Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Restoration of mangroves
27 MAR 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Mangrove forests in India are found along the coastline of 9 States and 4 Union Territories. Forest Survey of India (FSI), an organization mandated with forest survey under Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) publishes “India State of Forest Report” (ISFR) biennially.
As per recent ISFR 2023, India has a total Mangrove cover of 4,991.68 sq. km; which is 0.15 % of the country’s total geographical areas. There has been net increase of 363.68 Sq.km (7.86%) in Mangrove cover area of the country in 2023 as compared to 2013 and net increase of 509.68 Sq.km (11.4%) between 2001 and 2023.
The Government of India has implemented several regulatory and promotional measures to protect and enhance mangrove forests across coastal States and Union Territories.
Coastal Zone Regulation Notification of 2019 (CRZ) under The Environment (protection) Act, 1986 classifies Mangroves as Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs) Very limited activities are allowed in these areas. Additionally, provision of a 50-meter buffer zone along mangroves is also specified as CRZ-IA in case the Mangrove cover is greater than 1,000 square meters. Activities permitted in Mangrove buffer is limited to laying of pipelines, transmission lines, conveyance systems or mechanisms and construction of road on stilts, etc. that are required for public utilities. In such instances, if any mangroves are likely to be affected during the developmental process, three times the number of mangroves lost must be replanted as per the provision of CRZ regulation.
The promotional measure includes ‘Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) programme, launched by Government of India with aim to comprehensively explore the possible area for development of Mangroves covering approximately 540 sq. km spread across the coastline of India. The objective is to conserve and restore the Mangroves and organise awareness campaigns to educate coastal communities about the importance of Mangroves and their role in protecting the environment. Implementation of MISHTI is carried out by coastal State/UT governments, with financial support through convergence and gap funding from the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA). For the financial year 2024-25, ₹17.96 Crore has been allocated from CAMPA to Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, and the Union Territory of Puducherry for treatment of 3836 ha of degraded Mangroves and restoration efforts.
‘Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs’ under National Coastal Mission scheme of the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change provides financial assistance to coastal States and Union Territories (UTs) for the conservation and management of 38 identified mangrove sites and four coral reef sites across nine coastal states and four UTs. Under this scheme, State governments submit proposals to seek financial support, which is provided in a 60:40 cost-sharing ratio between the Central Government and State Governments. An amount of Rs. 8.58 Cr has been released as Central assistance to 7 Coastal States during period 2021 -23 under the scheme for conservation and management of Mangroves.
In addition, MoEFCC with support of three Coastal State (Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Odisha) is implementing Green Climate Fund assisted Enhancing Coastal Resilience of Indian Coastal Community (GCF-ECRICC) project since 2019. The project has a target for restoration and conservation of 10,575 ha of Mangroves in the State of Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Odisha and approximately 3114.29 ha has been achieved during 2019-2024
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:-مینگروو جنگلات کی بحالی
27 MAR 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں مینگروو کے جنگلات 9 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساحلی علاقے میں پائے جاتے ہیں ۔ ماحولیات جنگلات اور آب و ہواکی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کے ماتحت جنگلات کے سروے کے ساتھ ایک لازمی تنظیم فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) دو سالہ طور پر "انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ" (آئی ایس ایف آر) شائع کرتی ہے ۔
