Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STARTUP ENCOURAGMENT PROGRAMME
27 MAR 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has following space start-ups encouragement programs/schemes:
1. IN-SPACe Seed fund scheme provide initial finance assistance to the Indian space start-ups with novel concept. This scheme enables these start-ups to demonstrate the novel idea and graduate to next level. A maximum grant of Rs. 1 Crore would be provided to selected start-up on milestone basis in three or more instalments.
2. Under IN-SPACe differential pricing policy discounted price support is provided to space start-ups for availing/utilizing various facilities of DOS/ISRO, Technology Transfer and launch services.
3. IN-SPACe aims to foster the commercialization in space system by promoting NGEi to develop space products which in turn shall lead to scaling up the productionisation to meet the Global and Domestic Space Sector demands. As part of this endeavor, the Technology Adoption Fund (TAF), a funding scheme designed to promote innovation and drive the commercialization of cutting-edge technologies in the space sector has been instituted.
4. Apart from the above, mentorship support to space start-ups is also provided along with skill development programs in relevant space area.
The IN-SPACe Seed Fund scheme is designed to support space start-ups and micro & small industries (MSEs), those aims to develop innovative space products and services. Eligible applicants include early-stage start-ups and micro & small industries (MSEs) with innovative ideas and projects that use space technology to address up-stream/ mid-stream and down-stream challenges in the Space Sector. The seed fund will provide financial support to selected applicants to help them bring their ideas to life and get their projects off the ground. This support will include access to funding, mentorship, training, and networking opportunities.
IN-SPACe has provided grants to the six Indian space start-ups to develop products and services in the sectors i.e., Agriculture, Disaster management and Urban Development using space technology under IN-SPACe Seed Fund Scheme.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

விண்வெளித்துறை
பாராளுமன்ற கேள்வி: ஸ்டார்ட் அப் ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம்
27 MAR 2025 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் பின்வரும் விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவன ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது:
இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் சீட் நிதித் திட்டம் புதுமையான கருத்துடன் இந்திய விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆரம்ப நிதி உதவியை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த திட்டம் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் புதுமையான யோசனையை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், அடுத்த நிலைக்கு பட்டம் பெறவும் உதவுகிறது. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சாதனை அடிப்படையில் மூன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட தவணைகளில் அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.1 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கப்படும்.
இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் வேறுபட்ட விலைக் கொள்கையின் கீழ், விண்வெளித்துறை/இஸ்ரோ, தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் ஏவுதல் சேவைகளின் பல்வேறு வசதிகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு / பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மானிய விலை ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் சீட் நிதித் திட்டம் விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் குறு & சிறு தொழில்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது புதுமையான விண்வெளி தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தகுதியான விண்ணப்பதாரர்களில் ஆரம்ப கட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புதுமையான யோசனைகள் மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறையில் மேல்நிலை / நடுத்தர மற்றும் கீழ்நிலை சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களுடன் குறு & சிறு தொழில்கள் அடங்கும். சீட் நிதி, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் யோசனைகளை உயிர்ப்பிக்கவும் அவர்களின் திட்டங்களை கள நிலையில் இருந்து பெறவும் உதவும் நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்கும். இந்த ஆதரவில் நிதி, வழிகாட்டுதல், பயிற்சி மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான அணுகல் அடங்கும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115883