Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards intensifies crackdown on E-Commerce firms
Substandard products found in violation of Quality Control Orders
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Branch of the National Standards Body of India, Bureau of Indian Standards conducted a search and seizure operation at the warehouses of Amazon Sellers Pvt Ltd, located in Mohan Cooperative Industrial Area, Delhi, on March 19. The operation, lasted over 15 hours and more than 3,500 products, both without an ISI mark and marked with fake ISI labels, were seized. The total estimated value of the seized products like geysers, food mixers and other electrical appliances is around Rs. 70 lakhs.
In another raid conducted at Instakart Services Pvt Limited, a Flipkart subsidiary located in Trinagar, Delhi, unearthed a stock of sports footwear packaged for dispatch without the necessary ISI mark and date of manufacture. Approximately 590 pairs of sports footwear, worth around Rs. 6 lakhs, were seized during this operation.
In the last one month, the BIS team has conducted similar operations in different parts of the country and seized various substandard items in Delhi, Gurgaon, Faridabad, Lucknow, and Sriperumbudur. These raids are part of the Bureau of Indian Standards’ ongoing efforts to enforce compliance with quality standards for consumer protection. Currently there are 769 products notified for compulsory certification by various regulators, and line ministries of the Govt of India. It is prohibited to manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store, or exhibit (for sale) these products without a valid license or Certificate of Compliance (CoC) from BIS.
Any person who contravenes the provisions of this Order shall be punishable under sub-section (3) of section 29 of the BIS Act, 2016, with imprisonment, a fine, or both.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے ای کامرس کمپنیوں کے خلاف کریک ڈاؤن تیز کر دیا
کوالٹی کنٹرول کے احکامات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی غیر معیاری مصنوعات پائی گئیں
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسٹینڈرڈز باڈی آف انڈیا کی دہلی برانچ ، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے 19 مارچ کو موہن کوآپریٹو انڈسٹریل ایریا ، دہلی میں واقع ایمیزون سیلرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے گوداموں میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی ۔ یہ کارروائی 15 گھنٹے سے زیادہ جاری رہی اور 3,500 سے زیادہ مصنوعات ، جن پر آئی ایس آئی کا نشان نہیں تھا اور جن پر فرضی آئی ایس آئی کے لیبل تھے ، ضبط کر لیے گئے ۔ ضبط شدہ مصنوعات جیسے گیزر ، فوڈ مکسرز اور دیگر برقی آلات کی کل تخمینہ قیمت تقریباً 70 لاکھ روپے ہے ۔
دہلی کے تری نگر میں واقع فلپ کارٹ کی ذیلی کمپنی انسٹا کارٹ سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ پر کی گئی ایک اور چھاپے کی کارروائی میں ضروری آئی ایس آئی کے نشان اور تیاری کی تاریخ کے بغیر بھیجنے کے لیے پیک کیے گئے کھیلوں کے جوتوں (اسپورٹس شوز)کا ایک ذخیرہ برآمد ہوا ۔ کھیلوں کے جوتوں کے تقریبا 590 جوڑے ، جن کی قیمت 6 لاکھ روپے ہے اس کارروائی کے دوران ضبط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
پچھلے ایک مہینے میں ، بی آئی ایس کی ٹیم نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اسی طرح کی کارروائیاں کی ہیں اور دہلی ، گڑگاؤں ، فرید آباد ، لکھنؤ اور سری پیرمبدور میں مختلف غیر معیاری اشیاء ضبط کی ہیں ۔ یہ چھاپے صارفین کے تحفظ کے لیے معیار کے معیارات کی تعمیل کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہیں ۔ فی الحال حکومت ہند کے مختلف ریگولیٹرز اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ذریعے لازمی تصدیق کے لیے 769 مصنوعات کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے ۔ بی آئی ایس سے جائز لائسنس یا سرٹیفکیٹ آف کمپلائنس (سی او سی) کے بغیر ان مصنوعات کی تیاری ، درآمد ، تقسیم ، فروخت ، کرایہ ، لیز ، اسٹور ، یا نمائش (فروخت کے لیے) کرنا ممنوع ہے ۔
کوئی بھی شخص جو اس حکم کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے اسے بی آئی ایس ایکٹ 2016 کی دفعہ 29 کی ذیلی دفعہ (3) کے تحت قید ، جرمانہ یا دونوں کی سزا کا نظم ہے ۔