Ministry of Culture
Shastri Indo-Canadian Institute Hosts Shastri Bilateral Education Forum (SBEF) 2025 to Strengthen Binational Academic & Research Partnerships
28 MAR 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Shastri Indo-Canadian Institute (SICI) successfully organized the Shastri Bilateral Education Forum (SBEF) 2025, themed "Bridging Borders with Sustainable Academic Collaborations", on March 27-28, 2025. Funded by Global Affairs- Canada, the event was hosted in the premises of the National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi with co-operation of the Indian Institute of Heritage & a valued member of SICI's Members' Council.
SBEF 2025 brought together representatives from 22 Canadian and 55 Indian universities and institutions, primarily from SICI's esteemed Members' Council. The forum served as a dynamic platform for fostering transformative academic partnerships, strengthening Indo-Canadian collaborations, and shaping the future of bilateral academic synergies under the under the mandate of India's National Education Policy 2020.
The event facilitated face-to-face engagements between Indian and Canadian institutions, fostering rich exchanges of ideas, expertise, and innovative solutions for academic collaborations. Discussions focused on enhancing institutional global partnerships, developing joint academic programs, advancing collaborative research, and creating sustainable, actionable initiatives. SBEF 2025 also provided strategic insights and frameworks for building impactful and long-term international academic collaborations. Through its interactive sessions, the forum empowered institutions to expand their global academic footprint, strengthen international networks, and explore new opportunities for faculty and student exchanges.
About the Shastri Indo-Canadian Institute (SICI)
Established in 1968 through a joint declaration by the Governments of India and Canada, the Shastri Indo-Canadian Institute (SICI) is a bi-national organization dedicated to fostering international academic and research collaborations. SICI facilitates faculty and student exchanges, research fellowships, skills development programs, and institutional partnerships. With a unique network of 196 leading academic institutions from both countries-including IITs, IIMS, NITS, AIIMS, NLUs, and prominent universities across India and Canada SICI continues to be a pivotal force in strengthening Indo-Canadian academic ties.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
शास्त्री इंडो-कैनेडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ने द्विराष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए शास्त्री द्विपक्षीय शिक्षा फोरम (एसबीईएफ) 2025 की मेजबानी की
28 MAR 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
शास्त्री इंडो-कैनेडियन इंस्टीट्यूट (एसआईसीआई) ने 27-28 मार्च, 2025 को शास्त्री द्विपक्षीय शिक्षा फोरम (एसबीईएफ) 2025 का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया, जिसका विषय था "स्थायी शैक्षणिक सहयोग के साथ सीमाओं को जोड़ना"। ग्लोबल अफेयर्स- कनाडा द्वारा वित्त पोषित, यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय विरासत संस्थान और एसआईसीआई के सदस्य परिषद के एक महत्त्वपूर्ण सदस्य के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली के परिसर में आयोजित किया गया था।
एसबीईएफ 2025 में 22 कनाडाई और 55 भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए, जिनमें मुख्य रूप से एसआईसीआई के सम्मानित सदस्य परिषद के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। इस फोरम ने भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के तहत परिवर्तनकारी शैक्षणिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने, भारत-कनाडाई सहयोग को मजबूत करने और द्विपक्षीय शैक्षणिक तालमेल के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
इस कार्यक्रम ने भारतीय और कनाडाई संस्थानों के बीच आमने-सामने की बातचीत को सुगम बनाया, जिससे अकादमिक सहयोग के लिए विचारों, विशेषज्ञता और अभिनव समाधानों का समृद्ध आदान-प्रदान हुआ। संस्थागत वैश्विक भागीदारी को बढ़ाने, संयुक्त शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम विकसित करने, सहयोगी अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ, कार्रवाई योग्य पहल बनाने पर चर्चा केंद्रित थी। एसबीईएफ 2025 ने प्रभावशाली और दीर्घकालिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक सहयोग बनाने के लिए रणनीतिक अंतर्दृष्टि और रूपरेखा भी प्रदान की। अपने इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों के माध्यम से, मंच ने संस्थानों को अपने वैश्विक शैक्षणिक पदचिह्न का विस्तार करने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने और संकाय और छात्र आदान-प्रदान के लिए नए अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए सशक्त बनाया।
शास्त्री इंडो-कैनेडियन इंस्टीट्यूट (एसआईसीआई) के बारे में
भारत और कनाडा की सरकारों द्वारा संयुक्त घोषणा के माध्यम से 1968 में स्थापित, शास्त्री इंडो-कैनेडियन इंस्टीट्यूट (एसआईसीआई) एक द्वि-राष्ट्रीय संगठन है जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक और शोध सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। एसआईसीआई संकाय और छात्र आदान-प्रदान, शोध फेलोशिप, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम और संस्थागत भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। दोनों देशों के 196 अग्रणी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के एक अनूठे नेटवर्क के साथ-जिसमें आईआईटी, आईआईएमएस, एनआईटीएस, एआईआईएमएस, एनएलयू, और भारत और कनाडा के प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालय शामिल हैं, एसआईसीआई, भारत-कनाडाई शैक्षणिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति बनी हुई है।