Ministry of Textiles
Government extended the date for submission of data for the review of Rebate of States and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Rate upto 15.04.2025
27 MAR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The RoSCTL Committee, Department of Revenue has extended the last date for the submission of data for review of Rebate of States and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) on Export of Garments and Made-Ups rate from 31.03.2025 to 15.04.2025.
RoSCTL Committee, chaired by Shri G.K. Pillai, Secretary (retd.), Government of India has been constituted for updating the recommended ceiling rates schedules under Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (i.e., RoSCTL) Scheme. The Committee is entrusted with the responsibility to interact with the administrative Ministries, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, Trade Bodies and other stakeholders so as to elicit relevant data, to work out the modalities for calculation of duties/ taxes/ levies at the Central, State and Local level, borne on the exported product covered under the RoSCTL Scheme and collectively review the set of previously recommended ceiling rates schedules covering exports of goods under the RoSCTL Scheme.
The committee is scheduled to submit its report in May 2025. The Committee requested Export Promotion Councils (EPCs)/Trade & Industry Associations for submitting the data in prescribed format by 31.03.2025. On the request of EPCs and Exporters, the timeline for submission of data has been extended upto 15th April, 2025. Extension of the date for the submission of data for review of rate under scheme will provide a chance to exporter/industry members for submitting the data.
Industry representatives, Exporters and EPCs may submit the relevant data before the Committee.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت نے ریاستوں اور مرکزی ٹیکس اور لیویز (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) کی شرح کی چھوٹ کے جائزے کے لیے ڈیٹا جمع کرانے کی تاریخ کو 15 اپریل2025 تک بڑھا دیا
27 MAR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل کمیٹی، محکمہ محصولات نے کپڑے اور تیار مصنوعات کی شرح کی برآمد پر ریاستوں اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور لیویز (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) کی چھوٹ کے جائزے کے لیے ڈیٹا جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ2025 سے بڑھا کر 15 اپریل2025 کر دی ہے۔
آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل کمیٹی جس کی صدارت جناب جی کے پلئی، سکریٹری (ریٹائرڈ)، حکومت ہند نے کی، کو ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکس اور لیویز (یعنی آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم کے تحت سفارش کردہ حد کی شرحوں کے نظام الاوقات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ کمیٹی کو یہ ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے کہ وہ انتظامی وزارتوں، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز، کموڈٹی بورڈز، ٹریڈ باڈیز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرے تاکہ متعلقہ ڈیٹا کو حاصل کیا جا سکے، مرکزی، ریاستی اور مقامی سطح پر ڈیوٹیوں/ٹیکسز/لیویز کے حساب کتاب کے طریقہ کار پر کام کیا جا سکے، جو کہ اسکیم اور اسکیم کے تحت برآمد شدہ پروڈکٹ کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ آر او ایس سی ٹی ایلاسکیم کے تحت اشیا کی برآمدات کا احاطہ کرنے والے پہلے سے تجویز کردہ سیلنگ ریٹس کا شیڈول بھی شامل ہے۔
کمیٹی مئی 2025 میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے گی۔ کمیٹی نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ای پی سی)/تجارت اور صنعت ایسوسی ایشنوں سے 31 مارچ2025 تک ڈیٹا کو مقررہ فارمیٹ میں جمع کرانے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ ای پی سی اور برآمد کنندگان کی درخواست پر، ڈیٹا جمع کرانے کی ٹائم لائن کو 15 اپریل 2025 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ریٹ پر نظرثانی کے لیے ڈیٹا جمع کرانے کی تاریخ میں توسیع سے برآمد کنندگان/صنعت کے اراکین کو ڈیٹا جمع کرانے کا موقع ملے گا۔
صنعت کے نمائندے، برآمد کنندگان اور ای پی سی متعلقہ ڈیٹا کمیٹی کے سامنے پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