Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 6,900 crore contracts for 155mm/52 Calibre Advanced Towed Artillery Gun Systems & High Mobility Vehicle 6x6 Gun Towing Vehicles to enhance Indian Army’s operational readiness
Capital procurement pacts worth Rs 1.40 lakh crore signed in FY 2024-25 till date
26 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed contracts with Bharat Forge Limited and Tata Advanced System Limited for the procurement of 155mm/52 Calibre Advanced Towed Artillery Gun Systems (ATAGS) and High Mobility Vehicle 6x6 Gun Towing Vehicles respectively at a total cost of about Rs 6,900 crore. The contracts were signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at South Block in New Delhi on March 26, 2025.
With the signing, total contracts worth Rs 1.40 lakh crore have been signed by MoD for capital procurement till date in the current Financial Year 2024-25. During the contract signing, the Project Director of ATAGS from DRDO’s Armament Research and Development Establishment, Pune who played a pivotal role in the realisation of the project was felicitated by the Defence Secretary as an honour for his immense contribution.
The 155 mm/52 Calibre ATAGS will replace the vintage and smaller calibre guns and enhance the artillery capabilities of the Indian Army. The procurement of this gun system marks a significant milestone in the modernisation of the Artillery Regiments, enhancing operational readiness. ATAGS, renowned for its exceptional lethality, will play a crucial role in bolstering the Army's firepower by enabling precise and long-range strikes.
Being the first major procurement of towed guns from the private sector by the Indian Army, the project will provide a boost to the Indian gun manufacturing industry in particular and the indigenous defence manufacturing eco-system as a whole. This project is a proud flag-bearers of Aatmnanirbhar Bharat by significantly contributing to employment generation and economic growth in consonance with the Make-in-India initiative.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सेना की परिचालन तत्परता बढ़ाने के लिए 155 मिमी/52 कैलिबर एडवांस्ड टोड आर्टिलरी गन सिस्टम और हाई मोबिलिटी व्हीकल 6x6 गन टोइंग व्हीकल्स के लिए 6,900 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में अब तक 1.40 लाख करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत खरीद समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
26 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड और टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम लिमिटेड के साथ क्रमशः 155 मिमी/52 कैलिबर एडवांस्ड टोड आर्टिलरी गन सिस्टम (एटीएजीएस) और हाई मोबिलिटी व्हीकल 6x6 गन टोइंग व्हीकल्स की खरीद के लिए लगभग 6,900 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाले अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। 26 मार्च, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक में रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में इन अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस हस्ताक्षतर के साथ, चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में अब तक रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा पूंजीगत खरीद के लिए 1.40 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं। अनुबंध हस्ताक्षर के दौरान, डीआरडीओ के आयुध अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान, पुणे के एटीएजीएस के परियोजना निदेशक, जिन्होंने परियोजना को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, को उनके अपार योगदान के लिए रक्षा सचिव द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
155 मिमी/52 कैलिबर एटीएजीएस पुरानी और छोटी कैलिबर वाली तोपों की जगह लेगी और सेना की तोपखाना क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगी। इस तोप प्रणाली की खरीद आर्टिलरी रेजिमेंटों के आधुनिकीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे परिचालन तत्परता में वृद्धि होगी। अपनी असाधारण मारक क्षमता के लिए प्रसिद्ध एटीएजीएस, सटीक और लंबी दूरी के हमलों को सक्षम करके सेना की मारक क्षमता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
सेना द्वारा निजी क्षेत्र से टोड गन की पहली बड़ी खरीद होने के कारण, यह परियोजना विशेष रूप से भारतीय तोप निर्माण उद्योग और समग्र रूप से स्वदेशी रक्षा विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देगी। यह परियोजना मेक-इन-इंडिया पहल के अनुरूप रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के गर्वित ध्वजवाहक में से एक है।