजिक आंदोलन होते रहे। भक्ति आंदोलन, उसका ये उदाहरण, जिससे हम सभी भलिभांति परिचित हैं। मध्यकाल के उस कठिन कालखंड में हमारे संतों ने भक्ति के विचारों से हमारी राष्ट्रीय चेतना को नई ऊर्जा दी। गुरु नानकदेव, कबीरदास, तुलसीदास, सूरदास, हमारे यहाँ महाराष्ट्र में संत तुकाराम, संत एकनाथ, संत नामदेव, संत ज्ञानेश्वर, ऐसे कितने ही संतों ने हमारी इस राष्ट्रीय चेतना में अपने मौलिक विचारों से प्राण फूंके। इन आंदोलनों ने भेदभाव के फंदों को तोड़कर समाज को एकता के सूत्र में जोड़ा।
इसी तरह, स्वामी विवेकानंद जैसे महान संत भी हुए। उन्होंने निराशा में डूब रहे समाज को झकझोरा, उसे उसके स्वरूप की याद दिलाई, उसमें आत्मविश्वास का संचार किया और हमारी राष्ट्रीय चेतना को बुझने नहीं दिया। गुलामी के आखिरी दशकों में डॉक्टर साहेब और गुरू जी जैसे महान व्यक्तित्वों ने इसे नई ऊर्जा देने का काम किया। आज हम देखते हैं, राष्ट्रीय चेतना के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए जो विचारबीज 100 साल पहले बोया गया, वो महान वटवृक्ष के रूप में आज दुनिया के सामने है। सिद्धान्त और आदर्श इस वटवृक्ष को ऊंचाई देते हैं, लाखों-करोड़ों स्वयंसेवक इसकी टहनी, ये कोई साधारण वटवृक्ष नहीं, राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ भारत की अमर संस्कृति का आधुनिक अक्षय वट है। ये अक्षय वट आज भारतीय संस्कृति को, हमारे राष्ट्र की चेतना को, निरंतर ऊर्जावान बना रहा है।
साथियों,
आज जब हम माधव नेत्रालय के नए परिसर का काम शुरू कर रहे हैं, तो दृष्टि की बात स्वभाविक है। हमारे जीवन में दृष्टि ही हमें दिशा देती है। इसीलिए, वेदों में भी कामना की गई है- पश्येम शरदः शतम्! अर्थात्, हम सौ वर्षों तक देखें। ये दृष्टि आँखों की, यानी बाह्यदृष्टि भी होनी चाहिए, और अन्तः दृष्टि भी होनी चाहिए। जब अन्तःदृष्टि की बात करते हैं, तो विदर्भ के महान संत श्री गुलाबराव महाराज जी का स्मरण होना भी स्वाभाविक है। उन्हें प्रज्ञाचक्षु कहा जाता था। बहुत कम आयु में ही उनको आंखों से दिखाई देना बंद हो गया था, लेकिन फिर भी उन्होंने अनेकों पुस्तकें लिखीं थीं। और अब कोई भी पूछ सकता है कि जब आंखों से दिखाई नहीं देता है, तो उसके बावजूद भी कोई इतने ग्रंथ कैसे लिख सकता है? इसका उत्तर ये है कि उनके पास भले ही नेत्र नहीं थे, लेकिन दृष्टि थी। ये दृष्टि बोध से आती है, विवेक से प्रकट होती है। ये दृष्टि व्यक्ति के साथ ही समाज को भी बहुत शक्ति देती है। हमारा राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ भी एक ऐसा संस्कार यज्ञ है, जो अन्तः दृष्टि और बाह्य दृष्टि, दोनों के लिए काम कर रहा है। बाह्य दृष्टि के रूप में हम माधव नेत्रालय को देखते हैं और अंत: दृष्टि ने संघ को सेवा का पर्याय बना दिया है।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां कहा गया है- परोपकाराय फलन्ति वृक्षाः, परोपकाराय वहन्ति नद्यः। परोपकाराय दुहन्ति गावः, परोपकारार्थ-मिदं शरीरम्।। हमारा शरीर परोपकार के लिए ही है, सेवा के लिए ही है। और जब ये सेवा संस्कारों में आ जाती है, तो सेवा ही साधना बन जाती है। यही साधना तो हर एक स्वयंसेवक के जीवन की प्राण वायु होती है। ये सेवा संस्कार, ये साधना, ये प्राण वायु, पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी हर स्वयंसेवक को तप-तपस्या के लिए प्रेरित कर रही है। ये सेवा साधना हर स्वयंसेवक को निरंतर गतिमान रखती है, उसे कभी थकने नहीं देती, कभी रुकने नहीं देती। पूज्य गुरू जी अक्सर कहा करते थे, जीवन की अवधि का नहीं, उसकी उपयोगिता का महत्व होता