Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MARITIME INDIA VISION 2030
28 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 75 port infrastructure projects have been awarded across all the major ports from 2021-22 to 2023-24. State wise list of awarded projects is at Annexure.
Port modernization projects worth Rs. 11,083 crore have been awarded across the major ports of the country during the last three years and Rs. 5,741 crore have been utilized during the last three years.
All 12 major ports are adopting various green technologies to reduce emissions from port-based activities, with implementation at different stages across ports with the aim to reduce carbon emission considerably in future. The key initiatives include:
(i) Expanding renewable energy use
(ii) Shore-to-ship power supply
(iii) Electrifying port equipment and vehicles
(iv) Installation of energy-efficient equipment
Annexure
State wise list of awarded projects from 2021-22 to 2023-24
State
No. of Awarded Projects
Andhra Pradesh
9
Goa
2
Gujarat
6
Karnataka
18
Kerala
5
Maharashtra
14
Odisha
4
Tamil Nadu
13
West Bengal
4
Total
75
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
समुद्री भारत विजन 2030
28 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर 2021-22 से 2023-24 तक बंदरगाह इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कुल 75 परियोजनाएं आवंटित की गई हैं। आवंटित की गई परियोजनाओं की राज्यवार सूची अनुलग्नक में दी गई है
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान देश के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर 11,083 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण परियोजनाएं आवंटित की गई हैं और इनमें 5,741 करोड़ रुपये का इस्तेमाल किया गया है।
बंदरगाह आधारित गतिविधियों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए सभी 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाह विभिन्न हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू कर रहे हैं, जिनका कार्यान्वयन बंदरगाहों में विभिन्न चरणों में किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य भविष्य में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को काफी हद तक कम करना है। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
(i) अक्षय ऊर्जा का इस्तेमाल बढ़ाना
(ii) तट से जहाज तक बिजली आपूर्ति
(iii) बंदरगाह उपकरणों और वाहनों का विद्युतीकरण
(iv) ऊर्जा-कुशल उपकरणों की स्थापना
अनुलग्नक
2021-22 से 2023-24 तक आवंटित परियोजनाओं की राज्यवार सूची
राज्य
आवंटित परियोजनाओं की सं.
आंध्र प्रदेश
9
गोवा
2
गुजरात
6
कर्नाटक
18
केरल
5
महाराष्ट्र
14
ओडिशा
4
तमिलनाडु
13
पश्चिम बंगाल
4
कुल
75
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।