Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways uses Covered wagons for bulk onion transportation; 271 onion rakes loaded in 2023-24
In 2023-24 Indian Railways through CONCOR transported 27771 refrigerated containers for temperature-sensitive cargo including fruits and vegetables
29 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
For bulk transportation of onions, covered wagons are already being utilized over Indian Railways. 271 onion rakes were loaded during 2023-24.
However, no request has been received from the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution regarding the deployment of trains with refrigerated wagons for onion transportation.
Indian Railway is providing rail based refrigerated container services through Container Corporation (CONCOR) to facilitate movement of cargo that requires temperature-controlled environment, including fruits and vegetables. During 2023-24, a total of 27,771 refrigerated containers were moved through Rail by CONCOR.
The temperature-controlled storage facilities of CONCOR have been established at Nashik, New Azadpur, Dadri and Sonipat at a total investment of about Rs 129 crore.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha yesterday.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने थोक प्याज परिवहन के लिए कवर किये गए वैगन का उपयोग करती है: 2023-24 में 271 प्याज रेक लोड किए गए
2023-24 में भारतीय रेलवे ने कॉनकॉर के माध्यम से फलों और सब्जियों सहित तापमान-संवेदनशील कार्गो के लिए 27771 रेफ्रिजेरेटेड कंटेनरों का परिवहन किया गया
29 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्याज के थोक परिवहन के लिए भारतीय रेलवे पहले से ही ढके हुए वैगनों का उपयोग कर रहा है। 2023-24 के दौरान 271 प्याज रेक लोड किए गए।
हालांकि, प्याज परिवहन के लिए रेफ्रिजेरेटेड वैगनों वाली रेलगाड़ियों की तैनाती के संबंध में उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय से कोई अनुरोध प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
भारतीय रेलवे कंटेनर कॉरपोरेशन (कॉनकॉर) के माध्यम से रेल आधारित रेफ्रिजरेटेड कंटेनर सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही है, ताकि फलों और सब्जियों सहित तापमान नियंत्रित वातावरण की आवश्यकता वाले कार्गो की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके। 2023-24 के दौरान, कॉनकॉर द्वारा रेल के माध्यम से कुल 27,771 रेफ्रिजरेटेड कंटेनरों की ढुलाई की गई।
कॉनकॉर की तापमान नियंत्रित भंडारण सुविधाएं नासिक, न्यू आजादपुर, दादरी और सोनीपत में लगभग 129 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से स्थापित की गई हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कल राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।