रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय और रूसी नौसेनाएं 14वें समुद्री द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास – इंद्र 2025 के लिए तैयार
28 MAR 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रूस के बीच स्थायी सामुद्रिक साझेदारी की आधारशिला, 14वां भारत-रूस द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास इंद्र का 28 मार्च से 2 अप्रैल, 2025 तक चेन्नई में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
2003 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, अभ्यास इंद्र दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक संबंधों का प्रतीक है।
यह अभ्यास समुद्री सहयोग का प्रतीक बन गया है, जो दोनों देशों की नौसेना की अंतर-संचालन क्षमता और परिचालन संबंधी तालमेल को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह अभ्यास दो चरणों - बंदरगाह चरण 28 से 30 मार्च, 2025 तक चेन्नई में और समुद्री चरण 31 मार्च से 2 अप्रैल, 2025 तक बंगाल की खाड़ी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस अभ्यास में रूसी नौसेना के जहाज पेचंगा, रेज्की और अलदार त्सिडेंझापोव के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज राणा, कुथार और समुद्री गश्ती विमान पी81 भी भाग लेंगे।
हार्बर चरण में उद्घाटन समारोह, विषयवस्तु विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान (एसएमईई), पारस्परिक दौरे, खेल कार्यक्रम और दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों के बीच प्री-सेल ब्रीफिंग शामिल होंगे। समुद्री चरण में उन्नत नौसैनिक अभ्यास होंगे, जिसमें सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास, हथियार द्वारा लाइव फायरिंग, एंटी-एयर ऑपरेशन, अंडरवे रिप्लेनिशमेंट, हेलीकॉप्टर क्रॉस-डेक लैंडिंग और सी-राइडर्स का परस्पर आदान-प्रदान शामिल है।
इन अभ्यासों और बातचीत का उद्देश्य समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ाना, मैत्री संबंधों को मजबूत करना, परिचालन संबंधी सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करना तथा दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना है।
(1)6SS2.jpeg)
(1)Y0BZ.jpeg)
(2)1HB6.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AND RUSSIAN NAVIES SET FOR THE 14th EDITION OF MARITIME BILATERAL EXERCISE – INDRA 2025
28 MAR 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 14th edition of the Indian - Russia bilateral naval exercise INDRA, a cornerstone of the enduring maritime partnership between India and Russia, is set to take place off Chennai from 28 Mar to 02 Apr 25.
Since its inception in 2003, Exercise INDRA epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two Navies.
The exercise has evolved into a symbol of maritime cooperation, showcasing the two nations' commitment to enhancing naval interoperability and operational synergy. The exercise is being conducted in two phases - Harbour phase from 28 to 30 Mar 25 at Chennai, and Sea phase from 31 Mar to 02 Apr 25 in Bay of Bengal.
The exercise will see participation of Russian Federation Naval Ships Pechanga, Rezkiy and Aldar Tsydenzhapov along with Indian Naval Ships Rana, Kuthar and Maritime patrol aircraft P8l.
The Harbour Phase will include Opening ceremony, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs), reciprocal visits, sports fixtures, and pre-sail briefings between personnel from both navies. The Sea Phase will witness advanced naval drills, including tactical manoeuvres, live weapon firings, anti-air operations, underway replenishment, helicopter cross-deck landings and exchange of sea-riders.
These exercises and interactions are intended at enhancing maritime cooperation, strengthening bridges of friendship, exchanging best operational practices and to bolster diplomatic ties between the two nations.
(1)6SS2.jpeg)
(1)Y0BZ.jpeg)
(2)1HB6.jpeg)