Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Natural Farming under National Mission on Natural Farming
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) on 25th November 2024 as a centrally sponsored scheme to encourage 1 crore farmers to adopt Natural Farming (NF) across the country till the 15th Finance Commission period. The scheme has a total outlay of ₹2481.00 crore (in Centre: State share - 90:10 for Hilly & North Eastern States and 60:40 for all other States). The scheme guidelines were circulated on 26th December 2024 and Annual Action Plan (AAP) of 33 States/ Union Territories (UT) have been approved till date. Since the approval of the scheme, in the Financial Year 2024-25, ₹177.78 lakhs has been released to various States/UTs as per approved AAPs.
Under the NMNF scheme, training at Centers’ of Natural Farming (CoNF) have been initiated across States/UTs. Additionally, 70,021 Krishi Sakhis have already been trained on Soil Health & NF. All other activities envisaged in NMNF have been started and are at different stages of implementation in States/UTs, including enrollment of farmers and development of NF Model Demonstration Farms.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन के तहत प्राकृतिक खेती का प्रचार
28 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 25 नवंबर 2024 को प्राकृतिक कृषि (एनएफ) को अपनाने के लिए 1 करोड़ किसान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) को एक केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में मंजूरी दी है। यह योजना 15वीं वित्त आयोग की अवधि तक देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में लागू होगी। योजना का कुल बजट 2481.00 करोड़ रुपये है (केंद्र: राज्य का हिस्सा - पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 90:10 और अन्य सभी राज्यों के लिए 60:40)। योजना के दिशा-निर्देश 26 दिसंबर 2024 को जारी किए गए और अब तक 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) को मंजूरी प्रदान की जा चुकी है। योजना के अनुमोदन के बाद से, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में, अनुमोदित एएपी के अनुसार विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 177.78 लाख रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
एनएमएलएफ योजना के अंतर्गत, प्राकृतिक खेती के केंद्रों पर राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रशिक्षण प्रारंभ किया गया है। अतिरिक्त रूप से, 70,021 कृषि साथी पहले ही मिट्टी स्वास्थ्य और प्राकृतिक खेती पर प्रशिक्षित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 70,021 कृषि सखियों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य और एनएफ पर पहले ही प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। एनएमएनएफ में परिकल्पित अन्य सभी गतिविधियां शुरू हो चुकी हैं और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, जिसमें किसानों का नामांकन और एनएफ मॉडल प्रदर्शन फार्मों का विकास शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।