Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) regularly undertakes several activities to spread awareness about the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, quality generic medicines are being made available through a network of over 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras at MRPs about 50% to 80% lower than MRPs of leading branded medicines in the market
28 MAR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
To spread awareness about the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, the scheme implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, regularly undertakes several activities, including the following:
1. Issuance of advertisements in various modes, such as the print media, radio, TV, mobile application, cinema, hoardings, branding of bus queue shelters and buses, auto wrapping and TV screens at Common Service Centres;
2. Outreach through social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Instagram and YouTube; and
3. Celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas on the 7th of March every year.
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, quality generic medicines are being made available through a network of over 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras at maximum retail prices (MRPs) that are about 50% to 80% lower than MRPs of leading branded medicines in the market. On an average, 10 to 12 lakh persons visit Jan Aushadhi Kendras daily and avail of quality medicines at affordable prices. In the last 10 years, medicines worth ₹6,975 crore in MRP terms have been sold through JAKs, resulting in estimated savings of about ₹30,000 crore to citizens in comparison to the prices of branded medicines.
Currently, the prices of drugs in the country are regulated as per the principles laid down in the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Policy, 2012 (NPPP, 2012) which is operationalised through the Drug (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013). The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines notified as Schedule-I of the DPCO, 2013 by the Department of Pharmaceuticals. The National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) published by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is incorporated as the Schedule-I of the DPCO. Presently, NLEM, 2022 is notified as Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013 vide notification dated 11.11.2022.
NPPA fixes the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines, that is, the medicines specified in the said Schedule. The prices fixed by NPPA are applicable to all manufacturers/marketers selling the specified formulations, whether generic or branded. Manufacturers/marketers of scheduled medicines (branded or generic) are required to sell the same within the ceiling price fixed by the NPPA and applicable GST and annual revision on the basis of WPI.
The average price reduction due to refixation of prices under NLEM, 2022 is about 17%, leading to annual savings of approximately ₹3,788 crore to patients.
NPPA also fixes the retail prices of new drugs as defined in DPCO, 2013 for existing manufacturers of scheduled formulations. Retail price of over 3,100 new drugs under DPCO, 2013 till 13.2.2025 have been fixed.
For non-scheduled formulations (branded or generic), the manufacturers may not increase the maximum retail price of such formulations by more than 10% per annum. In addition, NPPA has fixed the prices of number of drugs, in public interest, as follows:
1. In 2014, NPPA capped the MRP of 106 non-scheduled anti-diabetic and cardiovascular treatment drugs, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹350 crore to patients.
2. Trade margin of non-scheduled formulations of 42 select anti-cancer medicines were capped under a trade margin rationalisation approach, wherein price of about 500 brands of medicines were reduced by an average of about 50%, resulting into estimated annual saving of about ₹ 984 crore to patients.
3. In February 2017, ceiling prices of coronary stents were fixed, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹11,600 crore to patients.
4. In August 2017, ceiling prices of orthopaedic knee implants were fixed, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹1,500 crore to patients.
5. In June/July 2021, trade margin of oxygen concentrators, pulse oximeter, blood pressure monitoring machine, nebuliser, digital thermometer and glucometer were also capped, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹1,000 crore to consumers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی ) پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنو شدھی پریوجنا کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے کئی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت، معیاری جنرک ادویات 15,000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی مراکز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مارکیٹ میں معروف برانڈڈ ادویات کی MRPs سے تقریباً 50فیصد سے 80فیصد کم ایم آر پی پر دستیاب کرائی جا رہی ہیں
