Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister to Launch Project to Be implemented by DGSMC under PM VIKAS
28 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs will launch a program on 29th March 2025 under Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme of the Ministry of Minority Affairs covering 31,600 candidates, including 29,600 candidates for skill training and 2,000 candidates for educational support. The project is to be implemented by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee (DSGMC) .
As part of the project, candidates will be trained in industry-aligned job roles that cater to emerging workforce demands, such as AI Data Scientist, Telecom Technician (5G), Technical Artist (AR-VR), Graphic Designer, and Solar PV Installer, among others. Additionally, those undergoing skill training will be provided with employment opportunities, ensuring a seamless transition into the workforce. All candidates will also receive a monthly stipend from the Ministry during the training.
This initiative highlights the Government of India's commitment to skill development and economic empowerment, particularly through the minority community institutions of the concerned community, ensuring that youth are equipped with future-ready skills. DSGMC’s participation in PM VIKAS reinforces its dedication to community upliftment through education and vocational training.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री पीएम विकास के अंतर्गत डीजीएसएमसी द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली परियोजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे
28 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू 29 मार्च 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) योजना के तहत अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के एक कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में 31,600 उम्मीदवार शामिल होंगे, जिनमें कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए 29,600 उम्मीदवार और शैक्षिक सहायता के लिए 2,000 उम्मीदवार शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन दिल्ली सिख गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधन समिति (डीएसजीएमसी) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में, उम्मीदवारों को उद्योग- आधारित नौकरी के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा जो उभरते कार्यबल की मांगों को पूरा कर सके, जैसे कि एआई डेटा वैज्ञानिक, दूरसंचार तकनीशियन (5 जी), तकनीकी कलाकार (एआर-वीआर), ग्राफिक डिजाइनर और सोलर पीवी इंस्टॉलर आदि। इसके अतिरिक्त, कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वालों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए जाएंगे, जिससे कार्यबल में बेहतरी सुनिश्चित होगी। इस परियोजना के सभी उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षण के दौरान मंत्रालय की ओर से मासिक वजीफा भी मिलेगा।
यह पहल कौशल विकास और आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, विशेष रूप से अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के संस्थानों के माध्यम से संबंधित समुदाय के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए कौशल युक्त बनाना। पीएम विकास में डीएसजीएमसी की भागीदारी शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से सामुदायिक उत्थान के प्रति इसके समर्पण को पुष्ट करती है।