ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ
27 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ:
1. ਮੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਔਪਟੀਮਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (MNOP) ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਔਪਟੀਮਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (PNOP) ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2. ਡੋਰ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਿਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਸਟੇਸਟ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
3. ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ, ਥਰਮਲ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਰ, ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕ, ਵਿੱਤੀ, ਬੀਮਾ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਡਾਕਘਰ ਬੱਚਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ ਹੋਲਡਰਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਈਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ, ਈ-ਪਾਸਬੁੱਕ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪੈੱਮਾਸਾਨੀ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖੜ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Communications
Measures to improve dak services in rural areas
27 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Revenue generated by post offices is monitored at multiple levels at regular intervals. The Department has taken the following measures to improve dak services in rural areas:
1. Mail Network Optimization Project (MNOP) and Parcel Network Optimization Project (PNOP) are implemented for effective performance management and monitoring of postal services at multiple levels.
2. Real Time Delivery Status update is available through mobile application at the time of door delivery.
3. All the Branch post offices have been equipped with modern digital tools such as mobile devices, thermal printers, biometric devices which enables the staff to carry out various transactions such as postal, financial, insurance etc. in digital manner.
4. To enhance accessibility and convenience for Post Office Savings Schemes account holders, various facilities such as Internet banking, mobile banking, eKYC, e-Passbook etc. are provided
5. Nodal Delivery Centres have been set up to expedite parcel distribution through mechanized delivery.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications And Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.