கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பன்னோக்கு சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்காக்கள்
28 MAR 2025 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனாவின் கீழ் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் 6 பன்னோக்கு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து பூங்காக்களை உருவாக்க உள்ளது.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் சென்னை, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மும்பை, மேற்குவங்கத்தில் கொல்கத்தா, கேரளாவில் கொச்சி, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் விசாகப்பட்டினம், குஜராத்தில் கண்ட்லா ஆகிய துறைமுக நகரங்களில் இந்த பன்னோக்கு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளன.
சென்னையில் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ள பூங்காவிற்கு ஆகும் மொத்த செலவு ரூ.641.92 கோடி ஆகும். மற்ற 5 பூங்காக்கள் தொடர்பான ஆய்வுகள் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் இருப்பதால் நிதி ஒதுக்கப்படவில்லை. இரண்டாம் கட்ட பன்னோக்கு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து பூங்காக்கள் உருவாக்கத்திற்கான யோசனை இல்லை.
மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கொள்கைப்படி, 45 ஆண்டு சலுகைக் காலத்துடன் அரசு – தனியார்துறை பங்கேற்புடன் பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனாவின் கீழ் இந்தப் பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116163

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MULTIMODAL LOGISTICS PARKS
28 MAR 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under Bharatmala Pariyojana of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, six Multi Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) are to be developed in the following “port cities” :-
Sr. No.
Port Cities
State
1
Chennai
Tamil Nadu
2
Mumbai
Maharashtra
3
Kolkata
West Bengal
4
Cochin
Kerala
5
Visakhapatnam
Andhra Pradesh
6
Kandla
Gujarat
The total Authority Cost for development of MMLP Chennai is Rs.641.92 crore. For the remaining 5 MMLPs, no funds have been earmarked as the studies are in various stages. There is no Phase II development for MMLPs.
MMLPs are designed to enhance the efficiency of logistics and supply chain management, especially by integrating various modes of transportation. These MMLPs offer a range of services to optimize port operations and improve the overall logistics framework for existing ports such as :-
• Warehousing and Storage Solutions
• Transportation and Freight Handling
• Customs and Regulatory Services
• Value-Added Services
• Infrastructure and Connectivity
• Environmental Sustainability Services
• Security
As per the policy of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, MMLPs are to be developed under Bharatmala Pariyojana Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, with a concession period of 45 years.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.