Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
ONE NATION ONE PORT
28 MAR 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has launched ‘One Nation One Port Process (ONOP)’ initiative which focuses on mapping and standardizing port processes and documentation. This involves conducting a comprehensive review of the existing procedures and documents exchanged within the port value chain across all major ports which cover various cargo types, including containers, dry bulk, and liquid bulk, as well as different movement categories such as export-import, transshipment, and coastal operations. The implementation of ONOP initiative will reduce the processing time of documentation which will lead to a reduction in logistics cost.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has prioritized the digitization and automation of port processes and documentation through the National Logistics Portal – Marine (NLP-Marine) which also integrates the Enterprise Business System (EBS) as the port operating system.
A review has been conducted to assess the implementation of ONOP initiatives at major ports which showed substantial improvement in port process documentation.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has taken various steps to enhance efficiency and competitiveness of ports in maritime sector which include development of new ports, terminals and berths, modernization, mechanization, digitalization, development of connectivity infrastructure for road and rail etc. Further “Sagar Aankalan” guidelines have been launched by the Ministry for enhancing efficiency and competitiveness of Indian ports in the global maritime sector.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே நாடு ஒரே துறைமுக நடைமுறை
28 MAR 2025 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் அமைச்சகம், ஒரே நாடு ஒரே துறைமுக நடைமுறை திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. துறைமுகங்களை வரைபடமாக்குதல், துறைமுக நடைமுறைகளை தரப்படுத்துதல், ஆவணப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கொள்கலன்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சரக்கு வகைகளை ஏற்றுமதி-இறக்குமதி, பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் கடலோர நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு இயக்க வகைகளையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தற்போதைய நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் ஆவணங்களின் விரிவான மதிப்பாய்வை நடத்துவது இதில் அடங்கும்.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் அமைச்சகம் தேசிய கடல்சார் தளவாட இணையதளம் மூலம் துறைமுக செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் ஆவணங்களின் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது.
பெரிய துறைமுகங்களில் ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே துறைமுக நடைமுறையை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. து துறைமுக நடைமுறை ஆவணங்களில் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றம் இருப்பதை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
புதிய துறைமுகங்கள், முனையங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் நிறுத்தும் தளங்களை உருவாக்குதல், நவீனமயமாக்கல், இயந்திரமயமாக்கல், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல், சாலை, ரயில் போக்குவரத்துடன் இணைப்பு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட கடல்சார் துறையில் துறைமுகங்களின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கவும் அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116160