கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் நடத்தும் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் வெற்றி
26 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்குக் குறைந்த விலையில் மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசின் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மருந்துகள் துறை பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மலிவு விலை மருந்தகங்களை செயல்படுத்த தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உதவுகிறது.
தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்கள் 13 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சிறு, குறு விவசாயிகளைக் கொண்ட பரவலான கிராமப்புற அமைப்பையும், நிலம், கட்டிடம் மற்றும் சேமிப்பு வசதிகள் போன்ற தற்போதைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளையும் கொண்டு மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களை ஏற்படுத்தி பயன்படுத்த வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் தொலைதூரப்பகுதிகளில் மலிவு விலை மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் செயல்பட அனுமதிக்கிறது. தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்கள் மீதான நம்பிக்கையும் கிராமப்புற மக்களுடனான நல்லுறவும் இந்த மலிவு விலை மருந்தகங்களின் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
மத்திய அரசின் மருந்துகள் துறையால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் இத்திட்டம், மத்திய மருந்துகள், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் பணியகத்திலிருந்து மாதந்தோறும் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும் மருந்துப் பொருட்களில் 20 விழுக்காடு அளவில் மாதத்திற்கு ரூ.20,000 மிகாமல் கடன் சங்கங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகையும் வழங்குகிறது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி தேசிய சுகாதாரக் கொள்கையின் கீழ் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்க வகை செய்கிறது. மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகள் விற்பனை செய்வதன் மூலம் பின்தங்கிய கிராமப்புற மக்களைச் சென்றடைவதையும் இத்திட்டம் உறுதி செய்கிறது,
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115196

Ministry of Cooperation
Success of Jan Aushadhi Kendras with PACS
26 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide generic medicines at affordable prices to rural citizens, the Government has enabled Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to operate Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana of Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) can utilize their widespread rural network of over 13 crores small and marginal farmers and existing infrastructure, such as land, building and storage facilities, to establish and operate Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This allows them to serve as affordable medicine hubs in remote areas where such access is limited. Established trust of PACS and its relationship with rural populations further aid in ensuring the success these Kendras.
This Scheme, administered by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, provides incentive to the Kendras at the rate of 20% of monthly purchases made from Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), subject to a ceiling of Rs. 20,000 per month, subject to conditions of stock mandate. Further, the Kendra owners are provided 20% margin on MRP (excluding taxes) of each drug. Kendra are also allowed to sell allied medical products commonly sold in a Chemist shop. Thus, these provisions ensure sustainability and profitability of Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s operated by PACS.
This initiative aligns with the National Health Policy's goal of equitable access to quality healthcare ensuring that affordable medicines reach underserved rural populations, thereby addressing broader public health objectives.
The integration of PACS and Jan Aushadhi Kendras economically empowers small and marginal farmers by reducing their medical expenses, allowing them to allocate more resources to agricultural productivity. This initiative creates employment opportunities at PACS level, and enables them to generate additional revenue.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), through its widespread rural network aims to provide the services of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to larger population of the country residing in the rural regions.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.