Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Restoration of mangroves
27 MAR 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Mangrove forests in India are found along the coastline of 9 States and 4 Union Territories. Forest Survey of India (FSI), an organization mandated with forest survey under Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) publishes “India State of Forest Report” (ISFR) biennially.
As per recent ISFR 2023, India has a total Mangrove cover of 4,991.68 sq. km; which is 0.15 % of the country’s total geographical areas. There has been net increase of 363.68 Sq.km (7.86%) in Mangrove cover area of the country in 2023 as compared to 2013 and net increase of 509.68 Sq.km (11.4%) between 2001 and 2023.
The Government of India has implemented several regulatory and promotional measures to protect and enhance mangrove forests across coastal States and Union Territories.
Coastal Zone Regulation Notification of 2019 (CRZ) under The Environment (protection) Act, 1986 classifies Mangroves as Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs) Very limited activities are allowed in these areas. Additionally, provision of a 50-meter buffer zone along mangroves is also specified as CRZ-IA in case the Mangrove cover is greater than 1,000 square meters. Activities permitted in Mangrove buffer is limited to laying of pipelines, transmission lines, conveyance systems or mechanisms and construction of road on stilts, etc. that are required for public utilities. In such instances, if any mangroves are likely to be affected during the developmental process, three times the number of mangroves lost must be replanted as per the provision of CRZ regulation.
The promotional measure includes ‘Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) programme, launched by Government of India with aim to comprehensively explore the possible area for development of Mangroves covering approximately 540 sq. km spread across the coastline of India. The objective is to conserve and restore the Mangroves and organise awareness campaigns to educate coastal communities about the importance of Mangroves and their role in protecting the environment. Implementation of MISHTI is carried out by coastal State/UT governments, with financial support through convergence and gap funding from the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA). For the financial year 2024-25, ₹17.96 Crore has been allocated from CAMPA to Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, and the Union Territory of Puducherry for treatment of 3836 ha of degraded Mangroves and restoration efforts.
‘Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs’ under National Coastal Mission scheme of the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change provides financial assistance to coastal States and Union Territories (UTs) for the conservation and management of 38 identified mangrove sites and four coral reef sites across nine coastal states and four UTs. Under this scheme, State governments submit proposals to seek financial support, which is provided in a 60:40 cost-sharing ratio between the Central Government and State Governments. An amount of Rs. 8.58 Cr has been released as Central assistance to 7 Coastal States during period 2021 -23 under the scheme for conservation and management of Mangroves.
In addition, MoEFCC with support of three Coastal State (Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Odisha) is implementing Green Climate Fund assisted Enhancing Coastal Resilience of Indian Coastal Community (GCF-ECRICC) project since 2019. The project has a target for restoration and conservation of 10,575 ha of Mangroves in the State of Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Odisha and approximately 3114.29 ha has been achieved during 2019-2024
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - मैंग्रोव की बहाली
27 MAR 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में मैंग्रोव वन 9 राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के तटीय क्षेत्रों में पाए जाते हैं। पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के अंतर्गत वन सर्वेक्षण के लिए अधिकृत संगठन भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) हर दो साल में “भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट” (आईएसएफआर) प्रकाशित करता है।
हाल ही में जारी आईएसएफआर 2023 के अनुसार, भारत में कुल मैंग्रोव कवर 4,991.68 वर्ग किलोमीटर है; जो देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों का 0.15 प्रतिशत है। 2013 की तुलना में 2023 में देश के मैंग्रोव कवर क्षेत्र में 363.68 वर्ग किलोमीटर (7.86 प्रतिशत) की शुद्ध वृद्धि हुई है और 2001 से 2023 के बीच 509.68 वर्ग किलोमीटर (11.4 प्रतिशत) की शुद्ध वृद्धि हुई है।
भारत सरकार ने तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मैंग्रोव वनों की सुरक्षा और संवर्धन के लिए कई विनियामक और प्रचार उपाय लागू किए हैं।
पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के अन्तर्गत तटीय क्षेत्र विनियमन अधिसूचना 2019 (सीआरजेड) मैंग्रोव को पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (ईएसए) के रूप में वर्गीकृत करती है। इन क्षेत्रों में बहुत सीमित गतिविधियों की अनुमति है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मैंग्रोव के साथ 50 मीटर के बफर जोन का प्रावधान भी सीआरजेड-आईए के रूप में निर्दिष्ट किया गया है, यदि मैंग्रोव कवर 1,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक है। मैंग्रोव बफर में अनुमत गतिविधियाँ पाइपलाइनों, ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों, परिवहन प्रणालियों या तंत्रों को बिछाने और स्टिल्ट्स पर सड़क बनाने आदि तक सीमित हैं, जो सार्वजनिक उपयोगिताओं के लिए आवश्यक हैं। ऐसे मामलों में, यदि विकास प्रक्रिया के दौरान किसी भी मैंग्रोव के प्रभावित होने की संभावना है, तो सीआरजेड विनियमन के प्रावधान के अनुसार खोए गए मैंग्रोव की संख्या से तीन गुना अधिक पौधे लगाए जाने चाहिए।
प्रचार उपाय में भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया 'मैंग्रोव पहल तटीय आवास और मूर्त आय (एम आई एस एच टी आई) कार्यक्रम शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्र तट पर फैले लगभग 540 वर्ग किलोमीटर में मैंग्रोव के विकास के लिए संभावित क्षेत्र का व्यापक रूप से पता लगाना है। इसका उद्देश्य मैंग्रोव का संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापन करना और तटीय समुदायों को मैंग्रोव के महत्व और पर्यावरण की रक्षा में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित करना है। एम आई एस एच टी आई का कार्यान्वयन तटीय राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण कोष प्रबंधन और योजना प्राधिकरण (सी ए एम पी ए) से अभिसरण और अंतर वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता के साथ किया जाता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए, सी ए एम पी ए से आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, केरल, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी को 3836 हेक्टेयर खराब मैंग्रोव के उपचार और बहाली के प्रयासों के लिए ₹17.96 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय तटीय मिशन योजना के अंतर्गत ‘मैंग्रोव और कोरल रीफ का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन’ नौ तटीय राज्यों और चार केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 38 चिन्हित मैंग्रोव स्थलों और चार कोरल रीफ स्थलों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारें वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करती हैं, जो केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के बीच 60:40 लागत-साझाकरण अनुपात में प्रदान की जाती है। मैंग्रोव के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन की योजना के अंतर्गत 2021-23 की अवधि के दौरान 7 तटीय राज्यों को केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में 8.58 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
इसके अलावा, तीन तटीय राज्यों (आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा) के सहयोग से पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय 2019 से ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड से सहायता प्राप्त भारतीय तटीय समुदाय के तटीय लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने (जीसीएफ-ईसीआरआईसीसी) परियोजना को लागू कर रहा है। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा राज्य में 10,575 हेक्टेयर मैंग्रोव की बहाली और संरक्षण करना है और 2019-2024 के दौरान लगभग 3114.29 हेक्टेयर हासिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह द्वारा दी गई।