Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
ONE NATION ONE PORT
28 MAR 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has launched ‘One Nation One Port Process (ONOP)’ initiative which focuses on mapping and standardizing port processes and documentation. This involves conducting a comprehensive review of the existing procedures and documents exchanged within the port value chain across all major ports which cover various cargo types, including containers, dry bulk, and liquid bulk, as well as different movement categories such as export-import, transshipment, and coastal operations. The implementation of ONOP initiative will reduce the processing time of documentation which will lead to a reduction in logistics cost.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has prioritized the digitization and automation of port processes and documentation through the National Logistics Portal – Marine (NLP-Marine) which also integrates the Enterprise Business System (EBS) as the port operating system.
A review has been conducted to assess the implementation of ONOP initiatives at major ports which showed substantial improvement in port process documentation.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has taken various steps to enhance efficiency and competitiveness of ports in maritime sector which include development of new ports, terminals and berths, modernization, mechanization, digitalization, development of connectivity infrastructure for road and rail etc. Further “Sagar Aankalan” guidelines have been launched by the Ministry for enhancing efficiency and competitiveness of Indian ports in the global maritime sector.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ون نیشن ون پورٹ
28 MAR 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے 'ون نیشن ون پورٹ پروسیس (او این او پی)' پہل شروع کی ہے جو بندرگاہ کے عمل اور دستاویزات کی نقشہ سازی اور معیاری بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس میں تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں پر پورٹ ویلیو چین کے اندر تبادلہ شدہ موجودہ طریقہ کار اور دستاویزات کا ایک جامع جائزہ لینا شامل ہے جو مختلف کارگو اقسام بشمول کنٹینرز، ڈرائی بلک، اور مائع بلک کے ساتھ ساتھ نقل و حرکت کے مختلف زمروں جیسے برآمد، درآمد، ٹرانس شپمنٹ، اور ساحلی آپریشنز کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ او این او پی پہل کے نفاذ سے دستاویزات کے پروسیسنگ کا وقت کم ہو جائے گا جس سے لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی واقع ہو گی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے نیشنل لاجسٹکس پورٹل – میرین (این پی ایل-مرین) کے ذریعے بندرگاہ کے عمل اور دستاویزات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور آٹومیشن کو ترجیح دی ہے جو کہ انٹرپرائز بزنس سسٹم (ای بی ایس) کو پورٹ آپریٹنگ سسٹم کے طور پر بھی مربوط کرتا ہے۔
بڑی بندرگاہوں پر او این او پی اقدامات کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جائزہ لیا گیا ہے جس نے بندرگاہ کے عمل کی دستاویزات میں خاطر خواہ بہتری ظاہر کی ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے بحری شعبے میں بندرگاہوں کی کارکردگی اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں نئی ​​بندرگاہوں، ٹرمینلز اور برتھوں کی ترقی، جدید کاری، میکانائزیشن، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، سڑک اور ریل کے لیے رابطے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ عالمی سمندری شعبے میں بندرگاہیں
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