Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards intensifies crackdown on E-Commerce firms
Substandard products found in violation of Quality Control Orders
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Branch of the National Standards Body of India, Bureau of Indian Standards conducted a search and seizure operation at the warehouses of Amazon Sellers Pvt Ltd, located in Mohan Cooperative Industrial Area, Delhi, on March 19. The operation, lasted over 15 hours and more than 3,500 products, both without an ISI mark and marked with fake ISI labels, were seized. The total estimated value of the seized products like geysers, food mixers and other electrical appliances is around Rs. 70 lakhs.
In another raid conducted at Instakart Services Pvt Limited, a Flipkart subsidiary located in Trinagar, Delhi, unearthed a stock of sports footwear packaged for dispatch without the necessary ISI mark and date of manufacture. Approximately 590 pairs of sports footwear, worth around Rs. 6 lakhs, were seized during this operation.
In the last one month, the BIS team has conducted similar operations in different parts of the country and seized various substandard items in Delhi, Gurgaon, Faridabad, Lucknow, and Sriperumbudur. These raids are part of the Bureau of Indian Standards’ ongoing efforts to enforce compliance with quality standards for consumer protection. Currently there are 769 products notified for compulsory certification by various regulators, and line ministries of the Govt of India. It is prohibited to manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store, or exhibit (for sale) these products without a valid license or Certificate of Compliance (CoC) from BIS.
Any person who contravenes the provisions of this Order shall be punishable under sub-section (3) of section 29 of the BIS Act, 2016, with imprisonment, a fine, or both.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இ-காமர்ஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் மீதான நடவடிக்கையை தீவிரப்படுத்துகிறது இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம்
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள மோகன் கூட்டுறவு தொழிற்பேட்டையில் அமைந்துள்ள அமேசான் நிறுவனத்தின் கிடங்குகளில் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் தில்லி கிளை அலுவலர்கள் 2025 மார்ச் 19 அன்று சோதனை நடத்தினர். 15 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலாக நடைபெற்ற இந்தச் சோதனை நடவடிக்கையில், ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரை இல்லாத பொருட்கள், போலி ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரை இடம் பெற்ற என மொத்தம் 3,500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட வெந்நீர் கொதிகலன், உணவு கலவை இயந்திரம், இதர மின் சாதனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மொத்த மதிப்பு சுமார் ரூ.70 லட்சம் ஆகும்.
தில்லியின் திரிநகரில் அமைந்துள்ள பிளிப்கார்ட் துணை நிறுவனம் ஒன்றில் நடத்தப்பட்ட மற்றொரு சோதனையில், ஐஎஸ்ஐ குறியீடு இல்லாத விளையாட்டு காலணிகள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த சோதனையின் போது சுமார் ரூ.6 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள சுமார் 590 ஜோடி விளையாட்டு காலணிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்தில், பிஐஎஸ் குழு நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இதே போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு தில்லி, குர்கான், ஃபரிதாபாத், லக்னோ, ஸ்ரீபெரும்புதூர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் தரமற்ற பொருட்களைப் பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது. நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புக்கான தர நிர்ணயங்கள் முறையாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
விதிகளை மீறுவோருக்கு பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016-ன் பிரிவு 29-ன் துணைப் பிரிவு (3)-ன் கீழ் சிறைத்தண்டனை, அபராதம் அல்லது இரண்டும் விதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
---
(Release ID 2115618)