Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Implement Access Control System with Permanent Holding Areas at 60 Stations
Indian Railways enhances crowd management with wider foot-over-bridges, CCTV surveillance and war rooms
26 MAR 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to handle heavy rush of passengers at stations during festival/Mela periods, limited Access Control System has been experimented by the Railways where during such periods, holding areas were created outside stations and passengers were allowed only when the train came to the platform.
Further, to handle heavy rush of passengers at stations, following decisions have been taken by railways –
1. Permanent holding areas at 60 stations:
1. During the festival season of 2024, holding areas were created outside stations. These waiting areas were able to hold large crowds at Surat, Udhna, Patna and New Delhi. Passengers were allowed only when the train came to the platform.
2. Similar arrangements were made during Mahakumbh at nine stations of Prayag area.
3. Based on the experience of these stations, it has been decided to create permanent waiting areas outside stations at 60 stations across the country, which periodically face heavy crowds.
4. Pilot projects have started at New Delhi, Anand Vihar, Varanasi, Ayodhya, and Ghaziabad stations.
5. With this concept, the sudden crowd will be contained within the waiting area. Passengers will be allowed to go to platforms only when the trains arrive at the platform. This will decongest the stations.
2. Access control:
1. Complete access control will be initiated at the 60 stations.
2. Passengers with confirmed reserve tickets will be given direct access to the platforms.
3. Passengers without a ticket or with a waiting list ticket will wait in the outside waiting area.
4. All unauthorised entry points will be sealed.
3. Wider foot-over-bridges (FOB):
1. Two new designs of 12 metre wide (40 feet) and 6 metre wide (20 feet) standard FOB have been developed. These wide FOBs with ramps were very effective in crowd management during Mahakumbh. These new standard wide FOBs will be installed in all the stations.
4. Cameras:
1. Cameras helped crowd management in a big way during Mahakumbh. A large number of cameras will be installed in all stations and adjoining areas for close monitoring.
5. War rooms:
1. War rooms at large stations will be developed. Officers of all departments will work in the war room during crowd situations.
6. New generation communication equipment:
1. Latest design digital communication equipment like walkie-talkies, announcement systems, calling systems will be installed on all heavy crowd stations.
7. New design ID card:
1. All staff and service persons will be given a new design ID card so that only authorised persons can enter the station.
8. New design uniform for staff:
1. All staff members will be given new design uniforms so that they can be easily identified during a crisis situation.
9. Upgradation of station director post:
1. All major stations will have a senior officer as station director. All other departments will report to the station director.
2. Station director will get financial empowerment so that he can take on- the-spot decisions for improving the station.
10. Sale of tickets as per capacity:
1. Station Director will be empowered to control the sale of tickets as per capacity of the station and the available trains.
In addition, for the security arrangements and to streamline passenger flow, station specific plans are made involving all the stakeholders that include Government Railway Police (GRP), Local Police and Local Civil Administration and accordingly action is taken to manage the influx of passengers. Queue System is maintained for hassle free boarding of important trains at originating stations.
GRP & RPF staffs are deployed at foot-over bridges to regulate crowd smoothly in order to avoid stampede like situation during the heavy rush period and render real time assistance to passengers. Intelligence units (CIB/SIB) and plain cloth staff are deployed for collection of information about rush and accordingly arrangements were made associating GRP/Police.
During peak rush periods, when heavy movement of passengers is anticipated, zonal Railways are authorized to restrict entry to stations by stopping issuing of platform tickets except for persons coming to the station just to assist the aged, illiterate and female passengers who are not in a position to fend themselves at Railway stations.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे 60 स्टेशनों पर स्थायी होल्डिंग क्षेत्र के साथ एक्सेस कंट्रोल सिस्टम लागू करेगा
