Ministry of Finance
National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes, and Narcotics (NACIN) and Indian Maritime University (IMU) sign MoU for strategic knowledge partnership
The MoU establishes a collaborative framework for training of CBIC officers in marine enforcement and operational capabilities, leveraging IMU’s academic and technical expertise and NACIN’s enforcement experience
27 MAR 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes, and Narcotics (NACIN) and the Indian Maritime University (IMU) in Chennai, today. This collaboration aims to strengthen the Marine Customs Training Centre by enhancing the maritime enforcement and operational capabilities of CBIC officers, while also creating a platform for mutual learning and institutional synergy between NACIN and IMU.
The MoU was signed by Shri Gaigongdin Panmei, Principal Director General for NACIN, and Dr. Rajoo Balaji, Pro Vice-Chancellor for IMU (representing the Vice Chancellor), in the presence of Smt. Aruna Narayan Gupta, Member, Central Board of Indirect Tax and Customs, and, Additional Director Generals, Dr. M.G. Thamizh Valavan and Dr. Ezhilmathi K, along with Shri K. Saravanan, Registrar, IMU, and Dr. P.J. Rangachari, Director, IMU Chennai Campus, among other senior officials from both institutions.
Addressing the esteemed dignitaries and officials present, Smt. Gupta stated that the collaboration marks a significant step towards enhancing the capabilities of CBIC officers engaged in marine preventive work, thereby strengthening collective efforts in safeguarding national security.
This MoU between NACIN and IMU establishes a collaborative framework for the training of CBIC officers involved in marine operations. It outlines the development of a comprehensive training programme aimed at bridging existing knowledge gaps in maritime enforcement and operational practices. The curriculum will be enriched by incorporating both domestic and international perspectives. The collaboration seeks to mutually benefit both institutions—leveraging IMU’s academic and technical expertise and NACIN’s enforcement experience.
For CBIC, the collaboration significantly strengthens its marine enforcement capabilities by providing officers with specialized, hands-on training in advanced maritime technologies, aligned with global best practices. For IMU, this partnership offers a valuable opportunity to extend its academic reach into the domain of maritime enforcement, enhance the practical application of its training modules, and engage in collaborative research on emerging technologies such as drone surveillance and recent advancements in the maritime sector.
Furthermore, the MoU paves the way for the inclusion of personnel from other departments and international participants, underscoring the global relevance and strategic scope of this initiative.
The collaboration with IMU will further elevate NACIN’s capabilities by integrating academic excellence, cutting-edge technology, and global best practices into its training framework. This partnership not only ensures the development of a robust and future-ready maritime enforcement training ecosystem but also reinforces India’s commitment to fostering institutional synergies to safeguard its maritime interests. The Marine Customs Training Centre, empowered by this collaboration, is poised to emerge as a centre of excellence for marine enforcement training in the region and beyond.
ABOUT THE MARINE CUSTOMS TRAINING CENTRE
The National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN) is the apex institution of the Government of India for capacity building in the field of indirect taxation. Functioning under the administrative control of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), NACIN plays a pivotal role in training and developing the human resource capabilities of India's indirect tax administration. The new NACIN campus at Palasamudram, Andhra Pradesh, inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 16th January 2024, stands as a symbol of the government’s commitment to excellence in training. Among its many state-of-the-art facilities, the campus houses the Marine Customs Training Centre, developed as part of NACIN’s mission to enhance the skill sets and operational readiness of Customs officers engaged in marine enforcement.
This cutting-edge centre is equipped with Full Mission Ship Maneuvering Simulators and Electronic Chart Display and Information System (ECDIS) simulators, offering immersive, hands-on training in ship navigation, collision avoidance, and emergency response. It also provides practical facilities for firefighting drills, seamanship training, and operation of the Global Maritime Distress and Safety System (GMDSS). Additionally, officers are trained in marine search and rescue operations, firearm proficiency, and life-saving techniques—preparing them for a wide range of real-world maritime scenarios. Designed to simulate realistic operational conditions, the training environment at the centre ensures that officers are well-prepared to tackle challenges such as maritime security threats, smuggling interdiction, and emergency response. The facility is also envisioned as a shared resource for training personnel from other government marine enforcement agencies, fostering inter-agency collaboration and enhancing national maritime enforcement capabilities.
