Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STARTUP ENCOURAGMENT PROGRAMME
27 MAR 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has following space start-ups encouragement programs/schemes:
1. IN-SPACe Seed fund scheme provide initial finance assistance to the Indian space start-ups with novel concept. This scheme enables these start-ups to demonstrate the novel idea and graduate to next level. A maximum grant of Rs. 1 Crore would be provided to selected start-up on milestone basis in three or more instalments.
2. Under IN-SPACe differential pricing policy discounted price support is provided to space start-ups for availing/utilizing various facilities of DOS/ISRO, Technology Transfer and launch services.
3. IN-SPACe aims to foster the commercialization in space system by promoting NGEi to develop space products which in turn shall lead to scaling up the productionisation to meet the Global and Domestic Space Sector demands. As part of this endeavor, the Technology Adoption Fund (TAF), a funding scheme designed to promote innovation and drive the commercialization of cutting-edge technologies in the space sector has been instituted.
4. Apart from the above, mentorship support to space start-ups is also provided along with skill development programs in relevant space area.
The IN-SPACe Seed Fund scheme is designed to support space start-ups and micro & small industries (MSEs), those aims to develop innovative space products and services. Eligible applicants include early-stage start-ups and micro & small industries (MSEs) with innovative ideas and projects that use space technology to address up-stream/ mid-stream and down-stream challenges in the Space Sector. The seed fund will provide financial support to selected applicants to help them bring their ideas to life and get their projects off the ground. This support will include access to funding, mentorship, training, and networking opportunities.
IN-SPACe has provided grants to the six Indian space start-ups to develop products and services in the sectors i.e., Agriculture, Disaster management and Urban Development using space technology under IN-SPACe Seed Fund Scheme.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: स्टार्टअप प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम
27 MAR 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
इन-स्पेस के पास निम्नलिखित अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम/योजनाएँ हैं:
1. इन-स्पेस सीड फंड योजना नवीन अवधारणा वाले भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रारंभिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह योजना इन स्टार्ट-अप्स को नवीन विचार प्रदर्शित करने और अगले स्तर तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाती है। चयनित स्टार्ट-अप को माइलस्टोन के आधार पर तीन या अधिक किस्तों में अधिकतम 1 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा।
2. इन-स्पेस विभेदक मूल्य निर्धारण नीति के अंतर्गत अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप्स को डीओएस/इसरो, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और प्रक्षेपण सेवाओं की विभिन्न सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने/उपयोग करने के लिए रियायती मूल्य समर्थन प्रदान किया जाता है।
3. इन-स्पेस का उद्देश्य अंतरिक्ष उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए एनजीईआई को बढ़ावा देकर अंतरिक्ष प्रणाली में व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे वैश्विक और घरेलू अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन को बढ़ाया जा सकेगा। इस प्रयास के एक भाग के रूप में, प्रौद्योगिकी अंगीकरण निधि (टीएएफ) की स्थापना की गई है, जो अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाई गई एक वित्तपोषण योजना है।
4. उपरोक्त के अलावा, प्रासंगिक अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप को मार्गदर्शन सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है।
इन-स्पेस सीड फंड योजना अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप और सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्योगों (एमएसई) को समर्थन देने के लिए बनाई गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य अभिनव अंतरिक्ष उत्पादों और सेवाओं का विकास करना है। योग्य आवेदकों में प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्ट-अप और सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्योग (एमएसई) शामिल हैं, जिनके पास नवीन विचार और परियोजनाएं हैं, जो अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में अप-स्ट्रीम/मिड-स्ट्रीम और डाउन-स्ट्रीम चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करती हैं। सीड फंड चयनित आवेदकों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी ताकि उन्हें अपने विचारों को जीवन में लाने और अपनी परियोजनाओं को जमीन पर उतारने में मदद मिल सके। इस सहायता में वित्तपोषण, मार्गदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर तक पहुंच शामिल होगी।
इन-स्पेस ने इन-स्पेस सीड फंड योजना के तहत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन और शहरी विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में उत्पादों और सेवाओं को विकसित करने के लिए छह भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप को अनुदान प्रदान किया है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।