Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MULTIMODAL LOGISTICS PARKS
28 MAR 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under Bharatmala Pariyojana of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, six Multi Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) are to be developed in the following “port cities” :-
Sr. No.
Port Cities
State
1
Chennai
Tamil Nadu
2
Mumbai
Maharashtra
3
Kolkata
West Bengal
4
Cochin
Kerala
5
Visakhapatnam
Andhra Pradesh
6
Kandla
Gujarat
The total Authority Cost for development of MMLP Chennai is Rs.641.92 crore. For the remaining 5 MMLPs, no funds have been earmarked as the studies are in various stages. There is no Phase II development for MMLPs.
MMLPs are designed to enhance the efficiency of logistics and supply chain management, especially by integrating various modes of transportation. These MMLPs offer a range of services to optimize port operations and improve the overall logistics framework for existing ports such as :-
• Warehousing and Storage Solutions
• Transportation and Freight Handling
• Customs and Regulatory Services
• Value-Added Services
• Infrastructure and Connectivity
• Environmental Sustainability Services
• Security
As per the policy of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, MMLPs are to be developed under Bharatmala Pariyojana Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, with a concession period of 45 years.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क
28 MAR 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की भारतमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत, निम्नलिखित बंदरगाहों में छह मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) विकसित किए जाने हैं:-
क्रमांक
बंदरगाह
राज्य
1
चेन्नई
तमिलनाडु
2
मुंबई
महाराष्ट्र
3
कोलकाता
पश्चिम बंगाल
4
कोचीन
केरल
5
विशाखापत्तनम
आंध्र प्रदेश
6
कांडला
गुजरात
चेन्नई में मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क के विकास के लिए प्राधिकरण की कुल लागत 641.92 करोड़ रुपये है। शेष 5 मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क के लिए कोई धनराशि निर्धारित नहीं की गई है, क्योंकि इसका अध्ययन विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क के लिए कोई चरण II विकास नहीं है।
मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क को लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन की विशेषकर परिवहन के विभिन्न तरीकों को एकीकृत करके दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क बंदरगाह संचालन को अनुकूलित करने और मौजूदा बंदरगाहों के लिए समग्र लॉजिस्टिक्स ढांचे में सुधार करने के लिए कई तरह की सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं जैसे:-
• वेयरहाउसिंग और भंडारण समाधान
• परिवहन और माल प्रबंधन
• सीमा शुल्क और विनियामक सेवाएं
• मूल्य संवर्धित सेवाएं
• बुनियादी ढांचा और कनेक्टिविटी
• पर्यावरण स्थिरता सेवाएं
• सुरक्षा
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की नीति के अनुसार, मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क को भारतमाला परियोजना सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के अंतर्गत विकसित किया जाना है, जिसमें 45 वर्ष की रियायत अवधि होगी।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में यह जानकारी एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।