വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവിക്ക് നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ നിർണായകമാണ്: 2024 ലെ ദേശീയ ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ പുരസ്കാര ദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ
വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ വളരെ നിർണായകമാണ് . 2024 ലെ ദേശീയ ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ പുരസ്കാര ദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
26 MAR 2025 10:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്ത് അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ സൃഷ്ടിയിലും വാണിജ്യവൽക്കരണത്തിലും വ്യക്തികൾ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സംഘടനകൾ, സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുടെ മികച്ച സംഭാവനകളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും സമ്മാനം നൽകുന്നതിനുമായി എല്ലാ വർഷവും ദേശീയ ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ (ഐപി) പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഐപി ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും സർഗ്ഗാത്മകതയും വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിലും ഈ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു. വിവിധ വ്യവസായ മേഖലകളിലുടനീളം നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെ ഗുണപരമായി സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന ഫലപ്രദമായ ഐപി പോർട്ട്‌ഫോളിയോ പരിപാലന സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ ഈ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടന്ന പുരസ്‌കാര ദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഡൽഹി ഹൈക്കോടതി ജഡ്ജി ജസ്റ്റിസ് പ്രതിഭ മനീന്ദർ സിംഗ് പങ്കെടുത്തു.
നിയമനിർമ്മാണത്തിലെ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ, ഭരണ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ, നൂതനാശയവും ഗവേഷണവും വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ (ഐപി) ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. "ഇത് പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെയും സംഗമമാണ്. നൂതനാശയം എപ്പോഴും നമ്മുടെ ഡിഎൻഎയിലുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ് 'പൂജ്യം' കണ്ടുപിടിച്ചതെന്ന് ഞങ്ങൾ അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നു. ചെസ്, നമ്മുടെ പുരാതന പാരമ്പര്യമായ ചതുരംഗത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഉത്ഭവിച്ച ഒരു കളിയായി ഇപ്പോൾ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ഒരു വികസിത ഭാരതമാകാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യാത്രയെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ നിർവചിക്കും" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഐപി ആവാസരംഗത്തെ പ്രധാന നേട്ടങ്ങളും പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള നൂതനാശയ സൂചികയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ റാങ്കിംഗ് 2015 ലെ 81 ൽ നിന്ന് ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ റാങ്കിംഗിൽ 39 ആയി ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടു. പേറ്റന്റ് ഗ്രാന്റുകൾ കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഏകദേശം 100,000 ൽ എത്തി.ഇന്ത്യ ഇപ്പോൾ ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ ആറാമത്തെ വലിയ ട്രേഡ്‌മാർക്ക് ഫയലിംഗ് രാജ്യമാണ്. ഐപി ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ കൂടുതൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വനിതാ സംരംഭകർ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഫീസ് 80% കുറച്ചതായും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു
പുരസ്‌കാര വിഭാഗങ്ങളും വിജയികളും
2024 ലെ ദേശീയ ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന 13 വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി നൽകി:
S. No.
Category of National IP Awards
Name of Awardee
1
Top Indian Individual - Patents
Sidramappa Shivashankar Dharane (Male)
Dr. Swagatika Panda (Female)
2
Top Indian Individual - Designs
Dr. Anusha P. (Female)
3
Top Indian Academic Institution - Patents
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
4
Top R & D Institution/Organization for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
Anna University
5
Top Public /Private Company for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization in India
a. Manufacturing Sector
Tata Steel Limited
b. Services Sector
Jio Platforms Limited
6
Top Indian MSME for Patent Filing, Grant & Commercialization
West Bengal Chemical Industries Ltd.
7
Top Start-up for IP Filing, Grant/Registration and Commercialization
Numeros Motors Pvt. Ltd.
8
Top Indian Company/Organisation - Designs
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
9
Top Indian Company /Organization for creating Brand in India and Abroad
Biocon Biologics Ltd.
10
Best Incubator for Nurturing the IP
AIC - Nalanda Institute of Technology Foundation
പ്രത്യേക അംഗീകാരം
താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന നാല് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി പ്രത്യേക അംഗീകാരങ്ങളും നൽകി:
S. No.
Category
Name of Awardee
1
For Technology and Innovation Support Center (TISC)
West Bengal State Council of Science & Technology, West Bengal
2
For Patent Information Centre (PIC)
West Bengal State Council of Science & Technology, West Bengal
3
For Institution's Innovation Council (IICs)
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering, Pune
4
For Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATL)
DCM Presidency School, Ludhiana.
