Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards intensifies crackdown on E-Commerce firms
Substandard products found in violation of Quality Control Orders
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Branch of the National Standards Body of India, Bureau of Indian Standards conducted a search and seizure operation at the warehouses of Amazon Sellers Pvt Ltd, located in Mohan Cooperative Industrial Area, Delhi, on March 19. The operation, lasted over 15 hours and more than 3,500 products, both without an ISI mark and marked with fake ISI labels, were seized. The total estimated value of the seized products like geysers, food mixers and other electrical appliances is around Rs. 70 lakhs.
In another raid conducted at Instakart Services Pvt Limited, a Flipkart subsidiary located in Trinagar, Delhi, unearthed a stock of sports footwear packaged for dispatch without the necessary ISI mark and date of manufacture. Approximately 590 pairs of sports footwear, worth around Rs. 6 lakhs, were seized during this operation.
In the last one month, the BIS team has conducted similar operations in different parts of the country and seized various substandard items in Delhi, Gurgaon, Faridabad, Lucknow, and Sriperumbudur. These raids are part of the Bureau of Indian Standards’ ongoing efforts to enforce compliance with quality standards for consumer protection. Currently there are 769 products notified for compulsory certification by various regulators, and line ministries of the Govt of India. It is prohibited to manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store, or exhibit (for sale) these products without a valid license or Certificate of Compliance (CoC) from BIS.
Any person who contravenes the provisions of this Order shall be punishable under sub-section (3) of section 29 of the BIS Act, 2016, with imprisonment, a fine, or both.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों पर कार्रवाई तेज की
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों का उल्लंघन करते हुए घटिया उत्पाद पाए गए
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की दिल्ली शाखा ने 19 मार्च को दिल्ली के मोहन कोऑपरेटिव औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में स्थित अमेज़न सेलर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के गोदामों में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। यह अभियान 15 घंटे से अधिक समय तक चला और बिना आईएसआई मार्क वाले और नकली आईएसआई लेबल वाले 3,500 से अधिक उत्पाद जब्त किए गए। जब्त किए गए उत्पादों जैसे गीजर, फूड मिक्सर और अन्य बिजली के उपकरणों की कुल अनुमानित कीमत लगभग 70 लाख रुपये है।
दिल्ली के त्रिनगर में स्थित फ्लिपकार्ट की सहायक कंपनी इंस्टाकार्ट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड पर की गई एक अन्य छापेमारी में बिना आईएसआई मार्क और निर्माण की तारीख के डिस्पैच के लिए पैक किए गए स्पोर्ट्स फुटवियर का स्टॉक बरामद हुआ। इस कार्रवाई के दौरान करीब 6 लाख रुपये की कीमत के करीब 590 जोड़ी स्पोर्ट्स फुटवियर जब्त किए गए।
पिछले एक महीने में, बीआईएस टीम ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में इसी तरह की कार्रवाई की है और दिल्ली, गुड़गांव, फरीदाबाद, लखनऊ और श्रीपेरंबदूर में कई घटिया सामान जब्त किए हैं। ये छापे उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुपालन को लागू करने के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं। वर्तमान में विभिन्न नियामकों और भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के लिए 769 उत्पाद अधिसूचित हैं। बीआईएस से वैध लाइसेंस या अनुपालन प्रमाणपत्र (सीओसी) के बिना इन उत्पादों का निर्माण, आयात, वितरण, बिक्री, किराए पर लेना, पट्टे पर देना, भंडारण या प्रदर्शन (बिक्री के लिए) करना प्रतिबंधित है।
कोई भी व्यक्ति जो इस आदेश के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करेगा, उसे बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 29 की उपधारा (3) के अंतर्गत कारावास, जुर्माना या दोनों से दंडित किया जाएगा।