Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under Department of Pharmaceuticals has fixed the ceiling prices of 928 scheduled formulations as on 25.3.2025
As per provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013), the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines are revised annually based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) (all commodities)
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals has fixed the ceiling prices of 928 scheduled formulations as on 25.3.2025. Further, as per provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013), these ceiling prices of scheduled medicines are revised annually based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) (all commodities). The ceiling prices of scheduled medicines for the financial year 2024-25 were increased by 0.00551% with effect from 1.4.2024, based on annual change in WPI (all commodities). NPPA also fixes the retail price of new drugs, as defined in paragraph 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013. NPPA has notified around 3,200 retail prices under DPCO, 2013 till 25.3.2025. All price notifications of formulations for which prices have been fixed or revised are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppaindia.nic.in )
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
औषध विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) ने 25.3.2025 तक 928 निर्धारित दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतें निर्धारित की
औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 (डीपीसीओ, 2013) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, निर्धारित दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतों में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) (सभी वस्तुओं) के आधार पर प्रतिवर्ष संशोधन किया जाता है
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
औषध विभाग के अन्‍तर्गत राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) ने 25.3.2025 तक 928 निर्धारित दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतें तय की हैं। इसके अलावा, औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 (डीपीसीओ, 2013) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, निर्धारित दवाओं की इन अधिकतम कीमतों में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) (सभी वस्तुओं) के आधार पर प्रतिवर्ष संशोधन किया जाता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए निर्धारित दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतों में डब्ल्यूपीआई (सभी वस्तुओं) में वार्षिक परिवर्तन के आधार पर 1.4.2024 से 0.00551 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई थी। एनपीपीए डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैराग्राफ 2(1)(यू) की परिभाषा के अनुसार नई दवाओं का खुदरा मूल्य भी तय करता है। जिन दवाओं के मूल्य निर्धारित या संशोधित किए गए हैं उनकी सभी मूल्य अधिसूचनाएं एनपीपीए की वेबसाइट ( www.nppaindia.nic.in ) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।