Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government of India to maintain quality of education in pharmacy sector
Education Regulation, 2020 of Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) has mandated specific staff-to-student ratio for B. Pharma and D.Pharm Courses
Aadhaar authentication system has been notified for enhancing transparency, eliminating fake identities and streamline various pharmacy profession procedure
PCI has launched technological innovations for quality assurance
Single-window registration system for pharmacists, linked with the student portal, has been developed by Pharmacy Council of India, enabling students to directly apply in selected State Pharmacy Council for registration
72 pharma co-vigilance centres established by PCI in collaboration with the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) to strengthen medication safety
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken various steps to maintain quality of education in the pharmacy sector. The Pharmacy Council of India which is the regulatory body for pharmacy education/ profession has taken measures to set minimum standard of education required for qualification a pharmacist, inspection of pharmacy institutions, approval of the course of study and examination for pharmacists and maintain a central register of pharmacists etc.
As per Education Regulation, 2020 of Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), Staff to student ratio of D.Pharm Course should not exceed 1:60 in theory classes and 1:20 in practical classes. Pharmacy Council of India has also prescribed the staff to student ratio for B. Pharma Course which should not exceed 1:20 in theory classes and practical classes.
The Aadhaar authentication system was notified on 23rd November 2023 and subsequently amended on 21st March 2025 for enhancing transparency, eliminating fake identities and streamline various procedures related to pharmacy profession such as like authentication of the identities of teachers, pharmacists, students registered with PCI and simplification of the administrative process of the institutions.
PCI has developed the Single-window registration system for pharmacists which will be linked with the student portal to enable students to directly apply in selected State Pharmacy Council for registration.
PCI has collaborated with the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) to strengthen medication safety and established 72 pharma co-vigilance centres across the country. PCI is implementing technological advancements by embracing the QR code systems in inspection process of the pharmacy institutions and collaborated with the Quality Council of India (QCI) for the assessment and rating system for pharmacy education institutes.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anuptiya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருந்தியல் துறையில் கல்வியின் தரத்தைப் பராமரிக்க மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்தியல் துறையில் கல்வியின் தரத்தைப் பராமரிக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. மருந்தியல் கல்வி / தொழில்களுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பான இந்திய மருந்தியல் குழுமம் மருந்தாளுநர் தகுதிக்குத் தேவையான குறைந்தபட்ச கல்வித் தரத்தை நிர்ணயித்தல், அவர்களைத் தேர்வு செய்வதற்கான ஆய்வு, அவர்களது மத்திய பதிவேட்டைப் பராமரித்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்திய மருந்தியல் குழுமம் கல்வி ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பின்படி மருந்தியல் துறை பட்டயப்படிப்பு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர் விகிதம் 1:60 மற்றும் செய்முறை வகுப்புகளில் 1:20 என்ற விகிதத்திற்கு மிகாமல் இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்திய மருந்தியல் குழுமம், மருந்தியல் பட்டயப் படிப்புக்கான மாணவர் விகிதாச்சாரத்தை தியரி வகுப்புகள் மற்றும் செய்முறை வகுப்புகளில் 1:20-க்கு மிகாமல் இருக்க பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது.
ஆதார் சரிபார்ப்பு முறை 2023 நவம்பர் 23-ம் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது பின்னர் 2025 மார்ச் 21 அதில் திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் போலியான அடையாளங்களை நீக்கவும், ஆசிரியர்கள், மருந்தாளுநர்கள், இந்திய மருந்தியல் குழுமத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் ஆகியோரின் அடையாளங்களை அங்கீகரித்தல், நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாக செயல்முறையை எளிதாக்குதல் போன்ற மருந்தியல் சார்ந்த தொழில்முறை தொடர்பான பல்வேறு நடைமுறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் ஆகியவை ஆகும்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116221