Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under Department of Pharmaceuticals has fixed the ceiling prices of 928 scheduled formulations as on 25.3.2025
As per provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013), the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines are revised annually based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) (all commodities)
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals has fixed the ceiling prices of 928 scheduled formulations as on 25.3.2025. Further, as per provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013), these ceiling prices of scheduled medicines are revised annually based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) (all commodities). The ceiling prices of scheduled medicines for the financial year 2024-25 were increased by 0.00551% with effect from 1.4.2024, based on annual change in WPI (all commodities). NPPA also fixes the retail price of new drugs, as defined in paragraph 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013. NPPA has notified around 3,200 retail prices under DPCO, 2013 till 25.3.2025. All price notifications of formulations for which prices have been fixed or revised are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppaindia.nic.in )
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ادویہ سازی کے محکمے کے تحت نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) نے 25 مارچ 2025 تک 928 طے شدہ فارمولیشنز کی قیمتیں مقرر کی ہیں
ڈرگس (پرائسز کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 (ڈی پی سی او ، 2013) کی دفعات کے مطابق، طے شدہ ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں تھوک قیمت انڈیکس (ڈبلیو پی آئی ) (تمام اشیاء) کی بنیاد پر سالانہ نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہیں
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ادویہ سازی کے محکمے کے تحت نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) نے 25 مارچ2025 تک 928 طے شدہ فارمولیشنز کی قیمتیں مقرر کی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ڈرگس (پرائسز کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 (ڈی پی سی او، 2013) کی دفعات کے مطابق، طے شدہ ادویات کی ان زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتوں کو ہول سیل پرائس انڈیکس (ڈبلیو پی آئی) (تمام اشیاء) کی بنیاد پر سالانہ نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈبلیو پی آئی (تمام اشیاء) میں سالانہ تبدیلی کی بنیاد پر، مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیے طے شدہ ادویات کی قیمتوں میںیکم اپریل2024 سے 0.00551 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا۔ این پی پی اےنئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمت بھی طے کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے پیراگراف 2(1)(یو) میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ این پی پی اےنے ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے تحت 25 مارچ2025 تک تقریباً 3,200 خوردہ قیمتوں کونوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ ان فارمولیشنز کی تمام قیمتوں کی اطلاعات جن کے لیے قیمتیں طے کی گئی ہیںیا ان پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے،این پی پی اےکی ویب سائٹ (www.nppaindia.nic.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