Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) regularly undertakes several activities to spread awareness about the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, quality generic medicines are being made available through a network of over 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras at MRPs about 50% to 80% lower than MRPs of leading branded medicines in the market
28 MAR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
To spread awareness about the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, the scheme implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, regularly undertakes several activities, including the following:
1. Issuance of advertisements in various modes, such as the print media, radio, TV, mobile application, cinema, hoardings, branding of bus queue shelters and buses, auto wrapping and TV screens at Common Service Centres;
2. Outreach through social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Instagram and YouTube; and
3. Celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas on the 7th of March every year.
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, quality generic medicines are being made available through a network of over 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras at maximum retail prices (MRPs) that are about 50% to 80% lower than MRPs of leading branded medicines in the market. On an average, 10 to 12 lakh persons visit Jan Aushadhi Kendras daily and avail of quality medicines at affordable prices. In the last 10 years, medicines worth ₹6,975 crore in MRP terms have been sold through JAKs, resulting in estimated savings of about ₹30,000 crore to citizens in comparison to the prices of branded medicines.
Currently, the prices of drugs in the country are regulated as per the principles laid down in the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Policy, 2012 (NPPP, 2012) which is operationalised through the Drug (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013). The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines notified as Schedule-I of the DPCO, 2013 by the Department of Pharmaceuticals. The National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) published by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is incorporated as the Schedule-I of the DPCO. Presently, NLEM, 2022 is notified as Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013 vide notification dated 11.11.2022.
NPPA fixes the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines, that is, the medicines specified in the said Schedule. The prices fixed by NPPA are applicable to all manufacturers/marketers selling the specified formulations, whether generic or branded. Manufacturers/marketers of scheduled medicines (branded or generic) are required to sell the same within the ceiling price fixed by the NPPA and applicable GST and annual revision on the basis of WPI.
The average price reduction due to refixation of prices under NLEM, 2022 is about 17%, leading to annual savings of approximately ₹3,788 crore to patients.
NPPA also fixes the retail prices of new drugs as defined in DPCO, 2013 for existing manufacturers of scheduled formulations. Retail price of over 3,100 new drugs under DPCO, 2013 till 13.2.2025 have been fixed.
For non-scheduled formulations (branded or generic), the manufacturers may not increase the maximum retail price of such formulations by more than 10% per annum. In addition, NPPA has fixed the prices of number of drugs, in public interest, as follows:
1. In 2014, NPPA capped the MRP of 106 non-scheduled anti-diabetic and cardiovascular treatment drugs, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹350 crore to patients.
2. Trade margin of non-scheduled formulations of 42 select anti-cancer medicines were capped under a trade margin rationalisation approach, wherein price of about 500 brands of medicines were reduced by an average of about 50%, resulting into estimated annual saving of about ₹ 984 crore to patients.
3. In February 2017, ceiling prices of coronary stents were fixed, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹11,600 crore to patients.
4. In August 2017, ceiling prices of orthopaedic knee implants were fixed, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹1,500 crore to patients.
5. In June/July 2021, trade margin of oxygen concentrators, pulse oximeter, blood pressure monitoring machine, nebuliser, digital thermometer and glucometer were also capped, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹1,000 crore to consumers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई) प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए नियमित रूप से कई गतिविधियां करता है
