Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards intensifies crackdown on E-Commerce firms
Substandard products found in violation of Quality Control Orders
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Branch of the National Standards Body of India, Bureau of Indian Standards conducted a search and seizure operation at the warehouses of Amazon Sellers Pvt Ltd, located in Mohan Cooperative Industrial Area, Delhi, on March 19. The operation, lasted over 15 hours and more than 3,500 products, both without an ISI mark and marked with fake ISI labels, were seized. The total estimated value of the seized products like geysers, food mixers and other electrical appliances is around Rs. 70 lakhs.
In another raid conducted at Instakart Services Pvt Limited, a Flipkart subsidiary located in Trinagar, Delhi, unearthed a stock of sports footwear packaged for dispatch without the necessary ISI mark and date of manufacture. Approximately 590 pairs of sports footwear, worth around Rs. 6 lakhs, were seized during this operation.
In the last one month, the BIS team has conducted similar operations in different parts of the country and seized various substandard items in Delhi, Gurgaon, Faridabad, Lucknow, and Sriperumbudur. These raids are part of the Bureau of Indian Standards’ ongoing efforts to enforce compliance with quality standards for consumer protection. Currently there are 769 products notified for compulsory certification by various regulators, and line ministries of the Govt of India. It is prohibited to manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store, or exhibit (for sale) these products without a valid license or Certificate of Compliance (CoC) from BIS.
Any person who contravenes the provisions of this Order shall be punishable under sub-section (3) of section 29 of the BIS Act, 2016, with imprisonment, a fine, or both.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
બ્યૂરો ઓફ ઈન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સે ઈ-કોમર્સ કંપનીઓ પર કાર્યવાહી વધુ તીવ્ર બનાવી
ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ આદેશોનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરતી હલકી ગુણવત્તાવાળી પ્રોડક્ટ્સ મળી
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણો સંસ્થા, બ્યૂરો ઓફ ઈન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સની દિલ્હી શાખાએ 19 માર્ચના રોજ દિલ્હીના મોહન કોઓપરેટિવ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ એરિયામાં સ્થિત એમેઝોન સેલર્સ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડના વેરહાઉસમાં ઝડતી અને જપ્તીની કાર્યવાહી હાથ ધરી હતી. આ કામગીરી 15 કલાકથી વધુ ચાલી હતી અને ISI માર્ક વિના અને નકલી ISI લેબલવાળા 3,500થી વધુ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી. જપ્ત કરાયેલા ઉત્પાદનો જેમ કે ગીઝર, ફૂડ મિક્સર અને અન્ય ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ ઉપકરણોની કુલ અંદાજિત કિંમત આશરે રૂ. 70 લાખ છે.
દિલ્હીના ત્રિનગરમાં સ્થિત ફ્લિપકાર્ટની સહાયક કંપની ઇન્સ્ટાકાર્ટ સર્વિસીસ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ પર કરવામાં આવેલા અન્ય દરોડામાં, જરૂરી ISI માર્ક અને ઉત્પાદન તારીખ વિના ડિસ્પેચ માટે પેક કરાયેલા સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફૂટવેરનો સ્ટોક મળી આવ્યો હતો. આ કાર્યવાહી લગભગ રૂ. 6 લાખથી વધુની કિંમતના 590 જોડી સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફૂટવેર જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
છેલ્લા એક મહિનામાં, BIS ટીમે દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં આ કામગીરી હાથ ધરી છે અને દિલ્હી, ગુડગાંવ, ફરીદાબાદ, લખનઉ અને શ્રીપેરુમ્બુદુરમાં વિવિધ હલકી ગુણવત્તાવાળી વસ્તુઓ જપ્ત કરી છે. આ દરોડા ભારતીય માનક બ્યૂરોના ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા માટે ગુણવત્તા ધોરણોનું પાલન લાગુ કરવાના ચાલુ પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ છે. હાલમાં ભારત સરકારના વિવિધ નિયમનકારો અને સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો દ્વારા ફરજિયાત પ્રમાણપત્ર માટે 769 ઉત્પાદનોને સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. BIS તરફથી માન્ય લાઇસન્સ અથવા પાલન પ્રમાણપત્ર (CoC) વિના આ ઉત્પાદનોનું નિર્માણ, આયાત, વિતરણ, વેચાણ, ભાડે, લીઝ, સંગ્રહ અથવા પ્રદર્શન (વેચાણ માટે) કરવા પર પ્રતિબંધ છે.
આ આદેશની જોગવાઈઓનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરનાર કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિ BIS અધિનિયમ, 2016ની કલમ 29ની પેટા-કલમ (3) હેઠળ કેદ, દંડ અથવા બંને સજાને પાત્ર થશે.