Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s IT Industry Registers Significant Growth in Last Decade: Projected to Reach $283 Billion in 2024-25
26 MAR 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian IT industry has a leading position globally and has been progressively contributing to the growth of exports and creation of employment opportunities. As per National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), India’s IT industry has grown significantly in last decade.
Financial Year
Total Revenue (USD Billion)*
Export Revenue (USD Billion)*
FY 2014-15
118
100
FY 2024-25(E)
283
224
*Figures from NASSCOM
Government has come up with various initiatives to promote IT industry across the country which include setting up of 67 centres of Software Technology Parks of India, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), BPO Promotion Schemes for small towns/cities, National Policy on Software Products-2019 (NPSP 2019), various skill development program through 55 centres of National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), FutureSkills PRIME for re-skilling/ up-skilling of IT professionals, promotion of Start-up ecosystem through Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0), Startup Accelerator of MeitY for Product Innovation, Development, and Growth (SAMRIDH), Domain Specific Centres of Excellence (CoEs), Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startups (GENESIS), India AI Mission etc.
These initiatives have played a crucial role for growth of IT industry. The state-wise details of export from STPI registered units including Telangana is at Annexure.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha today.
********
Annexure
State-wise IT exports reported by STPI registered units since 2014 (Rs. in crore)
Name of State/UT
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Andhra Pradesh
379.54
477.93
526.69
702.29
730.64
846.77
883.02
926.12
1,089.31
2,850.23
Assam
1.35
0.18
10.5
21.09
20.06
22.27
20.66
23.63
30.02
42.51
Bihar
10.63
7.25
4.65
0.03
0.03
1.56
3.08
0.74
Chandigarh
519.89
700.79
758.82
668.27
490.81
573.49
771.41
906.93
1,205.72
1,417.64
Chhatisgarh
18.63
23.29
36.79
36.75
63.03
86.77
124.91
111.59
73.55
81.28
Delhi
2,217.85
1,442.30
1,483.55
1,662.82
2,363.45
1,861.34
2,130.00
6,373.15
8,071.94
8,348.57
Goa
94.59
117.17
85.13
82.79
79.66
136.21
139.1
156.74
216.65
259.45
Gujarat
1,917.76
2,224.55
2,363.54
2,681.14
3,101.06
3,570.80
4,016.21
5,001.04
6,880.26
8,703.20
Haryana
17,857.69
19,265.44
20,873.79
22,182.85
24,220.32
25,478.77
24,140.46
32,338.99
46,871.42
53,172.07
Himachal Pradesh
8.35
5.16
6.97
7.58
5.82
5.13
3.66
4.68
13.38
12.03
Jammu & Kashmir
2.45
3.35
3.38
3.92
5.3
6.24
6.81
32.85
37.62
41.93
Jharkhand
7
49.16
2
6.64
11.57
14.24
29.57
42.65
46.13
53.14
Karnataka
1,09,797.67
1,25,418.53
1,41,846.13
1,52,280.16
1,69,699.08
1,94,473.38
2,12,085.00
2,58,240.14
3,55,169.17
4,09,095.04
Kerala
2,867.77
3,008.91
3,534.49
3,296.56
3,901.88
3,620.47
3,825.74
4,311.43
5,702.46
6,303.40
Madhya Pradesh
343.38
355
516.18
613.82
786.95
756.72
886.49
1,078.80
1,871.65
1,960.34
Maharashtra
61,314.29
64,063.59
69,010.02
74,580.15
85,595.37
91,513.90
1,01,581.40
1,25,684.47
1,65,701.52
1,83,847.52
Meghalaya
4.21
6.31
7.7
8.62
14.74
15
23.25
34.57
82.51
123.78
Odisha
1,940.00
2,179.72
2,493.35
2,503.88
2,510.40
2,496.33
2,401.32
2,539.43
3,010.79
3,302.87
Puducherry
153.26
182.55
239.21
253.01
252.7
341.77
294.73
292.89
323.75
301.88
Punjab
336.34
324.83
369.93
420.54
588.76
558.83
813.28
1,118.17
2,180.70
2,570.34
Rajasthan
712.27
803.97
997.32
989.22
1,255.85
1,211.87
1,498.50
1,610.58
2,695.47
3,217.82
Sikkim
-
-
38.29
19.2
22.31
19.43
18.19
11.39
8.24
7.29
Tamil Nadu
33,275.73
33,905.30
34,562.89
36,848.70
40,457.08
46,704.16
48,353.19
57,687.20
73,968.96
80,677.43
Telangana
39,185.84
41,480.47
46,428.90
50,795.82
57,527.45
64,525.90
71,574.19
89,846.67
1,19,886.47
1,21,116.62
Uttar Pradesh
13,740.34
16,450.68
17,237.36
18,508.46
20,098.88
22,118.66
25,642.29
31,312.63
40,293.24
42,416.13
Uttarakhand
74.67
82.57
89.88
130.42
150.1
137.85
165.95
191.35
213.49
241.11
West Bengal.