حالیہ آئی ایس ایف آر 2023 کے مطابق ، ہندوستان میں مینگروو جنگلات کل 4,991.68 مربع کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے ۔جو ملک کے کل جغرافیائی علاقوں کا 0.15 فیصد ہے۔ 2013 کے مقابلے میں 2023 میں ملک کے مینگروو جنگلات کےمحیط علاقے میں 363.68 مربع کلو میٹر (67.8 فیصد) کا خالص اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 2001 اور 2023 کے درمیان 509.68 مربع کلو میٹر(11.4 فیصد) کا خالص اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مینگروو کے جنگلات کے تحفظ اور ان میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کئی ضابطے اور ترقیاتی اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں ۔
ماحولیات کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایکٹ 1986 کے تحت کوسٹل زون ریگولیشن نوٹیفکیشن آف 2019 (سی آر زیڈ)نے مینگروو کو ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے حساس علاقوں (ای ایس ایز) کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا ہے ۔ ان علاقوں میں بہت محدود سرگرمیوں کی اجازت ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، مینگروو کا احاطہ 1,000 مربع میٹر سے زیادہ ہونے کی صورت میں مینگروو کے ساتھ 50 میٹر بفر زون کی فراہمی کو بھی سی آر زیڈ-آئی اے کے طور پر متعین کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مینگروو بفر میں اجازت دی گئی سرگرمیاں محدود ہیں جن میں صرف پائپ لائنز ، ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں ، نقل و حمل کے نظام یا میکانزم اور سٹلٹس پر سڑک کی تعمیر وغیرہ اجازت دی گئی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں۔ جو عوامی سہولیات کے لیے ضروری ہیں ۔ ایسی صورتوں میں اگر ترقیاتی عمل کے دوران کوئی مینگروو متاثر ہوتے ہیں ، تو سی آر زیڈ ریگولیشن کی شق کے مطابق کھوئے ہوئے مینگروو کی تعداد سے تین گنا زیادہ دوبارہ لگانا ضروری ہے ۔
اس ترقیاتی اقدام میں 'مینگروو انیشی ایٹو فار شور لائن ہیبی ٹیٹس اینڈ ٹینجیبل انکمز (ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی) پروگرام شامل ہے، جسے حکومت ہند نے شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ساحل پر پھیلے ہوئے تقریبا 540 مربع کلومیٹر پر محیط مینگروو کی ترقی کے لیے ممکنہ علاقے کو جامع طور پر تلاش کرنا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد مینگرووز کا تحفظ اور بحالی کرنا اور ساحلی برادریوں کو مینگرووز کی اہمیت اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں ان کے کردار کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کے لیے بیداری اورآگاہی سے متعلق مہم کا انعقاد کرنا ہے ۔ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی کا نفاذ ساحلی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نیشنل کمپینسیٹری افوریسٹیشن فنڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے) سے کنورجنس اور گیپ فنڈنگ کے ذریعے مالی مدد کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیے سی اے ایم پی اے کی جانب سے آندھرا پردیش ، گجرات ، کیرالہ ، اڈیشہ ، مغربی بنگال اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری میں خراب شدہ مینگروو کے 3836 ہیکٹر کے علاج اور بحالی کی کوششوں کے لیے 17.96 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہواکی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی قومی ساحلی مشن اسکیم کے تحت 'مینگروو اور مرجان کی چٹانوں کا تحفظ اور بند وبست ' ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کو 38 شناخت شدہ مینگروو سائٹس اور نو ساحلی ریاستوں اور چار مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چار مرجان کی چٹانوں کے تحفظ اور بند وبست کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتیں مالی مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرتی ہیں ، جو مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان 60:40 کے لاگت کے اشتراک کے تناسب میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ مینگروو کے تحفظ اور بند وبست کی اسکیم کے تحت 23-2021 کی مدت کے دوران 7 ساحلی ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد کے طور پر 8.58 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایم او ای ایف سی سی تین ساحلی ریاستوں (آندھرا پردیش ، مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ) کے تعاون کے ساتھ گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ کی مدد سے ہندوستانی ساحلی برادری کی ساحلی لچک بڑھاتے ہوئے (جی سی ایف-ای سی آر آئی سی سی) پروجیکٹ کو 2019 سے نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ریاست آندھرا پردیش ، مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ میں مینگروو کے 10,575 ہیکٹر کی بحالی اور تحفظ کے حصول کا ہدف ہے اور 2024-2019 کے دوران تقریبا 3114.29 ہیکٹر کی بحالی اور تحفظ کو حاصل کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ جانکاری ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزرات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