28 MAR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی پریوجنا اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے، فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی پریوجنا کی اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی، باقاعدگی سے کئی سرگرمیاں کرتی ہے، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
مختلف طریقوں میں اشتہارات کا اجراء، جیسے کہ پرنٹ میڈیا، ریڈیو، ٹی وی، موبائل ایپلیکیشن، سنیما، ہورڈنگز، بس کی قطاروں کے شیلٹرز اور بسوں کی برانڈنگ، کامن سروس سینٹرز میں آٹو ریپنگ اور ٹی وی اسکرین؛
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز، جیسے فیس بک، ایکس، انسٹاگرام اور یوٹیوب کے ذریعے رسائی۔ اورہر سال 7 مارچ کو جن اوشدھی دیوس کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا اسکیم کے تحت، معیاری جنرک ادویات 15,000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمتوں (ایم آر پی ایز ) پر دستیاب کرائی جا رہی ہیں جو کہ مارکیٹ میں معروف برانڈڈ ادویات کی ایم آر پی ایز سے تقریباً 50فیصد سے 80فیصد کم ہیں۔ اوسطاً، 10 سے 12 لاکھ افراد روزانہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں اور سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری ادویات حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ایم آر پی کی شرائط میں 6,975 کروڑ کی ادویات جے اے کے ایس کے ذریعے فروخت کی گئی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں برانڈڈ ادویات کی قیمتوں کے مقابلے میں شہریوں کو تقریباً 30,000 کروڑ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
فی الحال، ملک میں ادویات کی قیمتوں کو نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ پالیسی، 2012 (این پی پی پی ، 2012) میں وضع کردہ اصولوں کے مطابق ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے جو کہ ڈرگ (پرائسز کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 (ڈی پی سی او ، 2013) کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہے۔ نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے ) فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعہ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے شیڈول-1 کے طور پر مطلع کردہ شیڈول ادویات کی قیمتوں کی حد مقرر کرتی ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست (این ایل ای ایم ) کو ڈی پی سی او کے شیڈول-1 کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، این ایل ای ایم ، 2022 کو ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے شیڈول-I کے طور پر 11.11.2022 کی اطلاع کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
این پی پی اے طے شدہ ادویات کی قیمتوں کی حد مقرر کرتا ہے، یعنی مذکورہ شیڈول میں متعین ادویات۔ این پی پی اے کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ قیمتیں مخصوص فارمولیشنز بیچنے والے تمام مینوفیکچررز/مارکیٹرز پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں، چاہے وہ عام ہوں یا برانڈڈ۔ طے شدہ ادویات (برانڈڈ یا جنرک) کے مینوفیکچررز،مارکیٹرز کو این پی پی اے اور لاگو جی ایس ٹی اور ڈبلیو پی آئی کی بنیاد پر سالانہ نظرثانی کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ قیمت کی حد کے اندر فروخت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
این ایل ای ایم ، 2022 کے تحت قیمتوں کے از سر نو تعین کی وجہ سے اوسط قیمت میں کمی تقریباً 17% ہے، جس سے مریضوں کو تقریباً 3,788 کروڑ کی سالانہ بچت ہوتی ہے۔
این پی پی اے نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمتیں بھی طے کرتا ہے جیسا کہ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 میں طے شدہ فارمولیشن کے موجودہ مینوفیکچررز کے لیے بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے تحت 13.2.2025 تک 3,100 سے زیادہ نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمت مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
غیر طے شدہ فارمولیشنز (برانڈڈ یا عام) کے لیے، مینوفیکچررز اس طرح کی فارمولیشنز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت میں 10% سالانہ سے زیادہ اضافہ نہیں کر سکتے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این پی پی اے نے عوامی مفاد میں دوائیوں کی قیمتیں درج ذیل مقرر کی ہیں:
2014 میں، این پی پی اے نے 106 غیر طے شدہ اینٹی ذیابیطس اور قلبی علاج کی ادویات کی ایم آر پی کی حد بندی کی، جس کے نتیجے میں مریضوں کو تقریباً 350 کروڑ کی سالانہ بچت ہوئی۔
42 منتخب اینٹی کینسر دوائیوں کی غیر طے شدہ فارمولیشنوں کے تجارتی مارجن کو ٹریڈ مارجن ریشنلائزیشن اپروچ کے تحت محدود کیا گیا، جس میں تقریباً 500 برانڈز کی ادویات کی قیمتوں میں اوسطاً 50فیصد کی کمی کی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں مریضوں کو تقریباً 984 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ بچت ہوئی۔
فروری 2017 میں، کورونری اسٹینٹ کی قیمتیں مقرر کی گئیں، جس کے نتیجے میں مریضوں کو تقریباً 11,600 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ بچت ہوئی۔
اگست 2017 میں، آرتھوپیڈک گھٹنے کے امپلانٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں طے کی گئیں، جس کے نتیجے میں مریضوں کو تقریباً 1,500 کروڑ کی سالانہ بچت ہوئی۔
جون،جولائی 2021 میں، آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز، پلس آکسیمیٹر، بلڈ پریشر مانیٹرنگ مشین، نیبولائزر، ڈیجیٹل تھرمامیٹر اور گلوکوومیٹر کے تجارتی مارجن کو بھی محدود کر دیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں صارفین کو تقریباً 1,000 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ بچت ہوئی۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