है। हम देव से देश और राम से राष्ट्र के जीवन मंत्र लेकर के चले हैं, अपना कर्तव्य निभाते चलते हैं। और इसलिए हम देखते हैं, बड़ा-छोटा कैसा भी काम हो, कोई भी कार्यक्षेत्र हो, सीमावर्ती गाँव हों, पहाड़ी क्षेत्र हों, वनक्षेत्र हो, संघ के स्वयंसेवक निःस्वार्थ भाव से कार्य करते रहते हैं। कहीं कोई वनवासी कल्याण आश्रम के कामों को उसको अपना ध्येय बनाकर के जुटा हुआ है, कहीं कोई एकल विद्यालय के माध्यम से आदिवासी बच्चों को पढ़ा रहा है, कहीं कोई संस्कृति जागरण के मिशन में लगा हुआ है। कहीं कोई सेवा भारती से जुड़कर गरीबों-वंचितों की सेवा कर रहा है।
अभी हमने प्रयाग में महाकुंभ में देखा, वहां नेत्रकुंभ में कैसे स्वयंसेवकों ने लाखों लोगों की मदद की, यानी जहां सेवा कार्य, जहां सेवा कार्य, वहां स्वयंसेवक। कहीं कोई आपदा आ जाए, बाढ़ की तबाही हो या भूकंप की विभीषिका हो, स्वयंसेवक एक अनुशासित सिपाही की तरह तुरंत मौके पर पहुँचते हैं। कोई अपनी परेशानी नहीं देखता, अपनी पीड़ा नहीं देखता, बस सेवा भावना से हम काम में जुट जाते हैं। हमारे तो हृदय में बसा है, सेवा है यज्ञकुन्ड, समिधा सम हम जलें, ध्येय महासागर में सरित रूप हम मिलें।
साथियों,
एक बार एक इंटरव्यू में परम पूजनीय गुरू जी से पूछा गया, कि वो संघ को सर्व-व्यापी क्यों कहते हैं? गुरूजी का उत्तर बहुत ही प्रेरणादायी था। उन्होंने संघ की तुलना प्रकाश से की थी, उजाले से की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रकाश सर्वव्यापी होता है, वो खुद ही अकेले सारे कार्य भले ना करे, लेकिन अंधेरे को दूर करके वो दूसरे को कार्य करने का रास्ता दिखा देता है। गुरू जी की ये सीख, हमारे लिए जीवन मंत्र है। हमें प्रकाश बनकर अंधेरा दूर करना है, बाधाएं मिटानी हैं, रास्ता बनाना है। उस भाव को हम जीवन भर सुनते रहें, हर कोई कम अधिक मात्रा में जीने का प्रयास करता रहा। मैं नहीं तुम, अहं नहीं वयं, “इदं राष्ट्राय इदं न मम्”।
साथियों,
जब प्रयासों के दौरान में, जब मैं नहीं, हम का ध्यान होता है, जब राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना सर्वोपरि होती है, जब नीतियों में, निर्णयों में देश के लोगों का हित ही सबसे बड़ा होता है, तो सर्वत्र उसका प्रभाव भी और प्रकाश भी नजर आता है। विकसित भारत के लिए सबसे जरूरी है कि हम उन बेड़ियों को तोड़ें, जिनमें देश उलझा हुआ था। आज हम देख रहे हैं, भारत कैसे गुलामी की मानसिकता को छोड़कर आगे बढ़ रहा है। गुलामी की निशानियों को जिस हीनभावना में 70 वर्षों से ढोया जा रहा था, उनकी जगह अब राष्ट्रीय गौरव के नए अध्याय लिखे जा रहे हैं। वो अंग्रेजी कानून, जिन्हें भारत के लोगों को नीचा दिखाने के लिए बनाया गया था, देश ने उन्हें बदल दिया है। गुलामी की सोच से बनी दंड संहिता की जगह अब भारतीय न्याय संहिता लागू हुई है। हमारे लोकतन्त्र के प्रांगण में अब राजपथ नहीं, कर्तव्यपथ है। हमारी नौसेना के ध्वज में भी गुलामी का चिन्ह छपा हुआ था, उसकी जगह अब नौसेना के ध्वज पर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का प्रतीक लहरा रहा है। अंडमान के द्वीप, जहां वीर सावरकर ने राष्ट्र के लिए यातनाएँ सहीं, जहां नेताजी सुभाष बाबू ने आज़ादी का बिगुल फूंका, उन द्वीपों के नाम भी अब आज़ादी के नायकों की याद में रखे गए हैं।
साथियों,
