Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS to celebrate its ‘7th Foundation Day’ on 1st April, showcasing transformative impact on tribal education
30 MAR 2025 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, is set to celebrate its 7th Foundation Day on April 01, 2025, at Akashwani Bhawan, Parliament Street, New Delhi. The NESTS establishes and manages Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), which provide quality education from class 6th -12th to tribal students.
This foundation day celebration will be graced by the presence of Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, as the Chief Guest, along with Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey, as the Guest of Honour. Senior officers from Ministry and the NESTS will also witness this event.
The foundation day celebrations will feature keynote addresses by dignitaries, cultural performances by EMRS students, and a special segment highlighting NESTS’ role in enabling tribal youth to compete at national and global levels while preserving their traditions. The event will also recognize outstanding EMRS students, with twelve students being felicitated in the morning session, while the staff who excelled in the Sports meet will be awarded in the evening program. A special screening will showcase the remarkable achievements of EMRS over the past year, emphasizing their impact on education, skill development, and holistic growth.
Since its inception, the NESTS has been a transformative force in tribal education, spearheading the expansion of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) across the country. These schools serve as centres of empowerment, providing tribal students with quality education, modern skill development, and a strong connection to their cultural heritage. With the continuous efforts of Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, Commissioner, NESTS, and his team, under the guidance of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the NESTS has made significant strides in enhancing infrastructure, teaching and non-teaching staff recruitment, and access to quality education for tribal students.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, through NESTS, remains committed to empowering tribal communities with quality education, providing them a platform to preserve their rich heritage, thrive in their homeland, and excel in the modern world.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ای ایس ٹی ایس قبائلی تعلیم پر انقلابی اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے یکم اپریل کو اپنا ساتواں یوم تاسیس منائے گا
30 MAR 2025 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت قبائلی امور، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) ، اپنی 7ویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریب یکم اپریل 2025 کو آکاشوانی بھون، پارلیمنٹ اسٹریٹ، نئی دہلی میں منانے جا رہا ہے۔ این ای ایس ٹی ایس، اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولز (ای ایم آر ایس) قائم کرتا ہے اور ان کا انتظام کرتا ہے، جو قبائلی طلباء کو جماعت 6 سے 12 تک معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں وزیر برائے قبائلی امور، جناب جوئل اورام، بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کریں گے، جبکہ وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، جناب درگاداس اُئیکے، مہمانِ اعزاز ہوں گے۔ سیکریٹری، وزارت قبائلی امور، جناب وبھو نائر، خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر موجود ہوں گے۔ وزارت اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات میں معززین کے خطابات، ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کی ثقافتی پیشکشیں، اوراین ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کردار کو اجاگر کرنے والا ایک خصوصی پروگروام شامل ہوگا، جو قبائلی نوجوانوں کو اپنی روایات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے قومی اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر نمایاں ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کو صبح کے اجلاس میں نوازا جائے گا، جبکہ کھیلوں میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والے عملے کو شام کے پروگرام میں انعامات دیے جائیں گے۔ ایک خصوصی نمائش میں گزشتہ سال کے دوران ای ایم آر ایس کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کو پیش کیا جائے گا، جو تعلیم، مہارت کی ترقی، اور ہمہ جہتی نشوونما پر ان کے اثرات کو نمایاں کرے گا۔
اپنے قیام سے لے کر اب تک، این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے قبائلی تعلیم میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والی قوت کے طور پر کام کیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولز (ای ایم آر ایس) کی توسیع کی قیادت کی ہے۔ یہ اسکول قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم، جدید مہارتوں کی ترقی، اور اپنی ثقافتی وراثت سے مضبوط تعلق فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ کمشنر این ای ایس ٹی ایس ، جناب اجیت کمار سریواستو، اور ان کی ٹیم کی مسلسل کاوشوں، اور وزارت قبائلی امور کی رہنمائی کے تحت، این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری، تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کی بھرتی، اور قبائلی طلباء کے لیے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔
وزارتِ قبائلی امور، این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ذریعے، قبائلی برادریوں کو معیاری تعلیم کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، تاکہ انہیں اپنی مالامال وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے، اپنے وطن میں ترقی کرنے، اور جدید دنیا میں ممتاز ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