ABOUT IMU
The Indian Maritime University (IMU), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, is a premier institution for maritime education, training, and research. It offers world-class training and education in maritime-related fields and is renowned for its significant contribution to the development of India’s maritime sector. With campuses across the country, IMU provides a broad spectrum of programs and actively collaborates with industry and government bodies to advance maritime capabilities through academic excellence and specialized training.

وزارت خزانہ
نیشنل اکیڈمی آف کسٹمز، بالواسطہ ٹیکسز اینڈ نارکوٹکس (این اے سی آئی این) اور انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی (آئی ایم یو) کے درمیان انتہائی اہم معلومات سے متعلق شراکت داری کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
یہ مفاہمت نامہ آئی ایم یو کی تعلیمی اور تکنیکی مہارت اور این اے سی آئی این کے نفاذ کے تجربے سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے سمندری نفاذ اور آپریشنل صلاحیتوں میں سی بی آئی سی افسران کی تربیت کے لیے باہمی اشتراک کا ایک فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے ۔
27 MAR 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
آج چنئی میں نیشنل اکیڈمی آف کسٹمز، بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور نارکوٹکس (این اے سی آئی این) اور انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی (آئی ایم یو) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد سی بی آئی سی افسران کی سمندری نفاذ اور آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا کر میرین کسٹمز ٹریننگ سینٹر کو مضبوط کرنا اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ این اے سی آئی این اور آئی ایم یو کے درمیان باہمی آموزش اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر این اے سی آئی این کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب گیگونگدین پنمی اور آئی ایم یو کے پرو وائس چانسلر (وائس چانسلر کی نمائندکرنے والے) ڈاکٹر راجو بالاجی نے سینٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس اینڈ کسٹمزکی ممبر محترمہ ارونا نارائن گپتااور ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، ڈاکٹر ایم جی تھمز والاون اور ڈاکٹر ایزلمتھی کے،آئی ایم یوکے رجسٹرار جناب کے سروانن اور آئی ایم یو چنئی کیمپس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پی جےرنگاچاری اور دونوں اداروں کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے ۔
اس موقع پر موجود معزز شخصیات اور عہدیداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ گپتا نے کہا کہ یہ اشتراک سمندری روک تھام کے کام میں مصروف سی بی آئی سی افسران کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی سلامتی کے تحفظ میں اجتماعی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
این اے سی آئی این اور آئی ایم یو کے درمیان یہ مفاہمت نامہ سمندری کارروائیوں میں شامل سی بی آئی سی افسران کی تربیت کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ایک جامع تربیتی پروگرام کی ترقی کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد سمندری نفاذ اور آپریشنل طور طریقوں میں موجودہ علمی خلا کو پُر کرنا ہے۔ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں نقطہ نظر کو شامل کرکے نصاب کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا ۔ اس اشتراک کا مقصد آئی ایم یو کی تعلیمی اور تکنیکی مہارت اور این اے سی آئی این کے نفاذ کے تجربے سےاستفادہ کرتے ہوئے دونوں اداروں کو باہمی فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔
جہاں تک سی بی آئی سی کا تعلق ہےتو، یہ اشتراک افسران کو عالمی بہترین طورطریقوں کے مطابق جدید سمندری ٹیکنالوجیز میں خصوصی، عملی تربیت فراہم کر کے اس کی سمندری نفاذ کی صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ جہاں تک آئی ایم یو کا تعلق ہےتو، یہ شراکت داری سمندری نفاذ کے شعبے میں اپنی تعلیمی رسائی کو بڑھانے، اس کے تربیتی ماڈیولز کے عملی اطلاق کو بڑھانے اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ڈرون نگرانی اور سمندری شعبے میں حالیہ پیشرفتوں پر باہمی تعاون سے تحقیق میں مشغول ہونے کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں ، یہ مفاہمت نامہ دیگر محکموں کے اہلکاروں اور بین الاقوامی شرکاء کی شمولیت کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے، جس سے اس پہل کی عالمی مطابقت اور اسٹریٹجک دائرہ کار کی وضاحت ہوتی ہے۔
