Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AND RUSSIAN NAVIES SET FOR THE 14th EDITION OF MARITIME BILATERAL EXERCISE – INDRA 2025
28 MAR 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 14th edition of the Indian - Russia bilateral naval exercise INDRA, a cornerstone of the enduring maritime partnership between India and Russia, is set to take place off Chennai from 28 Mar to 02 Apr 25.
Since its inception in 2003, Exercise INDRA epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two Navies.
The exercise has evolved into a symbol of maritime cooperation, showcasing the two nations' commitment to enhancing naval interoperability and operational synergy. The exercise is being conducted in two phases - Harbour phase from 28 to 30 Mar 25 at Chennai, and Sea phase from 31 Mar to 02 Apr 25 in Bay of Bengal.
The exercise will see participation of Russian Federation Naval Ships Pechanga, Rezkiy and Aldar Tsydenzhapov along with Indian Naval Ships Rana, Kuthar and Maritime patrol aircraft P8l.
The Harbour Phase will include Opening ceremony, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs), reciprocal visits, sports fixtures, and pre-sail briefings between personnel from both navies. The Sea Phase will witness advanced naval drills, including tactical manoeuvres, live weapon firings, anti-air operations, underway replenishment, helicopter cross-deck landings and exchange of sea-riders.
These exercises and interactions are intended at enhancing maritime cooperation, strengthening bridges of friendship, exchanging best operational practices and to bolster diplomatic ties between the two nations.
(1)6SS2.jpeg)
(1)Y0BZ.jpeg)
(2)1HB6.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی اور روسی بحریہ 14ویں سمندری دو طرفہ مشق– اندرا 2025 کے لیے تیار ہیں
28 MAR 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
چودھویں ہند-روس دوطرفہ بحری مشق اندرا، جو ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان پائیدار بحری شراکت داری کا سنگ بنیاد ہے، 28 مارچ سے 2 اپریل 2025 تک چنئی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
2003 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، اندرا مشق دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان طویل مدتی اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کی علامت ہے۔
یہ مشق بحری تعاون کی علامت بن گئی ہے جو دونوں بحری افواج کے باہمی تعاون اور آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ مشق دو مرحلوں میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے - ہاربر فیز 28 سے 30 مارچ 2025 تک چنئی میں اور سی فیز 31 مارچ سے 2 اپریل 2025 تک خلیج بنگال میں۔
روسی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز پیچنگا، ریزکی اور الدار سیڈینزاپوف کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز رانا، کتھار اور میری ٹائم پٹرولنگ ایئر کرافٹ P8I بھی مشق میں حصہ لیں گے۔
بندرگاہ کے مرحلے میں دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان افتتاحی تقاریب، سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینج (ایس ایم ای ای )، باہمی دورے، کھیلوں کی تقریبات اور پری سیل بریفنگ شامل ہوں گی۔ سمندری مرحلے میں جدید بحری مشقیں دیکھنے کو ملیں گی، جن میں ٹیکٹیکل منویورز، ہتھیاروں کی براہ راست فائرنگ، اینٹی ایئر آپریشنز، دوبارہ بھرتی، ہیلی کاپٹر کراس ڈیک لینڈنگ اور سمندری سواروں کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔
ان مشقوں اور بات چیت کا مقصد سمندری تعاون کو بڑھانا، دوستانہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا، بہترین آپریشنل نظام کا تبادلہ اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
(1)6SS2.jpeg)
(1)Y0BZ.jpeg)
(2)1HB6.jpeg)