കൂടാതെ, ഗ്രാമീണ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത കണ്ടുപിടുത്തത്തിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ജൂറി സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് പുരസ്കാരം സാഗർ ഡിഫൻസ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് & കോറമാണ്ടൽ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ലിമിറ്റഡ് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് നൽകി.
അവാർഡ് ജൂറിയുടെ ശുപാർശ പ്രകാരം, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ പ്രശംസാ പത്രങ്ങളും കൈമാറി:
S. No.
Category
Name of Awardee
1
Of Special Citation- ATL
Amity International School, Sector-6, Vasundhara, Ghaziabad
2
Of Top Public /Private Company for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization in India
NTPC Energy Technology Research Alliance (NETRA)
ദേശീയ ഐപി അവാർഡുകളെ WIPO അവാർഡുകളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ:
ആഗോള അംഗീകാര സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ദേശീയ ഐപി പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളെ, ലോക ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ സംഘടനയുടെ (WIPO) അവാർഡുകളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. അതിൽ ഇവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
1.ഉപജ്ഞാതാക്കൾക്കുള്ള WIPO ദേശീയ പുരസ്‌കാരം - ദേശീയ സമ്പത്തിനും വികസനത്തിനും നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകൾക്ക് ഉപജ്ഞാതാക്കളെ അംഗീകരിക്കൽ.
2.സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള WIPO ദേശീയ പുരസ്‌കാരം - പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഐ പി സംവിധാനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് എസ് എം ഇ കൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ബിസിനസുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ.
3.WIPO ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കുള്ള WIPO ദേശീയ പുരസ്‌കാരം - WIPO യുടെ ഐ പി സേവനങ്ങൾ നേരത്തെ തന്നെ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളവരെയോ നൂതന ഉപയോക്താക്കളെയോ അംഗീകരിക്കൽ.
ഈ WIPO പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലാണ് നൽകിയത്:
S. No.
Category
Name of Awardee
1
WIPO IP Enterprises Trophy
Jio Platforms Limited
Tata Steel Limited
2
WIPO Medal for Inventors
Sidramappa Shivashankar Dharane
3
WIPO Users Trophy
Biocon Biologics Limited
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Innovation is key to India’s future: Shri Piyush Goyal at National Intellectual Property Awards 2024
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for AI and Data Analytics in Trademark Searches, Strengthened Copyright Protection
26 MAR 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Innovation is the key to India's march towards Viksit Bharat. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal at the National Intellectual Property Awards 2024.
The National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards are conferred annually to recognize and reward individuals, institutions, organizations, and enterprises for their outstanding contributions to IP creation and commercialization. These awards play a crucial role in strengthening the IP ecosystem in India and fostering innovation and creativity. The National IP Awards encourage effective IP portfolio management, which significantly impacts innovation across various industry sectors. The award function was held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, today. Judge of Delhi High Court, Justice Prathiba Maninder Singh was present on the ocassion.
Shri Goyal emphasized the government’s commitment to strengthening India’s intellectual property (IP) ecosystem through legislative changes, administrative reforms, and new initiatives aimed at fostering innovation and research. He said that, “This is the sangam of tradition and technology. Innovation has always been in our DNA. We are very proud that ‘zero’ originated from India. Chess, too, is now being recognized as a game that originated from our ancient tradition of Chaturanga. Innovation will define India’s journey towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.”
Highlighting the significance of research and development (R&D), Shri Goyal stressed that no country can claim to be developed without focusing on innovation, new ideas, and technology-driven progress. “In our Amrit Kaal, as we work towards making India a resilient economy, R&D will play a crucial role. We are moving towards becoming a powerhouse of new technologies and ideas,” he added.
Shri Goyal announced the government’s continued efforts to support scientific advancements through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF), which will facilitate collaboration between the government, private sector, and academia. “The NRF will be instrumental in fostering enthusiasm for science and technology innovation among stakeholders,” he noted.