آئی ایم یو کے ساتھ اشتراک سےتعلیمی مہارت، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور عالمی بہترین طورطریقوں کو اس کے تربیتی فریم ورک میں ضم کرکے این اے سی آئی این کی صلاحیتوں میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف ایک مضبوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سمندری نفاذ کےتربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو یقینی بناتی ہے بلکہ اپنے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو بھی تقویت دیتی ہے۔ اس اشتراک سے بااختیار میرین کسٹمز ٹریننگ سینٹر خطے اور اس سے باہر سمندری نفاذ کی تربیت کے لیے ایک بہترین مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
میرین کسٹمز ٹریننگ سینٹر کے بارے میں
نیشنل اکیڈمی آف کسٹمز، بالواسطہ ٹیکسز اینڈ نارکوٹکس (این اے سی آئی این) بالواسطہ ٹیکس کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے حکومت ہند کا اعلی ترین ادارہ ہے۔ سینٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کرنا این اے سی آئی این ہندوستان کی بالواسطہ ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیتوں کی تربیت اور ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے پالاسمدرم میں نیا این اے سی آئی این کیمپس ، جس کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 16 جنوری 2024 کو کیا تھا، تربیت میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ اس کی بہت سی جدید ترین سہولیات میں، کیمپس میں میرین کسٹمز ٹریننگ سینٹر ہے، جو سمندری نفاذ میں مصروف کسٹمز افسران کی مہارت اور آپریشنل تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے این اے سی آئی این کے مشن کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جدید ترین مرکز فل مشن شپ مینوورنگ سمیولیٹرز اور الیکٹرانک چارٹ ڈسپلے اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ای سی ڈی آئی ایس) سمیولیٹرز سے لیس ہے، جو جہازوں کی آمد و رفت، تصادم سے بچنے اور ہنگامی ردعمل میں عمیق، عملی تربیت پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ فائر فائٹنگ ڈرلز، جہازرانی کی ٹریننگ اور گلوبل میری ٹائم ڈسٹریس اینڈ سیفٹی سسٹم (جی ایم ڈی ایس ایس) کے آپریشن کے لیے عملی سہولیات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، افسران کو سمندر میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں، آتشیں ہتھیاروں کی مہارت اور زندگی بچانے کی تکنیکوں کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے-جو انہیں حقیقی دنیا کےمتعدد سمندری منظرناموں تیار کرتی ہے ۔ اس سینٹر میں حقیقت پر مبنی عملی حالات کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تربیتی ماحول اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ افسران سمندری سلامتی کے خطرات، اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام اور ہنگامی ردعمل جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہوں ۔ اس سہولت کا تصور دیگر سرکاری سمندری نفاذ ایجنسیوں کے اہلکاروں کی تربیت، بین ایجنسی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور قومی سمندری نفاذ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ وسائل کے طور پر بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی ایم یو کے بارے میں
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی (آئی ایم یو) سمندری تعلیم، تربیت اور تحقیق کے لیے ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔ یہ بحری مسائل سے متعلق شعبوں میں عالمی معیار کی تربیت اور تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کی ترقی میں اپنے اہم تعاون کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ ملک بھر میں کیمپس کے ساتھ، آئی ایم یو متعدد پروگرام فراہم کرتا ہے اور تعلیمی مہارت اور خصوصی تربیت کے ذریعے سمندری صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت اور سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کرتا ہے ۔