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के तहत, 15,000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्रों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं बाज़ार में मौजूद प्रमुख ब्रांडेड दवाओं की एमआरपी से लगभग 50% से 80% कम एमआरपी पर उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं
28 MAR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना योजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया, प्रधान मंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना की योजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी, नियमित रूप से निम्नलिखित सहित कई गतिविधियां करती है:
1. विभिन्न माध्यमों से विज्ञापन जारी करना, जैसे प्रिंट मीडिया, रेडियो, टीवी, मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन, सिनेमा, होर्डिंग्स, बस कतार शेल्टर और बसों की ब्रांडिंग, ऑटो रैपिंग और कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों पर टीवी स्क्रीन;
2. फेसबुक, एक्स, इंस्टाग्राम और यूट्यूब जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से लोगों तक पहुँच बनाना; और
3. हर साल 7 मार्च को जन औषधि दिवस मनाना।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के तहत, 15,000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्रों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं, जो बाजार में प्रमुख ब्रांडेड दवाओं की एमआरपी से लगभग 50% से 80% कम हैं। औसतन, 10 से 12 लाख लोग प्रतिदिन जन औषधि केंद्रों पर जाते हैं और किफायती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाइयाँ प्राप्त करते हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, एमआरपी के संदर्भ में ₹6,975 करोड़ की दवाइयाँ JAK के माध्यम से बेची गई हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ब्रांडेड दवाओं की कीमतों की तुलना में नागरिकों को लगभग ₹30,000 करोड़ की बचत होने का अनुमान है।
वर्तमान में, देश में दवाओं की कीमतें राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण नीति, 2012 (एनपीपीपी, 2012) में निर्धारित सिद्धांतों के अनुसार विनियमित की जाती हैं, जिसे औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 (डीपीसीओ, 2013) के माध्यम से संचालित किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) औषधि विभाग द्वारा डीपीसीओ, 2013 की अनुसूची-I के रूप में अधिसूचित अनुसूचित दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतें तय करता है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची (एनएलईएम) को डीपीसीओ की अनुसूची-I के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। वर्तमान में, एनएलईएम, 2022 को दिनांक 11.11.2022 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से डीपीसीओ, 2013 की अनुसूची-I के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है।
एनपीपीए अनुसूचित दवाओं, यानी उक्त अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतें तय करता है। एनपीपीए द्वारा तय की गई कीमतें निर्दिष्ट फॉर्मूलेशन बेचने वाले सभी निर्माताओं/विपणक पर लागू होती हैं, चाहे वे जेनेरिक हों या ब्रांडेड। अनुसूचित दवाओं (ब्रांडेड या जेनेरिक) के निर्माताओं/विपणक को एनपीपीए द्वारा तय की गई अधिकतम कीमत और लागू जीएसटी और डब्ल्यूपीआई के आधार पर वार्षिक संशोधन के भीतर ही इन्हें बेचना आवश्यक है।
एनएलईएम, 2022 के तहत कीमतों के पुनर्निर्धारण के कारण औसत मूल्य में कमी लगभग 17% है, जिससे रोगियों को लगभग ₹3,788 करोड़ की वार्षिक बचत होगी। एनपीपीए अनुसूचित फॉर्मूलेशन के मौजूदा निर्माताओं के लिए डीपीसीओ, 2013 में परिभाषित नई दवाओं की खुदरा कीमतें भी तय करता है। डीपीसीओ, 2013 के तहत 13.2.2025 तक 3,100 से अधिक नई दवाओं की खुदरा कीमतें तय की गई हैं।
गैर-अनुसूचित फॉर्मूलेशन (ब्रांडेड या जेनेरिक) के लिए, निर्माता ऐसे फॉर्मूलेशन के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य में प्रति वर्ष 10% से अधिक की वृद्धि नहीं कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, एनपीपीए ने जनहित में निम्नलिखित दवाओं की कीमतें तय की हैं:
1. 2014 में, NPPA ने 106 गैर-अनुसूचित मधुमेह और हृदय संबंधी उपचार दवाओं की अधिकतम खुदरा कीमत तय की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोगियों को लगभग 350 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक बचत होने का अनुमान है।
2. 42 चुनिंदा कैंसर रोधी दवाओं के गैर-अनुसूचित फॉर्मूलेशन के व्यापार मार्जिन को व्यापार मार्जिन युक्तिकरण दृष्टिकोण के तहत सीमित कर दिया गया, जिसमें लगभग 500 ब्रांडों की दवाओं की कीमत औसतन लगभग 50% कम कर दी गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोगियों को लगभग 984 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित वार्षिक बचत हुई।
3. फरवरी 2017 में, कोरोनरी स्टेंट की अधिकतम कीमतें तय की गईं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोगियों को लगभग 11,600 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित वार्षिक बचत हुई।
4. अगस्त 2017 में, आर्थोपेडिक घुटने के प्रत्यारोपण की अधिकतम कीमतें तय की गईं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोगियों को लगभग 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित वार्षिक बचत हुई। जून/जुलाई 2021 में ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर, पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग मशीन, नेबुलाइजर, डिजिटल थर्मामीटर और ग्लूकोमीटर के व्यापार मार्जिन पर भी सीमा लगा दी गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उपभोक्ताओं को लगभग 1,000 करोड़ की वार्षिक बचत होने का अनुमान है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।