கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
வெண்மைப் புரட்சி
26 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் வெண்மைப் புரட்சி 2.0 என்ற திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் கூட்டுறவு பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு சந்தை வசதிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலமும், அமைப்பு சார்ந்த துறையில் கூட்டுறவு பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலமும், பால் கொள்முதலை தற்போதைய அளவிலிருந்து 50% வரை உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க உதவிடும்.
வெண்மைப் புரட்சி 2.0-க்கான நிலையான செயல்முறைகள் 19.09.2024 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 5-ம் ஆண்டின் இறுதியில், அதாவது 2028-29-ம் ஆண்டில், பால் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பால் கொள்முதல் நாளொன்றுக்கு 1007 லட்சம் கிலோவை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கூட்டுறவு பால் உற்பத்தி சங்கங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில் அமைச்சகம் இதுவரை பால் வசதி இல்லாத பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் 75,000 புதிய கூட்டுறவு பால் உற்பத்தி சங்கங்களை அமைக்கவும், தற்போதுள்ள 46,422 கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
பால் கறப்பது, தீவனம், கால்நடைகளைப் பராமரிப்பது, அவற்றின் சுகாதாரம் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வது தொடர்பான பணிகளில் நாட்டின் பால்வளத் துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக உள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115197

Ministry of Cooperation
White Revolution
26 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation has launched cooperative-led "White Revolution 2.0” aimed at expanding cooperative coverage, employment generation and women's empowerment with an objective "To increase the milk procurement of dairy cooperatives by 50% from the present level over next five years by providing market access to dairy farmers in uncovered areas and increasing the share of dairy cooperatives in organised sector.
The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for White Revolution 2.0 was launched on 19.09.2024. In absolute terms, by the end of fifth year i.e 2028-29, the milk procurement by dairy cooperatives is expected to reach 1007 lakh kg per day. The target will be achieved through two pronged strategies:
1. Expanding the coverage by dairy cooperatives.
2. Deepening the reach of dairy cooperatives.
For the above purpose, the Ministry of Cooperation has envisaged to set up 75,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCSs) in uncovered panchayats/villages and strengthen 46,422 existing DCSs. These DCSs will be provided market linkage either by expanding the existing milk routes or by creating new milk routes. NDDB will coordinate various activities related to White Revolution 2.0.
Women play an indispensable role in India’s dairy sector performing important work related to milking, feeding, managing cattles and ensuring animal health. Nearly 70% of workforce in dairy farming consists of women, yet their contribution often remain undervalued due to unorganized nature of the sector. Women led dairy cooperatives have emerged as powerful tool for their empowerment. By setting up DCS in every uncovered panchayat/village under white revolution 2.0, more women dairy farmers will be brought under organized dairy cooperative sector for empowerment of women. So far as Punjab is concerned, a target to set up 2,378 new DCSs and strengthening of 2,440 existing DCS has been fixed under white revolution 2.0 and so far, 87 DCSs have been registered.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.