7,015.00
6,990.00
7,152.01
6,683.00
7,150.00
7,180.13
7,391.05
8,450.00
12,750.72
13,148.30
Total
2,93,796.50
3,19,569.00
3,50,679.47
3,75,987.73
4,21,103.30
4,68,276.43
5,08,820.38
6,28,329.65
8,48,398.22
9,43,312.66

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی آئی ٹی صنعت نےگزشتہ دہائی میں نمایاں ترقی درج کی: 25-2024میں 283 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان
26 MAR 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جیتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہہندوستانی آئی ٹی انڈسٹری عالمی سطح پر ایک اہم مقام رکھتی ہے اور برآمدات کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع تخلیق کرنے میں مسلسل اپنا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سروسز کمپنیز(این اے ایس ایس سی او ایم) کے مطابق گزشتہ دس سالوں میں ہندوستان کی آئی ٹی انڈسٹری میں نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے۔
مالی سال
کل آمدنی (ارب امریکی ڈالر) *
برآمد سے آمدنی (ارب امریکی ڈالر) *
مالی سال 2014-15
118
100
(ای) 2024-25مالی سال
283
224
*این اے ایس ایس سی او ایم کے اعداد و شمار
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں آئی ٹی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا کے 67 مراکز کا قیام ، چھوٹے قصبوں/شہروں کے لیے 100ٖ؍فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) بی پی او پروموشن اسکیمیں ، سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹس پر قومی پالیسی 2019 (این پی ایس پی 2019) نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) کے 55 مراکز کے ذریعے مختلف ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام آئی ٹی پیشہ ور افراد کی دوبارہ ہنرمندی/اپ اسکلنگ کے لیے فیوچر اسکلز پرائم ، ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اور صنعت کاروں کی ترقی کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا فروغ (ٹی آئی ڈی ای 2.0) پروڈکٹ انوویشن ، ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے ایم ای ٹی وائی کا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر (ایس اے ایم آر آئی ڈی ایچ) ڈومین اسپیسفک سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) جنریشن-نیکسٹ سپورٹ فار انوویٹیو اسٹارٹ اپس (جی ای این آئی ایس ای ایس) مشن انڈیا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
یہ اقدامات آئی ٹی انڈسٹری کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر چکے ہیں۔ ایس ٹی پی آئی میں رجسٹرڈ یونٹس سے برآمدات کی ریاست وار تفصیلات بشمول تلنگانہ، ضمیمہ میں موجود ہیں۔
ضمیمہ 1
2014 سے ایس ٹی پی آئی رجسٹرڈ یونٹس کے ذریعہ ریاستی وار آئی ٹی برآمدات (روپےکروڑ میں)
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کا نام
