AYUSH
Yoga at 11,562 Feet: National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa conducts special event in Leh
26 MAR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) at Leh, an autonomous Institute under the Ministry of Ayush for the preservation, promotion and development of Sowa-Rigpa hosted a special yoga event in Leh at Institute campus on March 25 as part of the activities being organised to mark the 100-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga - 2025.
The National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR) hosted a special yoga session in Leh, Ladakh, at an altitude of 11,562 feet
Against the stunning backdrop of the Himalayas, at an altitude of 11,562 feet (3,524 meters), the team of NISR including staff and students conducted the yoga session as per the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) developed by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Ministry of Ayush.
(A Yoga session was conducted by all the staff and students of National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa, NISR)
With snow-capped peaks, crisp mountain air, and an aura of serenity, Leh provided the perfect setting for this event. Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, NISR said, "Yoga is not just a practice; it is a way of life that nurtures both the body and the mind. In today’s fast-paced world, it serves as a powerful tool to achieve inner balance, mental clarity, and physical well-being. Through yoga, we cultivate resilience, harmony, and holistic health—not just for individuals but for society as a whole. At the majestic heights of Leh, we reaffirm that yoga transcends boundaries, uniting us all in the pursuit of wellness and peace."
Ms. Tsewang Lhamo, the Yoga instructor from Mahabodhi International Yoga and Meditation Centre Leh also participated in the event and stated, “Yoga plays a vital role in our daily lives by promoting physical health, mental clarity, and emotional balance. Regular practice enhances flexibility, strengthens muscles, reduces stress, and improves overall well-being. It also fosters mindfulness, helping individuals maintain inner peace and harmony amidst the challenges of everyday life.”
Notably, the 100-days countdown to the International Day of Yoga - 2025 was inaugurated by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Ayush during ‘Yoga Mahotsav- 2025’ held in New Delhi. During the said event, the Ayush Minister had also informed that this year IDY activities will revolve around 10 unique signature events to mark the 11th edition of the global event, which makes it the most expansive and inclusive:
• Yoga Sangama – A synchronised Yoga demonstration at 10,000 locations, aiming for a world record.
• Yoga Bandhan – Global partnerships with 10 countries to host Yoga sessions at iconic landmarks.
• Yoga Parks– Development of 1,000 Yoga Parks for long-term community engagement.
• Yoga Samavesh – Special Yoga programs for Divyangjan, senior citizens, children, and marginalised groups.
• Yoga Prabhava – A decadal impact assessment on Yoga’s role in public health.
• Yoga Connect – A Virtual Global Yoga Summit featuring renowned Yoga experts and healthcare professionals.
• Harit Yoga – A sustainability-driven initiative combining Yoga with tree planting and clean-up drives.
• Yoga Unplugged- An event to attract young people to Yoga
• Yoga Maha Kumbh – A week-long festival across 10 locations, culminating in a central celebration led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
• Samyogam – A 100-day initiative integrating Yoga with modern healthcare for holistic wellness.

आयुष
11,562 फीट की ऊंचाई पर योग: राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान का लेह में विशेष कार्यक्रम संपन्न
26 MAR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत लेह स्थित स्वायत्त संस्थान राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान (एनआईएसआर) ने 25 मार्च को संस्थान परिसर में एक विशेष योग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह संस्थान सोवा-रिग्पा के संरक्षण, संवर्धन और विकास के लिए है। योग के इस कार्यक्रम को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस - 2025 की 100 दिवसीय उल्टी गिनती कार्यक्रम के तहत आयोजित की जा रही गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में संपन्न किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान (एनआईएसआर) ने लेह, लद्दाख में 11,562 फीट की ऊंचाई पर विशेष योग सत्र का आयोजन किया
हिमालय की गोद में 11,562 फीट (3,524 मीटर) की ऊंचाई पर अपने कर्मचारियों और छात्रों सहित एनआईएसआर की टीम ने आयुष मंत्रालय के मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान की और से विकसित सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के अनुसार योग सत्र का आयोजन किया।
(राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान, एनआईएसआर के सभी कर्मचारियों और छात्रों ने योग सत्र का आयोजन किया)
इस आयोजन के लिए बर्फ से ढकी चोटियों, ठंडी पहाड़ी हवा और शांति के माहौल के साथ लेह में एकदम सही जगह मिली। एनआईएसआर की निदेशक डॉ. पद्मा गुरमेत ने कहा, "योग महज एक अभ्यास नहीं, बल्कि जीवन का एक तरीका है जो शरीर और मन दोनों को पोषित करता है। आज की तेज़-रफ़्तार दुनिया में, योग आंतरिक संतुलन, मानसिक स्पष्टता और शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती हासिल करने का एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण है। योग के माध्यम से, हम न केवल लोगों के लिए बल्कि पूरे समाज के लिए लचीलापन, सद्भाव और समग्र स्वास्थ्य विकसित करते हैं। लेह की राजसी ऊंचाइयों पर, हम इस बात की पुष्टि करते हैं कि योग सीमाओं से परे है, जो हमें तंदुरुस्ती और शांति की खोज में एकजुट करता है।"
महाबोधि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग और ध्यान केंद्र लेह की योग प्रशिक्षक सुश्री त्सावांग ल्हामो ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। उन्होंने कहा, "योग शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक स्पष्टता और भावनात्मक संतुलन को बढ़ावा देकर हमारे दैनिक जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। योग के नियमित अभ्यास से लचीलापन बढ़ता है, मांसपेशियां मज़बूत होती हैं, तनाव कम होता है और समग्र स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होता है। यह मन की शांति को भी बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे व्यक्ति को रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी की चुनौतियों के बीच आंतरिक शांति और सामंजस्य बनाए रखने में मदद मिलती है।"
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस - 2025 के लिए 100 दिनों की उल्टी गिनती का उद्घाटन आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 'योग महोत्सव- 2025' के दौरान किया था। उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयुष मंत्री ने यह भी बताया था कि इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की गतिविधियां वैश्विक आयोजन के 11वें संस्करण को चिह्नित करने के लिए 10 अद्वितीय हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रमों के इर्द-गिर्द घूमेंगी, जो इसे सबसे व्यापक और समावेशी बनाती हैं:
• योग संगम - 10,000 स्थानों पर समन्वित योग प्रदर्शन, जिसका लक्ष्य विश्व रिकार्ड बनाना है ।
• योग बंधन - प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर योग सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए 10 देशों के साथ वैश्विक साझेदारी।
• योग पार्क - दीर्घकालिक सामुदायिक सहभागिता के लिए 1,000 योग पार्कों का विकास।
• योग समावेश - दिव्यांगजनों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, बच्चों और हाशिए पर पड़े समूहों के लिए विशेष योग कार्यक्रम।
• योग प्रभाव - सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में योग की भूमिका पर एक दशकीय प्रभाव मूल्यांकन।
• योग कनेक्ट - एक वर्चुअल वैश्विक योग शिखर सम्मेलन जिसमें प्रसिद्ध योग विशेषज्ञ और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवर शामिल होंगे।
• हरित योग - एक स्थिरता-संचालित पहल जिसमें योग को वृक्षारोपण और सफाई अभियान के साथ जोड़ा गया है।
• योग अनप्लग्ड - युवाओं को योग की ओर आकर्षित करने का एक कार्यक्रम।
• योग महाकुंभ - 10 स्थानों पर एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाला उत्सव, जिसका समापन प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक केंद्रीय समारोह के साथ होगा।
• संयोगम् - समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के साथ योग को जोड़ने वाली 100 दिवसीय पहल।