ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் வீடுதோறும் குழாய் வழிக் குடிநீர் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குடும்பங்களுக்கு குடிநீர் இணைப்புகள்
27 MAR 2025 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கும் போதுமான அளவில், பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட தரத்தில், வழக்கமான மற்றும் நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையில் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் வழங்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக, மத்திய அரசு ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. இது 2019 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் முதல் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் உட்பட ஏனைய மாநிலங்களுடன் கூட்டாகச் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மத்திய அரசு மாநிலங்களுக்குத் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நிதி உதவிகளை வழங்கி உதவுகிறது.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீருக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கி நாட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 2019 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தொடக்கப்பட்டபோது3.23 கோடி (16.71%) கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில் மட்டுமே குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் இருப்பதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இதுவரை, 25.03.2025 நிலவரப்படி, சுமார் 12.31 கோடி கூடுதல் ஊரக வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. எனவே, 25.03.2025 நிலவரப்படி, நாட்டில் உள்ள 19.36 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில், தோராயமாக 15.54 கோடி (80.29%) வீடுகளில் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் வீடுதோறும் குழாய் வழிக் குடிநீர் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராமங்களில் வழங்கப்பட்ட குழாய் இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் வீடுகளின் விவரங்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணிக்கை மாவட்ட வாரியாகவும் ஆண்டு வாரியாகவும் ஜே.ஜே.எம் ஐ.எம்.ஐ.எஸ் தகவல் தளத்தில் https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
கிடைக்கிறது.
அம்ருத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் ரூ.4,267.71 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட 170 நீர் வழங்கல் திட்டங்களில் ரூ.4,145.62 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அம்ருத் & ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 9.29 லட்சம் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் புதிதாக மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜல்சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி. சோமண்ணா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HOUSEHOLDS COVERED UNDER 'HAR GHAR JAL' SCHEME IN UTTAR PRADESH
27 MAR 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), being implemented in partnership with States, since August 2019, including in Uttar Pradesh. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.71%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by State/UTs as on 25.03.2025, around 12.31 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 25.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, approximately 15.54 Crore (80.29%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
The details and the number of tap connections provided and households covered in villages under ‘Har Ghar Jal’ scheme in Uttar Pradesh, district-wise and year-wise are available on JJM IMIS Dashboard at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx.
Under AMRUT, 170 water supply projects worth ₹4,267.71 crore taken up in Uttar Pradesh out of which works worth ₹4,145.62 crore have been physically completed. 9.29 lakh water tap connections (new/serviced) have been provided under AMRUT & Convergence.
Also, 1,876 water tap connections (new/serviced) in Ballia district and 7,943 water tap connections (new/serviced) in Mau district have been provided under AMRUT & Convergence.
The details of the remaining households to be provided with tap connections under the said scheme in the said districts of Uttar Pradesh are as under:
(Source- JJM IMIS Dashboard)
S.No
District
Total HH
FHTC Provided
Balance
1
Ballia
438202
145413
292789
2
Mau
264424
233494
30930
Further, under AMRUT 2.0 so far, 5 water supply projects worth ₹270.02 crore in Ballia district and 4 water supply projects worth ₹377.88 crore in Mau district have been approved by MoHUA. Approved projects cover 63,806 new/service tap connections in Ballia district and 92,303 new/service tap connections in Mau district.
As reported by the State of Uttar Pradesh, the balance households of the districts Mau and Ballia will be covered under the extended timeline (Dec-2026) of JJM.
As reported by the State of Uttar Pradesh, 7497 Km of pipeline has been laid in Mau district till 20.3.2025. It has also been informed by the state government that 2142 Km of different type of road was dismantled during the work; out of which 2106 Km has already been restored. Further, 7750 Km of pipeline has been laid in Ballia district till 20.3.2025. It has been informed by the state government that 2198 Km of different type of road was dismantled during the work; out of which 2077 Km has already been restored.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.