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
آندھرا پردیش
379.54
477.93
526.69
702.29
730.64
846.77
883.02
926.12
1,089.31
2,850.23
آسام
1.35
0.18
10.5
21.09
20.06
22.27
20.66
23.63
30.02
42.51
بہار
10.63
7.25
4.65
0.03
0.03
1.56
3.08
0.74
چندی گڑھ
519.89
700.79
758.82
668.27
490.81
573.49
771.41
906.93
1,205.72
1,417.64
چھتیس گڑھ
18.63
23.29
36.79
36.75
63.03
86.77
124.91
111.59
73.55
81.28
دہلی
2,217.85
1,442.30
1,483.55
1,662.82
2,363.45
1,861.34
2,130.00
6,373.15
8,071.94
8,348.57
گوا
94.59
117.17
85.13
82.79
79.66
136.21
139.1
156.74
216.65
259.45
گجرات
1,917.76
2,224.55
2,363.54
2,681.14
3,101.06
3,570.80
4,016.21
5,001.04
6,880.26
8,703.20
ہریانہ
17,857.69
19,265.44
20,873.79
22,182.85
24,220.32
25,478.77
24,140.46
32,338.99
46,871.42
53,172.07
ہماچل پردیش
8.35
5.16
6.97
7.58
5.82
5.13
3.66
4.68
13.38
12.03
جموں و کشمیر
2.45
3.35
3.38
3.92
5.3
6.24
6.81
32.85
37.62
41.93
جھارکھنڈ
7
49.16
2
6.64
11.57
14.24
29.57
42.65
46.13
53.14
کرناٹک
1,09,797.67
1,25,418.53
1,41,846.13
1,52,280.16
1,69,699.08
1,94,473.38
2,12,085.00
2,58,240.14
3,55,169.17
4,09,095.04
کیرالہ
2,867.77
3,008.91
3,534.49
3,296.56
3,901.88
3,620.47
3,825.74
4,311.43
5,702.46
6,303.40
مدھیہ پردیش
343.38
355
516.18
613.82
786.95
756.72
886.49
1,078.80
1,871.65
1,960.34
مہاراشٹر
61,314.29
64,063.59
69,010.02
74,580.15
85,595.37
91,513.90
1,01,581.40
1,25,684.47
1,65,701.52
1,83,847.52
میگھالیہ
4.21
6.31
7.7
8.62
14.74
15
23.25
34.57
82.51
123.78
اوڈیشہ
1,940.00
2,179.72
2,493.35
2,503.88
2,510.40
2,496.33
2,401.32
2,539.43
3,010.79
3,302.87
پڈوچیری
153.26
182.55
239.21
253.01
252.7
341.77
294.73
292.89
323.75
301.88
پنجاب
336.34
324.83
369.93
420.54
588.76
558.83
813.28
1,118.17
2,180.70
2,570.34
راجستھان
712.27
803.97
997.32
989.22
1,255.85
1,211.87
1,498.50
1,610.58
2,695.47
3,217.82
سکم
-
-
38.29
19.2
22.31
19.43
18.19
11.39
8.24
7.29
تمل ناڈو
33,275.73
33,905.30
34,562.89
36,848.70
40,457.08
46,704.16
48,353.19
57,687.20
73,968.96
80,677.43
تلنگانہ
39,185.84
41,480.47
46,428.90
50,795.82
57,527.45
64,525.90
71,574.19
89,846.67
1,19,886.47
1,21,116.62
اتر پردیش
13,740.34
16,450.68
17,237.36
18,508.46
20,098.88
22,118.66
25,642.29
31,312.63
40,293.24
42,416.13
اتراکھنڈ
74.67
82.57
89.88
130.42
150.1
137.85
165.95
191.35
213.49
241.11
مغربی بنگال
7,015.00
6,990.00
7,152.01
6,683.00
7,150.00
7,180.13
7,391.05
8,450.00
12,750.72
13,148.30
کل
2,93,796.50
3,19,569.00
3,50,679.47
3,75,987.73
4,21,103.30
4,68,276.43
5,08,820.38
6,28,329.65
8,48,398.22
9,43,312.66