Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-U.S. Trade Talks in New Delhi Concludes
Sectoral expert level engagements under the BTA to start virtually in the coming weeks
29 MAR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As a follow up to the India-U.S. Joint Statement of 13 February 2025, wherein the two sides agreed to expand bilateral trade to reach $ 500 Billion by 2030, including through the conclusion of a Bilateral Trade Agreement, representatives of India’s Department of Commerce and the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative convened in New Delhi from 26-29 March 2025.
In order to realize the shared objective of promoting growth that ensures fairness, national security and job creation, both sides have through four-days of discussions in New Delhi broadly come to an understanding on the next steps towards a mutually beneficial, multi-sector Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA), with the goal to finalize its first tranche by fall 2025. Sectoral expert level engagements under the BTA will start virtually in the coming weeks and pave the path for an early negotiating round in person. During these discussions the two sides also had a productive exchange of views on deepening bilateral cooperation in priority areas including increasing market access, reducing tariff and non-tariff barriers and deepening supply chain integration in a mutually beneficial manner.
The meeting in New Delhi follows the visit of Union Commerce and Industries Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to Washington, D.C. from 4-6 March 2025 during which he met his U.S. counterparts – U.S. Trade Representative Jamieson Greer and Commerce Secretary Howard Lutnick and subsequent video conferences between the two sides.
The successful conclusion of the discussions reflects progress in efforts to expand India-U.S. bilateral trade and investment relations to promote prosperity, security and innovation in both the countries. These steps are designed to unlock new opportunities for businesses, drive bilateral economic integration, and reinforce the economic partnership between India and the United States.
India and the United States expressed satisfaction with the outcomes of the meeting and reaffirmed their dedication to ongoing collaboration. Both sides look forward to building on this milestone in the coming months to finalize the BTA, ensuring it aligns with the shared goals of prosperity, resilience, and mutual benefit.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार वार्ता संपन्न हुई
बीटीए के तहत क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञ स्तर की सहभागिताएं आगामी सप्ताहों में वर्चुअल रूप से शुरू होंगी
29 MAR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
13 फरवरी 2025 के भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त वक्तव्य के अनुसरण में, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते के माध्यम से 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 500 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक विस्तारित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी, भारत के वाणिज्य विभाग और अमेरिकी व्यापार प्रतिनिधि कार्यालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने 26-29 मार्च 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में बैठक की।
निष्पक्षता, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रोजगार सृजन सुनिश्चित करने वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने के साझा उद्देश्य को साकार करने के लिए, दोनों पक्षों ने नई दिल्ली में चार दिनों की चर्चा के माध्यम से मोटे तौर पर पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी, बहु-क्षेत्रीय द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते (बीटीए) की दिशा में अगले कदमों पर सहमति बनाई है, जिसका लक्ष्य 2025 तक इसके पहले चरण को अंतिम रूप देना है। बीटीए के तहत क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञ स्तर की सहभागिता आने वाले हफ्तों में वर्चुअल रूप से शुरू होगी और व्यक्तिगत रूप से शुरुआती वार्ता दौर का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। इन चर्चाओं के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने, टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को कम करने और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी तरीके से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एकीकरण को गहरा करने सहित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को गहरा करने पर विचारों का एक उत्पादक आदान-प्रदान किया।
नई दिल्ली में यह बैठक केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की 4-6 मार्च 2025 तक वाशिंगटन डीसी की यात्रा के बाद हो रही है, जिसके दौरान उन्होंने अपने अमेरिकी समकक्षों - अमेरिकी व्यापार प्रतिनिधि जेमीसन ग्रीर और वाणिज्य सचिव हॉवर्ड लुटनिक से मुलाकात की थी और उसके बाद दोनों पक्षों के बीच वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस हुई थी।
चर्चाओं का सफल समापन भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में प्रगति को दर्शाता है, ताकि दोनों देशों में समृद्धि, सुरक्षा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। ये कदम व्यवसायों के लिए नए अवसरों को खोलने, द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।
भारत और अमेरिका ने बैठक के परिणामों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और चल रहे सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। दोनों पक्ष आने वाले महीनों में इस मील के पत्थर पर आगे बढ़ते हुए बीटीए को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए तत्पर हैं, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि यह समृद्धि, लचीलापन और पारस्परिक लाभ के साझा लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हो।