Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR FEBRUARY, 2025
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 2.9 per cent (provisional) in February, 2025 as compared to the Index in February, 2024. The production of Cement, Fertilizers, Steel, Electricity, Coal and Refinery Products recorded positive growth in February, 2025. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for November 2024 was observed at 5.8 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to February, 2024-25 is 4.4 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 1.7 per cent in February, 2025 over February, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.6 per cent during April to February, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 5.2 per cent in February, 2025 over February, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 2.2 per cent during April to February, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 6.0 per cent in February, 2025 over February, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 0.1 per cent during April to February, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 0.8 per cent in February, 2025 over February, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 3.1 per cent during April to February, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 10.2 per cent in February, 2025 over February, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 2.4 per cent during April to February, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 5.6 per cent in February, 2025 over February, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 6.5 per cent during April to February, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 10.5 per cent in February, 2025 over February, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.1 per cent during April to February, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 2.8 per cent in February, 2025 over February, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 4.9 per cent during April to February, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for December, 2024, January, 2025 and February, 2025 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for March, 2025 will be on Wednesday, 30th April, 2025.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Feb 2023-24
176.0
76.9
76.6
134.8
131.0
198.7
182.7
197.8
156.3
Apr-Feb 2024-25*
185.8
75.2
76.5
139.0
134.1
211.6
192.0
207.5
163.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Feb 2023-24
12.2
0.5
6.1
3.7
4.1
13.1
8.7
6.9
7.8
Apr-Feb 2024-25*
5.6
-2.2
-0.1
3.1
2.4
6.5
5.1
4.9
4.4
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24*
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.7
200.8
192.8
168.9
Jan-25*
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
220.3
201.9
173.8
Feb-25*
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
214.2
214.7
192.5
162.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-24
11.6
7.9
11.2
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24*
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
4.6
6.2
4.8
Jan-25*
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.6
2.4
5.1
Feb-25*
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
5.6
10.5
2.8
2.9
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
فروری، 2025 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ (بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ اشاریہ(آئی سی آئی) میں فروری 2024 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے فروری 2025 میں 2.9 فیصد (عارضی) کا اضافہ ہوا۔ سیمنٹ، کھاد، اسٹیل، بجلی، کوئلہ اور ریفائنری مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں فروری، 2025 میں مثبت اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا اور سالانہ شرح نمو کی تفصیلات فراہم کی گئیں۔ انیکس I اور انیکس II۔
آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کوئلہ، خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کھاد، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور بجلی کی پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی ) میں شامل اشیاء کے وزن کا 40.27 فیصد پر مشتمل ہیں۔
نومبر 2024 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کی حتمی شرح نمو 5.8 فیصد دیکھی گئی۔ اپریل تا فروری 2024-25 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی مجموعی ترقی کی شرح گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.4 فیصد (عارضی) ہے۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
کوئلہ - کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) فروری 2024 کے مقابلے فروری 2025 میں 1.7 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے فروری 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
خام تیل - خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فیصد) فروری، 2024 کے مقابلے میں فروری، 2025 میں 5.2 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.2 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔
قدرتی گیس - قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن: 6.88 فیصد) فروری 2025 میں فروری 2024 کے مقابلے میں 6.0 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 0.1 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات - پیٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار (وزن: 28.04 فیصد) فروری 2024 کے مقابلے فروری 2025 میں 0.8 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے فروری 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 3.1 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
کھاد - کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد) فروری 2024 کے مقابلے فروری 2025 میں 10.2 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.4 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
اسٹیل - اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 17.92 فیصد) فروری 2024 کے مقابلے فروری 2025 میں 5.6 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
سیمنٹ - سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد) فروری 2024 کے مقابلے فروری 2025 میں 10.5 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5.1 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
بجلی - بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن: 19.85 فیصد) فروری 2024 کے مقابلے فروری 2025 میں 2.8 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.9 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
نوٹ 1: دسمبر، 2024، جنوری، 2025 اور فروری، 2025 کا ڈیٹا عارضی ہے۔ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس نمبرز کو ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے اپ ڈیٹ کردہ ڈیٹا کے مطابق نظر ثانی شدہ/حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے، قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ڈیٹا بھی شامل ہے۔
نوٹ 3: صنعت کے لحاظ سے اوپر بتائے گئے وزن انفرادی صنعت کے وزن ہیں جو آئی آئی پی سے اخذ کیے گئے ہیں اور تناسب کی بنیاد پر 100 کے برابر آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن میں اڑا دیے گئے ہیں۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 سے، تیار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے اندر آئٹم ’کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوائل‘کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ (ایچ آر پی او) نامی ایک نئی اسٹیل پروڈکٹ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5: مارچ، 2025 کے لیے انڈیکس کا اجراء بدھ، 30 اپریل، 2025 کو ہوگا۔
جدول 1
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
انڈیکس
انڈیکس
شعبے
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Feb 2023-24
176.0
76.9
76.6
134.8
131.0
198.7
182.7
197.8
156.3
Apr-Feb 2024-25*
185.8
75.2
76.5
139.0
134.1
211.6
192.0
207.5
163.1
* عارضی
(شرح نمو (فی صد میں Y-o-Y کی بنیاد پر
شعبے
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی ترقی
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Feb 2023-24
12.2
0.5
6.1
3.7
4.1
13.1
8.7
6.9
7.8
Apr-Feb 2024-25*
5.6
-2.2
-0.1
3.1
2.4
6.5
5.1
4.9
4.4
* عارضی۔
Y-o-Y کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال کے مقابلے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ II
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
انڈیکس
شعبے
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24*
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.7
200.8
192.8
168.9
Jan-25*
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
220.3
201.9
173.8
Feb-25*
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
214.2
214.7
192.5
162.2
* عارضی
(شرح نمو (فی صد میں Y-o-Y کی بنیاد پر
شعبے
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی ترقی
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-24
11.6
7.9
11.2
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24*
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
4.6
6.2
4.8
Jan-25*
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.6
2.4
5.1
Feb-25*
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
5.6
10.5
2.8
2.9
* عارضی۔
Y-o-Y کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال کے مقابلے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