Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Centre & Uttar Pradesh Strengthen Skill Development Ties ₹60,000 Cr ITI Upgradation Scheme in Focus
Uttar Pradesh has trained over 24.73 lakh candidates under PMKVY
Under the latest PMKVY 4.0 initiative, more than 93,000 individuals have enrolled in futuristic job roles
28 MAR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push to accelerate skill development initiatives, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (I/C) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, met today with Shri Kapil Dev Agrawal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Vocational Education and Skill Development, Government of Uttar Pradesh, at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. The high-level meeting, attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Uttar Pradesh government, focused on enhancing Centre-State collaboration for seamless execution of key skilling programs, including Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), PM Vishwakarma, and the Swavalambini Women Entrepreneurship Programme.
The Principal Secretary, Skill Development, Government of Uttar Pradesh, presented an overview of the state’s achievements in skilling and highlighted areas where additional support from the Centre could drive greater impact. Uttar Pradesh has trained over 24.73 lakh candidates under PMKVY till date. Under the latest PMKVY 4.0 initiative, more than 93,000 individuals have enrolled in futuristic job roles, including Drone Service Technician, AI – Machine Learning Engineer, Electric Vehicle Service Technician, and Solar PV Installer (Electrical), among others.
Furthering the government’s commitment to empowering traditional artisans, 405 training centres under PM Vishwakarma have successfully trained nearly 1.08 lakh craftspeople across Uttar Pradesh. To boost entrepreneurship, the state has also conducted 450+ Entrepreneurship Awareness Programs and 145 Entrepreneurship Development Programs, equipping aspiring entrepreneurs with essential business skills and financial literacy.
A key highlight of the meeting was the discussion on the National ITI Upgradation Scheme, a transformative initiative that aims to modernize 1,000 ITIs across India under a hub-and-spoke model. The scheme, with a total outlay of ₹60,000 crore over five years, will be financed through ₹30,000 crore from the Central Government, ₹20,000 crore from State Governments, and ₹10,000 crore from industry partnerships. This initiative will elevate ITIs into world-class skill development centers, ensuring high employability for youth and a steady pipeline of skilled talent for industries. With 3,258 ITIs spread across 75 districts, Uttar Pradesh is set to play a pivotal role in this ambitious transformation.
Emphasizing the importance of industry collaboration, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stressed on the need for industry-driven curriculum development, hands-on training methodologies, and real-time skilling aligned with market demands. He further highlighted the integration of vocational education with mainstream education as envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and called for greater AI-driven course offerings to prepare youth for the evolving digital economy.
Both Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening Centre-State synergy in skill development, with a shared vision of making Uttar Pradesh a leading hub for skilled workforce development. The discussions concluded on a positive note, with a roadmap for enhanced coordination between the Central and State Governments to drive India's skilling agenda forward in alignment with national priorities and global industry demands.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्र और उत्तर प्रदेश के बीच कौशल विकास सम्बंधों में मजबूती, 60,000 करोड़ रुपये की आईटीआई उन्नयन योजना पर फोकस
उत्तर प्रदेश ने पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत 24.73 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया
नवीनतम पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 पहल के तहत, 93,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने भविष्य की नौकरी भूमिकाओं में नामांकन किया
28 MAR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास पहलों में तेजी लाने के लिए एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली के कौशल भवन में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री कपिल देव अग्रवाल से मुलाकात की। इस उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) तथा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस), पीएम विश्वकर्मा तथा स्वावलंबिनी महिला उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम सहित प्रमुख कौशल कार्यक्रमों के निर्बाध क्रियान्वयन के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के कौशल विकास विभाग के प्रधान सचिव ने राज्य की कौशल विकास उपलब्धियों की लेखा-जोखा प्रस्तुत किया और उन क्षेत्रों के बारे में बताया जिनमें केंद्र से अतिरिक्त सहायता अधिक प्रभावी हो सकती है। उत्तर प्रदेश ने आज तक पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत 24.73 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। नवीनतम पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 पहल के तहत, 93,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने ड्रोन सेवा तकनीशियन, एआई - मशीन लर्निंग इंजीनियर, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सेवा तकनीशियन और सोलर पीवी इंस्टॉलर (इलेक्ट्रिकल) जैसी भविष्य की नौकरियों के लिए नामांकन किया है।
पारंपरिक कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, पीएम विश्वकर्मा के तहत 405 प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों ने पूरे उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 1.08 लाख कारीगरों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है। उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राज्य ने 450 से अधिक उद्यमिता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और 145 उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए हैं, जो इच्छुक उद्यमियों को आवश्यक व्यावसायिक कौशल और वित्तीय साक्षरता से लैस करते हैं।
बैठक का मुख्य आकर्षण राष्ट्रीय आईटीआई उन्नयन योजना पर चर्चा थी, जो एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के तहत भारत भर में 1,000 आईटीआई का आधुनिकीकरण करना है। पांच वर्षों में 60,000 करोड़ रुपए के कुल परिव्यय वाली इस योजना को केंद्र सरकार से 30,000 करोड़ रुपए, राज्य सरकारों से 20,000 करोड़ रुपए और उद्योग भागीदारी से 10,000 करोड़ रुपए के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा। यह पहल आईटीआई को विश्व स्तरीय कौशल विकास केंद्रों में बदल देगी, जिससे युवाओं के लिए उच्च रोजगार क्षमता और उद्योगों के लिए कुशल प्रतिभाओं की एक स्थिर पाइपलाइन सुनिश्चित होगी। 75 जिलों में फैले 3,258 आईटीआई के साथ, उत्तर प्रदेश इस महत्वाकांक्षी परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
उद्योग सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने उद्योग-संचालित पाठ्यक्रम विकास, व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों और बाजार की मांगों के अनुरूप वास्तविक समय कौशल विकास की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में परिकल्पित मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा के साथ व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के एकीकरण पर प्रकाश डाला और युवाओं को विकसित डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए तैयार करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक एआई-संचालित पाठ्यक्रम पेश करने का आह्वान किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने कौशल विकास में केंद्र-राज्य तालमेल को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, साथ ही उत्तर प्रदेश को कुशल कार्यबल विकास के लिए एक अग्रणी केंद्र बनाने के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर भी जोर दिया। चर्चा सकारात्मक रूप से संपन्न हुई, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक उद्योग की मांगों के अनुरूप भारत के कौशल एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया।