Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ADB-Funded SMILE Program to Boost India's Logistics Efficiency, Cut Costs, and Strengthen Multimodal Infrastructure
28 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) funded Strengthening Multimodal and Integrated Logistics Ecosystem (SMILE) Program has the objectives of improving India’s logistics infrastructure, reducing logistics costs, and increasing efficiency. It supports the implementation of the National Logistics Policy and PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan by strengthening multimodal logistics, standardizing warehousing, and promoting digitalization in trade logistics.
The SMILE program aims to establish and operationalize a comprehensive policy framework to enhance logistics efficiency through (i) strengthening the institutional bases for multimodal logistics infrastructure development at the National, State, and City levels; (ii) standardizing warehousing and other logistics assets to strengthen supply chains and incentivize greater private sector investment; (iii) improving efficiencies in external trade logistics; and (iv) adopting smart systems for efficient and low-emission logistics. These would improve resilience of supply chains, especially for India’s manufacturing sector.
The SMILE Program is designed to study and identify policy, infrastructure, and digital interventions in various processes which are helpful in improving India’s competitiveness in Logistics Performance Index and resultantly increased job opportunities.
The SMILE program includes dedicated measures for gender inclusion. The program also aims to develop a mechanism for gender audit of land ports as part of the "gender inclusion in trade" mandate of the National Trade Facilitation Action Plan (2020-23), and assess operational integrated check posts in the country and ensure they satisfy minimum requirements of gender responsiveness.
The SMILE Program aligns with the Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) initiative by strengthening domestic manufacturing, improving logistics efficiency, and enabling better integration into global trade network. This would enhance the competitiveness of Indian industries, reduce dependencies on inefficient logistics, and support the vision of making India a global manufacturing and supply chain hub. By fostering private investment and digital transformation, the program contributes to long-term economic resilience and growth.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک افادیت کو بڑھانے، لاگت میں کمی، اور ملٹی ماڈل انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیےاے ڈی بی کے ذریعے فنڈڈ اسمائل پروگرام
28 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کی مالی معاونت ملٹی ماڈل اور انٹیگریٹڈ لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا (اسمائل) پروگرام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے لاجسٹکس انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانا، لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس کو مضبوط بنانے، گودام کو معیاری بنانے اور تجارتی لاجسٹکس میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دے کر قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے نفاذ کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
اسمائل پروگرام کا مقصد لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی فریم ورک کو قائم کرنا اور اسے فعال کرنا ہے (i) قومی، ریاستی اور شہر کی سطحوں پر ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی بنیادوں کو مضبوط کرنا؛ (ii) سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور نجی شعبے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے گودام اور دیگر لاجسٹک اثاثوں کو معیاری بنانا؛ (iii) بیرونی تجارتی لاجسٹکس میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا؛ اور (iv) موثر اور کم اخراج والی رسد کے لیے اسمارٹ سسٹم کو اپنانا۔ یہ سپلائی چین کی پائیداری کو بہتر بنائے گا، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے لئے۔
اسمائل پروگرام کو مختلف مرحلوں میں پالیسی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ڈیجیٹل مداخلتوں کا مطالعہ اور شناخت کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ملازمت کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے میں مددگار ہیں۔
اسمائل پروگرام میں صنفی شمولیت کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد قومی تجارتی سہولت کاری ایکشن پلان (2020-23) کے ’’تجارت میں صنفی شمولیت‘‘ کے مینڈیٹ کے حصے کے طور پر زمینی بندرگاہوں کے صنفی آڈٹ کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تیار کرنا اور ملک میں آپریشنل مربوط چیک پوسٹوں کا جائزہ لینا اور یہیقینی بنانا ہے کہ وہ صنفی ردعمل کی کم سے کم ضروریات کو پورا کریں۔
اسمائل پروگرام گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنا کر، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا کر، اور عالمی تجارتی نیٹ ورک میں بہتر انضمام کو قابل بنا کر آتم نربھر بھارت (خود کفیل ہندوستان) پہل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا، ناکارہ لاجسٹکس پر انحصار کم ہوگا، اور ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ اور سپلائی چین کا مرکز بنانے کے نظریہ کو تقویت ملے گی۔ نجی سرمایہ کاری اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ دے کر، یہ پروگرام طویل مدتی اقتصادی پائیداری اور ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کرتاہے۔