Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards intensifies crackdown on E-Commerce firms
Substandard products found in violation of Quality Control Orders
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Branch of the National Standards Body of India, Bureau of Indian Standards conducted a search and seizure operation at the warehouses of Amazon Sellers Pvt Ltd, located in Mohan Cooperative Industrial Area, Delhi, on March 19. The operation, lasted over 15 hours and more than 3,500 products, both without an ISI mark and marked with fake ISI labels, were seized. The total estimated value of the seized products like geysers, food mixers and other electrical appliances is around Rs. 70 lakhs.
In another raid conducted at Instakart Services Pvt Limited, a Flipkart subsidiary located in Trinagar, Delhi, unearthed a stock of sports footwear packaged for dispatch without the necessary ISI mark and date of manufacture. Approximately 590 pairs of sports footwear, worth around Rs. 6 lakhs, were seized during this operation.
In the last one month, the BIS team has conducted similar operations in different parts of the country and seized various substandard items in Delhi, Gurgaon, Faridabad, Lucknow, and Sriperumbudur. These raids are part of the Bureau of Indian Standards’ ongoing efforts to enforce compliance with quality standards for consumer protection. Currently there are 769 products notified for compulsory certification by various regulators, and line ministries of the Govt of India. It is prohibited to manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store, or exhibit (for sale) these products without a valid license or Certificate of Compliance (CoC) from BIS.
Any person who contravenes the provisions of this Order shall be punishable under sub-section (3) of section 29 of the BIS Act, 2016, with imprisonment, a fine, or both.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
ই-বাণিজ্য সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে তল্লাশি অভিযান ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোর
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
বেশ কয়েকটি ই-বাণিজ্য সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান চালালো ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোর দিল্লি শাখা। ১৯ মার্চ দিল্লির মোহন কো-অপারেটিভ ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল এলাকায় অ্যামাজনের একটি গুদামে হানা দেন মানক ব্যুরোর আধিকারিকরা। ১৫ ঘন্টারও বেশি সময় ধরে এই অভিযান চলে এবং ভুয়ো আইএসআই চিহ্ন যুক্ত ৩ হাজার ৫০০-রও বেশি সামগ্রী বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়। বাজেয়াপ্ত করা সামগ্রীর আর্থিক মূল্য প্রায় ৭০ লক্ষ টাকা।
অন্যদিকে, দিল্লির ত্রিনগরেও ফ্লিপকার্টের এক সহযোগী সংস্থায় তল্লাশি চালানো হয়। সেখানেও বৈধ আইএসআই চিহ্ন না থাকায় প্রায় ৫৯০ জোড়ারও বেশি জুতো বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়। এর আর্থিক মূল্য প্রায় ৬ লক্ষ টাকা।
গত এক মাস ধরে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে এ ধরনের অভিযান চালাচ্ছে ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরো। দিল্লি, গুরগাঁও, ফরিদাবাদ, লক্ষ্ণৌ সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় তল্লাশি চালিয়ে প্রচুর বেআইনি সামগ্রী বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে ৭৬৯টি সামগ্রীতে প্রয়োজনীয় শংসাপত্র বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।