Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases report on Independent Drive Tests (IDT) conducted in five cities including Highways of Karnataka LSA, Madhya Pradesh LSA, Delhi LSA, Andhra Pradesh LSA and Railway routes of Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi & Punjab LSA during January-2025
28 MAR 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted Independent Drive Tests (IDT) in five cities/highways/Railway viz. Bengaluru city (Karnataka LSA), Jabalpur city & Raipur-Bilaspur-Raigarh Highway (MP LSA), Delhi city & Sohna to Dausa Highway (Delhi LSA), Vijayawada-Guntur city & Hyderabad -Vijayawada Highway (Andhra Pradesh LSA) and Jaipur Junction to Madhopur, Punjab Railway route (Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi & Punjab LSA). Drive tests were conducted to assess the quality of service provided by Cellular Mobile Telephone Service providers for voice and data services in January-2025.
In IDT, the performance of M/s Bharti Airtel Ltd., M/s BSNL/MTNL, M/s Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. and M/s Vodafone Idea Ltd., providing services in a Licensed Service Area (LSA) through various technologies (like 2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G) for voice and data, has been measured by conducting drive test. The observations presented in drive test reports represent the performance of the service providers on the area/ route under test on the day/ time of conducting the drive test.
The following Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for Voice as well as Data service were assessed for the networks of all Telecom service providers operating in the region.
1. Voice services:
1. Call setup success rate
2. Drop call rate (DCR)
3. Speech Quality using MOS (mean opinion score)
4. Downlink & Uplink packet (voice) drop rate
5. Call Silence Rate
6. Coverage (%)- Signal strength
1. Data Service:
1. Data Throughput (Downlink and uplink both)
2. Packet drop rate (Downlink & Uplink)
3. Video streaming delay
4. Latency
5. Jitter
The details of drive tests conducted in the five cities are given below:-
S. No.
City / Routes Covered
Licensed Service Area
Period of Drive Test
Distance Covered
Performance summary
(attached at)
1
Bengaluru city
Karnataka
15-01-2025 to 20-01-2025
City: 506 Kms
Walk Test: 13.4 Kms
Annexure A
2
Jabalpur city & Raipur-Bilaspur-Raigarh Highway
Madhya Pradesh
27-01-2025 to 01-02-2025
City: 243.6 Kms
Walk Test: 2.5 Kms
Highway: 243.7 Kms
Annexure B
3
Delhi city & Sohna to Dausa Highway
Delhi
20-01-2025 to 31-01-2025
City: 606.9 Kms
Highway: 193.5 Kms
Annexure C
4
Vijayawada-Guntur city & Hyderabad -Vijayawada Highway
Andhra Pradesh
27-01-2025 to 31-01-2025
City: 363.7 Kms
Walk Test: 5.5 Kms
Highway: 2.7 Kms
Annexure D
5
Jaipur Junction to Madhopur Punjab Railway route
Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi & Punjab
09-01-2025 to 09-01-2025
Railway: 803 Kms
Annexure E
The detailed reports are available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.
Click here to see Annexure

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی (ٹی آراے آئی) نے جنوری 2025 کے دوران کرناٹک ایل ایس اے ، مدھیہ پردیش ایل ایس اے ، دہلی ایل ایس اے ، آندھرا پردیش ایل ایس اے اور راجستھان ، ہریانہ ، دہلی اور پنجاب ایل ایس اے کے ریلوے راستوں سمیت پانچ شہروں میں کئے گئے آزادنہ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) پر رپورٹ جاری کی
28 MAR 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرائی نے اپنی مقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے پانچ شہروں/شاہراہوں/ریلوے میں آزادنہ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا ۔ بنگلورو شہر (کرناٹک ایل ایس اے) جبل پور شہر اور رائے پور-بلاس پور-رائے گڑھ ہائی وے (ایم پی ایل ایس اے) دہلی شہر اور سوہنا سے دوسا ہائی وے (دہلی ایل ایس اے) وجے واڑہ-گنٹور شہر اور حیدرآباد-وجے واڑہ ہائی وے (آندھرا پردیش ایل ایس اے) اور جے پور جنکشن سے مادھو پور ، پنجاب ریلوے روٹ (راجستھان ، ہریانہ ، دہلی اور پنجاب ایل ایس اے) جنوری 2025 میں آواز اور ڈیٹا خدمات کے لیے سیلولر موبائل ٹیلی فون سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ خدمات کے معیار کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کیے گئے۔
آئی ڈی ٹی میں ، آواز اور ڈیٹا کے لیے مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز (جیسے 2 جی/3 جی/4 جی/5 جی) کے ذریعے لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا (ایل ایس اے) میں خدمات فراہم کرنے والی بھارتی ایئرٹیل لمیٹڈ ، بی ایس این ایل/ایم ٹی این ایل ، ریلائنس جیو انفو کام لمیٹڈ اور ووڈافون آئیڈیا لمیٹڈ کی خدمات کی کارکردگی کو ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے ذریعے ماپا گیا ہے ۔ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ رپورٹ میں پیش کردہ مشاہدات ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے انعقاد کے دن اور وقت پر ٹیسٹ کے تحت علاقے اور راستے پر سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
خطے میں کام کرنے والے تمام ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان کے نیٹ ورک کے لیے وائس کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیٹا سروس کے لیے درج ذیل کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے (کے پی آئی) کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
1۔صوتی خدمات:
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح
ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر)
ایم او ایس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریر کا معیار(اوسط رائے اسکور)
ڈاؤن لنک اور اپ لنک پیکٹ (وائس) ڈراپ ریٹ
کال سائلنس ریٹ
کوریج (فیصد)-سگنل کی طاقت
2۔ڈیٹا سروس:
ڈیٹا کے بہاؤ کی صلاحیت (ڈاؤن لنک اور اپ لنک دونوں)
پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ (ڈاؤن لنک اور اپ لنک)
ویڈیوا سٹریمنگ میں تاخیر
تاخیر
غیر مستحکم
پانچ شہروں میں کئے گئے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
S. No.
City / Routes Covered
Licensed Service Area
Period of Drive Test
Distance Covered
Performance summary
(attached at)
1
Bengaluru city
Karnataka
15-01-2025 to 20-01-2025
City: 506 Kms
Walk Test: 13.4 Kms
Annexure A
2
Jabalpur city & Raipur-Bilaspur-Raigarh Highway
Madhya Pradesh
27-01-2025 to 01-02-2025
City: 243.6 Kms
Walk Test: 2.5 Kms
Highway: 243.7 Kms
Annexure B
3
Delhi city & Sohna to Dausa Highway
Delhi
20-01-2025 to 31-01-2025
City: 606.9 Kms
Highway: 193.5 Kms
Annexure C
4
Vijayawada-Guntur city & Hyderabad -Vijayawada Highway
Andhra Pradesh
27-01-2025 to 31-01-2025
City: 363.7 Kms
Walk Test: 5.5 Kms
Highway: 2.7 Kms
Annexure D
5
Jaipur Junction to Madhopur Punjab Railway route
Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi & Punjab
09-01-2025 to 09-01-2025
Railway: 803 Kms
Annexure E
تفصیلی رپورٹیں ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے جناب تیج پال سنگھ ، مشیر (کیو او ایس-I) ٹرائی سے ای میل: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ + 91-11-20907759
ضمیمہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