Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-U.S. Trade Talks in New Delhi Concludes
Sectoral expert level engagements under the BTA to start virtually in the coming weeks
29 MAR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As a follow up to the India-U.S. Joint Statement of 13 February 2025, wherein the two sides agreed to expand bilateral trade to reach $ 500 Billion by 2030, including through the conclusion of a Bilateral Trade Agreement, representatives of India’s Department of Commerce and the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative convened in New Delhi from 26-29 March 2025.
In order to realize the shared objective of promoting growth that ensures fairness, national security and job creation, both sides have through four-days of discussions in New Delhi broadly come to an understanding on the next steps towards a mutually beneficial, multi-sector Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA), with the goal to finalize its first tranche by fall 2025. Sectoral expert level engagements under the BTA will start virtually in the coming weeks and pave the path for an early negotiating round in person. During these discussions the two sides also had a productive exchange of views on deepening bilateral cooperation in priority areas including increasing market access, reducing tariff and non-tariff barriers and deepening supply chain integration in a mutually beneficial manner.
The meeting in New Delhi follows the visit of Union Commerce and Industries Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to Washington, D.C. from 4-6 March 2025 during which he met his U.S. counterparts – U.S. Trade Representative Jamieson Greer and Commerce Secretary Howard Lutnick and subsequent video conferences between the two sides.
The successful conclusion of the discussions reflects progress in efforts to expand India-U.S. bilateral trade and investment relations to promote prosperity, security and innovation in both the countries. These steps are designed to unlock new opportunities for businesses, drive bilateral economic integration, and reinforce the economic partnership between India and the United States.
India and the United States expressed satisfaction with the outcomes of the meeting and reaffirmed their dedication to ongoing collaboration. Both sides look forward to building on this milestone in the coming months to finalize the BTA, ensuring it aligns with the shared goals of prosperity, resilience, and mutual benefit.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت-امریکہ نئی دہلی میں تجارتی مذاکرات اختتام پذیر
بی ٹی اے کے تحت سیکٹرل ماہرین کی سطح کی مصروفیات آنے والے ہفتوں میں عملی طور پر شروع ہوں گی
29 MAR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-امریکہ کی پیروی کے طور پر 13 فروری 2025 کا مشترکہ بیان، جس میں دونوں فریقین نے دوطرفہ تجارت کو 2030 تک $500 بلین تک بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا، بشمول ایک دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے کے اختتام کے ذریعے، ہندوستان کے محکمہ تجارت اور امریکی تجارتی نمائندے کے دفتر کے نمائندوں نے 26-29 مارچ کو نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی۔
ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جو کہ منصفانہ، قومی سلامتی اور روزگار کی تخلیق کو یقینی بناتا ہے، دونوں فریقوں نے نئی دہلی میں چار روزہ بات چیت کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر ایک باہمی فائدہ مند، کثیر سیکٹر دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے (بی ٹی اے ) کی جانب اگلے اقدامات کے بارے میں مفاہمت کی ہے، جس کا مقصد اس کی پہلی قسط کو حتمی شکل دینا ہے جس کے تحت بی ٹی اے 20 کی سطح پر بی ٹی اے 20 کے تحت ماہرین کی شمولیت شروع ہوگی۔ آنے والے ہفتوں میں اور ذاتی طور پر ابتدائی مذاکراتی دور کی راہ ہموار کریں۔ ان بات چیت کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے ترجیحی شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے پر بھی نتیجہ خیز تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں اضافہ، ٹیرف اور نان ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا اور سپلائی چین کے انضمام کو باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند طریقے سے گہرا کرنا شامل ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں یہ میٹنگ مرکزی کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کے 4 سے 6 مارچ 2025 کے دوران واشنگٹن ڈی سی کے دورے کے بعد ہوئی ہے جس کے دوران انہوں نے اپنے امریکی ہم منصبوں – امریکی تجارتی نمائندے جیمیسن گریر اور کامرس سکریٹری ہاورڈ لٹنک سے ملاقات کی اور اس کے بعد دونوں فریقین کے درمیان ویڈیو کانفرنسز بھی ہوئیں۔
بات چیت کا کامیاب اختتام ہندوستان-امریکہ کو وسعت دینے کی کوششوں میں پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک میں خوشحالی، سلامتی اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات۔ یہ اقدامات کاروبار کے لیے نئے مواقع کو کھولنے، دو طرفہ اقتصادی انضمام کو آگے بڑھانے، اور ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان اقتصادی شراکت داری کو تقویت دینے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے میٹنگ کے نتائج پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور جاری تعاون کے لئے اپنی لگن کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں فریق بی ٹی اے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے آنے والے مہینوں میں اس سنگ میل کو آگے بڑھانے کے منتظر ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ خوشحالی، لچک اور باہمی فائدے کے مشترکہ اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