भारतीय रेलवे ने चौड़े फुट-ओवर-ब्रिज, सीसीटीवी निगरानी और वॉर रूम के साथ भीड़ प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाया
26 MAR 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
त्यौहार/मेला अवधि के दौरान स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों की भारी भीड़ को संभालने के उद्देश्य से रेलवे द्वारा सीमित प्रवेश नियंत्रण प्रणाली का प्रयोग किया गया है, जहां ऐसी अवधि के दौरान स्टेशनों के बाहर होल्डिंग क्षेत्र बनाए गए और यात्रियों को केवल तभी अनुमति दी गई जब ट्रेन प्लेटफॉर्म पर आ गई।
इसके अलावा, स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों की भारी भीड़ को संभालने के लिए रेलवे द्वारा निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए हैं-
1. 60 स्टेशनों पर स्थायी होल्डिंग क्षेत्र:
1. 2024 के त्यौहारी सीजन के दौरान स्टेशनों के बाहर होल्डिंग क्षेत्र बनाए गए थे। सूरत, उधना, पटना और नई दिल्ली में ये प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र बड़ी भीड़ को संभालने में सक्षम थे। यात्रियों को तभी अनुमति दी गई, जब ट्रेन प्लेटफॉर्म पर आई।
2. महाकुंभ के दौरान प्रयाग क्षेत्र के नौ स्टेशनों पर इसी तरह की व्यवस्था की गई थी।
3. इन स्टेशनों के अनुभव के आधार पर, देश भर के 60 स्टेशनों पर, जहां समय-समय पर भारी भीड़ होती है, स्टेशनों के बाहर स्थायी प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
4. नई दिल्ली, आनंद विहार, वाराणसी, अयोध्या और गाजियाबाद स्टेशनों पर पायलट परियोजनाएं शुरू हो चुकी हैं।
5. इस अवधारणा से अचानक आने वाली भीड़ को प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र में ही सीमित रखा जा सकेगा। यात्रियों को प्लेटफॉर्म पर तभी जाने की अनुमति होगी, जब ट्रेन प्लेटफॉर्म पर आएगी। इससे स्टेशनों पर भीड़ कम होगी।
2. प्रवेश नियंत्रण:
1. 60 स्टेशनों पर पूर्ण प्रवेश नियंत्रण शुरू किया जाएगा।
2. कन्फर्म रिजर्व टिकट वाले यात्रियों को प्लेटफॉर्म तक सीधे पहुंच दी जाएगी।
3. बिना टिकट या प्रतीक्षा सूची वाले यात्री बाहरी प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रतीक्षा करेंगे।
4. सभी अनाधिकृत प्रवेश द्वार सील कर दिए जाएंगे।
3. चौड़े फुट-ओवर-ब्रिज (एफओबी):
1. 12 मीटर चौड़े (40 फीट) और 6 मीटर चौड़े (20 फीट) मानक वाले एफओबी के दो नए डिजाइन विकसित किए गए हैं। रैंप वाले ये चौड़े एफओबी महाकुंभ के दौरान भीड़ प्रबंधन में बहुत कारगर रहे। ये नए मानक वाले चौड़े एफओबी सभी स्टेशनों पर लगाए जाएंगे।
4. कैमरा:
i. महाकुंभ के दौरान भीड़ प्रबंधन में कैमरों ने बड़ी मदद की। सभी स्टेशनों और आस-पास के इलाकों में कड़ी निगरानी के लिए बड़ी संख्या में कैमरे लगाए जाएंगे।
5. वॉर रूम:
i. बड़े स्टेशनों पर वॉर रूम बनाए जाएंगे। भीड़भाड़ की स्थिति में सभी विभागों के अधिकारी वॉर रूम में काम करेंगे।
6. नई पीढ़ी के संचार उपकरण:
i. सभी भारी भीड़ वाले स्टेशनों पर वॉकी-टॉकी, उद्घोषणा प्रणाली, कॉलिंग सिस्टम जैसे नवीनतम डिजाइन के डिजिटल संचार उपकरण लगाए जाएंगे।
7. नए डिजाइन का आईडी कार्ड:
i. सभी कर्मचारियों और सेवाकर्मियों को नए डिजाइन का आईडी कार्ड दिया जाएगा, ताकि केवल अधिकृत व्यक्ति ही स्टेशन में प्रवेश कर सकें।
8. कर्मचारियों के लिए नई डिजाइन की वर्दी:
i. सभी स्टाफ सदस्यों को नई डिजाइन की वर्दी दी जाएगी, ताकि संकट की स्थिति में उन्हें आसानी से पहचाना जा सके।
9. स्टेशन निदेशक पद का उन्नयन:
1. सभी प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर स्टेशन निदेशक के रूप में एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी नियुक्त किया जाएगा। अन्य सभी विभाग स्टेशन निदेशक को रिपोर्ट करेंगे।
2. स्टेशन निदेशक को वित्तीय अधिकार मिलेंगे, ताकि वह स्टेशन में सुधार के लिए तत्काल निर्णय ले सकें।
10. क्षमता के अनुसार टिकटों की बिक्री:
i. स्टेशन निदेशक को स्टेशन की क्षमता और उपलब्ध ट्रेनों के अनुसार टिकटों की बिक्री को नियंत्रित करने का अधिकार दिया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, सुरक्षा व्यवस्था और यात्री प्रवाह को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए, सभी हितधारकों जिसमें सरकारी रेलवे पुलिस (जीआरपी), स्थानीय पुलिस और स्थानीय नागरिक प्रशासन शामिल हैं, को शामिल करते हुए स्टेशन-विशिष्ट योजनाएँ बनाई जाती हैं और तदनुसार यात्रियों की आमद को प्रबंधित करने के लिए कार्रवाई की जाती है। आरंभिक स्टेशनों पर महत्वपूर्ण ट्रेनों में परेशानी मुक्त तरीके से चढ़ने के लिए कतार प्रणाली बनाए रखी जाती है।
भारी भीड़ के दौरान भगदड़ जैसी स्थिति से बचने और यात्रियों को तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए जीआरपी और आरपीएफ कर्मचारियों को फुट-ओवर ब्रिज पर भीड़ को सुचारू रूप से नियंत्रित करने के लिए तैनात किया जाता है। भीड़ के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए खुफिया इकाइयों (सीआईबी/एसआईबी) और सादे कपड़ों में कर्मचारियों को तैनात किया जाता है और तदनुसार जीआरपी/पुलिस को शामिल करके व्यवस्था की जाती है।
व्यस्ततम अवधि के दौरान, जब यात्रियों की भारी आवाजाही की संभावना होती है, जोनल रेलवे को प्लेटफॉर्म टिकट जारी करना बंद करके स्टेशनों पर प्रवेश प्रतिबंधित करने का अधिकार है, सिवाय उन लोगों के जो स्टेशन पर केवल वृद्ध, अशिक्षित और महिला यात्रियों की सहायता के लिए आते हैं, जो रेलवे स्टेशनों पर स्वयं की देखभाल करने की स्थिति में नहीं होते हैं।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।