பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா: பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் 5,000 இலகுரக வாகனங்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான ஒப்பந்தங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்து
27 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகமானது நாக் ஏவுகணை அமைப்பு தடமறியும் வசதி கொண்ட பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு பிளாட் ஃபார்ம்கள் வாங்குவதற்கு கவச வாகனங்கள் நிகாம் லிமிடெட்டுடனும் ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்கு சுமார் 5,000 இலகுரக வாகனங்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காக ஃபோர்ஸ் மோட்டார்ஸ் நிறுவனம், & மஹிந்திரா & மஹிந்திரா நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடனும் சுமார் 2,500 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான பிரிவின் கீழ் இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மார்ச் 27-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்தானது.
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கிய நாக் ஏவுகணை அமைப்பு தடமறியும் வசதி கொண்ட பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு பிளாட் ஃபார்ம்கள் அமைப்பை 1,801.34 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது. பாதுகாப்பு படையை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இது பாதுகாப்பு படையின் செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்த உதவுகிறது.
நாக் ஏவுகணை அமைப்பு தடம் அறியும் பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு என்பது அதிநவீன டாங்க் எதிர்ப்பு ஆயுத அமைப்பாகும்.
இந்த நவீன வாகன தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு ஏற்ப மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சக்தியுடன் 800 கிலோ எடையை தாங்கக் கூடிய வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த ஏவுகணை அமைப்பு அனைத்து வகையான நிலப்பரப்புகளிலும் இயங்கும் தன்மை கொண்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115804

Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 2,500 crore contracts for NAMIS Tracked version of anti-tank weapon platform & 5,000 Light Vehicles
27 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Armoured Vehicle Nigam Limited for the procurement of Nag Missile System (NAMIS) Tracked version of anti-tank weapon platform and Force Motors Ltd & Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd for around 5,000 Light Vehicles for the Armed Forces at a total cost of around Rs 2,500 crore. These contracts under Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) category were inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on March 27, 2025.
NAMIS (Tr) weapon system
The total cost of contract for the procurement of NAMIS(Tr) weapon system, developed by Defence Research & Development Laboratory of DRDO, is Rs 1,801.34 crore. It marks a significant milestone in the modernisation of the anti-tank capability of Mechanised Infantry, enhancing Indian Army’s operational readiness across a varied spectrum of operations.
NAMIS (Tr) is one of the most sophisticated anti-tank weapon system against enemy armour with fire-and-forget anti-tank missile and sighting system for enhanced firepower and lethality. The weapon system is set to transform the conduct of mechanised operation and offer operational advantage against the adversary.
Light Vehicles
These modern vehicles are designed as per contemporary vehicle technology with enhanced engine power to cater to a payload of 800 kgs. It will provide mobility to the Armed Forces in all types of terrain and operational conditions.
Both procurements will enhance indigenisation and national defence equipment manufacturing capabilities. The projects have immense potential of direct and indirect employment generation by encouraging the MSME sector through components’ manufacturing. The procurement marks a pivotal step towards modernising the country’s defence infrastructure and empowering indigenous industries, in line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.