Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards intensifies crackdown on E-Commerce firms
Substandard products found in violation of Quality Control Orders
27 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Branch of the National Standards Body of India, Bureau of Indian Standards conducted a search and seizure operation at the warehouses of Amazon Sellers Pvt Ltd, located in Mohan Cooperative Industrial Area, Delhi, on March 19. The operation, lasted over 15 hours and more than 3,500 products, both without an ISI mark and marked with fake ISI labels, were seized. The total estimated value of the seized products like geysers, food mixers and other electrical appliances is around Rs. 70 lakhs.
In another raid conducted at Instakart Services Pvt Limited, a Flipkart subsidiary located in Trinagar, Delhi, unearthed a stock of sports footwear packaged for dispatch without the necessary ISI mark and date of manufacture. Approximately 590 pairs of sports footwear, worth around Rs. 6 lakhs, were seized during this operation.
In the last one month, the BIS team has conducted similar operations in different parts of the country and seized various substandard items in Delhi, Gurgaon, Faridabad, Lucknow, and Sriperumbudur. These raids are part of the Bureau of Indian Standards’ ongoing efforts to enforce compliance with quality standards for consumer protection. Currently there are 769 products notified for compulsory certification by various regulators, and line ministries of the Govt of India. It is prohibited to manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store, or exhibit (for sale) these products without a valid license or Certificate of Compliance (CoC) from BIS.
Any person who contravenes the provisions of this Order shall be punishable under sub-section (3) of section 29 of the BIS Act, 2016, with imprisonment, a fine, or both.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्युरो ने ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांविरोधातील कारवाई अधिक तीव्र केली
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशांचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्या निकृष्ट दर्जाच्या उत्पादनांवर जप्तीची कारवाई
27 MAR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 मार्च 2025
भारतीय मानक ब्युरो, या भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्थेच्या, दिल्ली शाखेने 19 मार्च रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील मोहन सहकारी औद्योगिक क्षेत्रातील अॅमेझॉन सेलर्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडच्या गोदामांवर छापे टाकून जप्तीची कारवाई केली.
ही कारवाई 15 तासांहून अधिक काळ चालली. यावेळी आयएसआय (ISI) चे चिन्ह नसलेली आणि बनावट आयएसआय चिन्ह असलेली, 3,500 हून अधिक उत्पादने जप्त करण्यात आली. जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या गिझर, फूड मिक्सर आणि इतर विद्युत उपकरणांचा समावेश असलेल्या वस्तूंची एकूण किंमत अंदाजे 70 लाख रुपये इतकी आहे.
दिल्लीतील त्रिनगर येथील फ्लिपकार्टची उपकंपनी, इन्स्टाकार्ट सर्व्हिसेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडवर देखील छापा टाकण्यात आला. यावेळी आवश्यक आयएसआय चिन्ह आणि उत्पादनाची तारीख नसलेल्या, निर्धारित स्थळी पाठवण्यासाठी पॅक केलेला स्पोर्ट्स फूटवेअरचा साठा सापडला. या कारवाईत सुमारे सहा लाख रुपये किमतीचे स्पोर्ट्स फुटवेअरचे 590 जोड जप्त करण्यात आले.
गेल्या महिनाभरात बीआयएसच्या पथकाने देशाच्या विविध भागांत अशाच प्रकारची कारवाई केली असून, दिल्ली, गुरगाव, फरिदाबाद, लखनौ आणि श्रीपेरंबदूर येथे छापे टाकून निकृष्ट दर्जाची विविध उत्पादने जप्त केली आहेत.
हे छापे, भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या ग्राहक संरक्षणासाठी गुणवत्तेच्या मानकांचे पालन लागू करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहेत. सध्या भारत सरकारच्या विविध नियामक आणि संबंधित मंत्रालयांद्वारे सक्तीच्या प्रमाणीकरणासाठी 769 उत्पादने अधिसूचित करण्यात आली आहेत. बीआयएसकडून वैध परवाना अथवा अनुपालन प्रमाणपत्र (सीओसी) मिळवल्याशिवाय या उत्पादनांचे उत्पादन, आयात, वितरण, विक्री, भाड्याने घेणे अथवा देणे, साठवणी अथवा प्रदर्शन (विक्रीसाठी) करण्यावर बंदी घालण्यात आली आहे.
या आदेशातील तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्या व्यक्तीला बीआयएस अधिनियम, 2016 च्या कलम 29 च्या उपकलम (3) अन्वये, तुरुंगवास, दंड अथवा दोन्ही शिक्षा होऊ शकतील.