वसुधैव कुटुंबकम का हमारा मंत्र, आज विश्व के कोने-कोने में पहुँच रहा है। और दुनिया इसे हमारे कार्यों में भी देख रही है, महसूस कर रही है। जब कोविड जैसी महामारी आती है, तो भारत विश्व को परिवार मानकर वैक्सीन उपलब्ध करवाता है। दुनिया में कहीं भी प्राकृतिक आपदा हो, भारत पूरे मनोयोग से सेवा के लिए खड़ा होता है। अभी आपने कल ही देखा है, म्यांमार में इतना बड़ा भूकंप आया है, भारत ऑपरेशन ब्रह्मा के तहत, वहां के लोगों की मदद के लिए सबसे पहले पहुंच गया है। जब तुर्किए में भूकंप आया, जब नेपाल में भूकंप आया, जब मॉलदीव्स में पानी का संकट आया, भारत ने मदद करने में घड़ी भर की भी देर नहीं की। युद्ध जैसे हालातों में हम दूसरे देशों से नागरिकों को भी सुरक्षित निकालकर के लाते हैं। दुनिया देख रही है, भारत आज जब प्रगति कर रहा है, तो पूरे ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज़ भी बन रहा है। विश्व-बंधु की ये भावना, हमारे ही संस्कारों का विस्तार है।
साथियों,
आज भारत की सबसे बड़ी पूंजी हमारा युवा है। और हम देखते हैं, आज भारत का युवा कितने कॉन्फिडेंस से भरा हुआ है। उसकी Risk Taking Capacity पहले के मुकाबले कई गुना बढ़ गई है। वो नए-नए इनोवेशन कर रहा है, स्टार्ट अप्स की दुनिया में अपना परचम लहरा रहा है और सबसे बड़ी बात, आज के भारत का युवा अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करते हुए, अपनी संस्कृति पर गर्व करते हुए चल रहा है। अभी हमने प्रयागराज महाकुंभ में देखा, आज की युवा पीढ़ी लाखों-करोड़ों की संख्या में महाकुंभ में पहुंची और इस सनातन परंपरा से जुड़कर गौरव से भर उठी। आज भारत का युवा, देश की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए काम कर रहा है। भारत के युवाओं ने मेक इन इंडिया को सफल बनाया है, भारत का युवा लोकल के लिए वोकल हुआ है। एक जज्बा बना है, हमें देश के लिए जीना है, देश के लिए कुछ करना है, खेल के मैदान से लेकर अंतरिक्ष की ऊंचाई तक राष्ट्र निर्माण की भावना से ओतप्रोत हमारे युवा आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, आगे चलते ही जा रहे हैं। यही युवा 2047 के, जब आजादी के 100 साल होंगे, विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ध्वजा थामे हुए हैं और मुझे विश्वास है, संगठन, समर्पण और सेवा की ये त्रिवेणी विकसित भारत की यात्रा को निरंतर ऊर्जा देती रहेगी, दिशा देती रहेगी। संघ का इतने वर्षों का परिश्रम फलीभूत हो रहा है, संघ की इतने वर्षों की तपस्या विकसित भारत का एक नया अध्याय लिख रही है।
साथियों,
जब संघ की स्थापना हुई, तब भारत की हालत भी अलग थी, और हालात भी अलग थे। 1925 से लेकर 1947 तक, वो समय संघर्ष का समय था। आज़ादी का बड़ा लक्ष्य देश के सामने था। आज संघ की 100 वर्षों की यात्रा के बाद देश फिर एक अहम पड़ाव पर है। 2025 से 2047 तक के महत्वपूर्ण कालखंड, इस कालखंड में एक बार फिर बड़े लक्ष्य हमारे सामने हैं। कभी पूज्य गुरू जी ने एक पत्र में लिखा था, मैं अपने भव्य राष्ट्र प्रसाद की नींव में एक छोटा सा पत्थर बनकर रहना चाहता हूं, हमें सेवा के अपने संकल्प को हमेशा प्रज्ज्वलित रखना है। हमें अपने परिश्रम को बनाए रखना है। हमें विकसित भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करना है और जैसा मैंने अयोध्या में प्रभु श्रीराम के मंदिर के नव निर्माण पर कहा था, हमें अगले एक हजार वर्षों के सशक्त भारत की नींव भी रखनी है। मुझे विश्वास है, पूज्य डॉक्टर साहेब, पूज्य गुरु जी जैसी विभूतियों का मार्गदर्शन हमें निरंतर सामर्थ्य देगा। हम विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करेंगे। हम अपनी पीढ़ियों के बलिदान को सार्थक करके रहेंगे। इसी संकल्प के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर इस मंगलमय नववर्ष की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!