The Minister also highlighted key achievements and reforms in India’s IP landscape. India’s ranking in the Global Innovation Index has improved significantly, from 81 in 2015 to 39 in the latest ranking. India now has the sixth-largest trademark filings globally, with patent grants reaching approximately 100,000 last year. There has been a reduction of fees by 80% for women entrepreneurs, startups, and MSMEs to encourage greater participation in the IP ecosystem. The government has implemented digital interventions to streamline trademark applications and patent processes. The recruitment of approximately 400 new patent examiners currently undergoing training will expedite patent processing and ensure speedy grant and protection of inventions. The inauguration of a state-of-the-art IP office building in Dwarka, accommodating over 750 officers, will enhance operational efficiency.
To further strengthen India’s IP framework, Shri Goyal called for more judicial support in IP-related cases. He proposed setting up specialized IP benches in High Courts and introducing an internship system for young law students to familiarize them with the IP ecosystem.
Shri Goyal emphasized the need for modern technologies such as AI and data analytics in trademark searches and IP enforcement. He also stressed the importance of stronger copyright protection measures to safeguard the interests of innovators and businesses.
Encouraging grassroots innovation, he lauded the Atal Tinkering Labs initiative, which fosters innovation among schoolchildren. He also advocated for greater public-private-academic partnerships, leveraging Anusandhan NRF funds to drive research initiatives.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Goyal concluded, “The significance of science is not only in invention and development but also in fulfilling the aspirations of the last person. Inclusive growth remains our mantra, and scientific progress must support our efforts to bring development benefits to the most marginalized.”
Award Categories and Winners
The National Intellectual Property Awards 2024 were conferred across the following 13 categories:
S. No.
Category of National IP Awards
Name of Awardee
1
Top Indian Individual - Patents
Sidramappa Shivashankar Dharane (Male)
Dr. Swagatika Panda (Female)
2
Top Indian Individual - Designs
Dr. Anusha P. (Female)
3
Top Indian Academic Institution - Patents
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
4
Top R & D Institution/Organization for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
Anna University
5
Top Public /Private Company for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization in India
a. Manufacturing Sector
Tata Steel Limited
b. Services Sector
Jio Platforms Limited
6
Top Indian MSME for Patent Filing, Grant & Commercialization
West Bengal Chemical Industries Ltd.
7
Top Start-up for IP Filing, Grant/Registration and Commercialization
Numeros Motors Pvt. Ltd.
8
Top Indian Company/Organisation - Designs
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
9
Top Indian Company /Organization for creating Brand in India and Abroad
Biocon Biologics Ltd.
10
Best Incubator for Nurturing the IP
AIC - Nalanda Institute of Technology Foundation
Special Citations
Special citations were also awarded in the following four categories:
S. No.
Category
Name of Awardee
1
For Technology and Innovation Support Center (TISC)
West Bengal State Council of Science & Technology, West Bengal
2
For Patent Information Centre (PIC)
West Bengal State Council of Science & Technology, West Bengal
3
For Institution's Innovation Council (IICs)
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering, Pune
4
For Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATL)
DCM Presidency School, Ludhiana.
Additionally, a Jury Certificate Award was conferred for a Rural Centric Invention to-Sagar Defence Engineering Private Limited & Coromandel International Limited.
A Letter of Appreciation, as recommended by the Award Jury, was also presented in the following categories:
S. No.
Category
Name of Awardee
1
Of Special Citation- ATL
Amity International School, Sector-6, Vasundhara, Ghaziabad
2
Of Top Public /Private Company for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization in India
NTPC Energy Technology Research Alliance (NETRA)
Linking of National IP Awards with WIPO Awards
As part of the global recognition initiative, the National IP Awards are linked with the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Awards, which include:
1. WIPO National Award for Inventors – Recognizing inventors for their contributions to national wealth and development.
2. WIPO National Award for Enterprises – Encouraging businesses, including SMEs, to leverage the IP system in their operations.
3. WIPO National Award for WIPO Users – Recognizing early adopters or innovative users of WIPO’s IP services.
These WIPO Awards were conferred in the following categories:
S. No.
Category
Name of Awardee
1
WIPO IP Enterprises Trophy
Jio Platforms Limited
Tata Steel Limited
2
WIPO Medal for Inventors
Sidramappa Shivashankar Dharane
3
WIPO Users Trophy
Biocon Biologics Limited
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
The National Intellectual Property Awards 2024 reaffirm India’s commitment to fostering innovation, strengthening its IP framework, and accelerating growth in the intellectual property landscape.