अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष विकास में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग
26 MAR 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
आईएन-स्पेस ने सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के तहत गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) के माध्यम से स्वदेशी पृथ्वी अवलोकन प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। आईएन-स्पेस लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (एसएसएलवी) को गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
सरकार अंतरिक्ष विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, नवाचार, आर्थिक विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग करती है। आईएन-स्पेस अपने 'एक दशक के विजन' के तहत अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग अपनाने संबंधी कार्यशालाओं (एसएसडब्ल्यू) के माध्यम से स्वदेशी अंतरिक्ष उत्पादों, जागरूकता, सहयोग और वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों को बढ़ावा देता है। सितंबर 2024 से छह कार्यशालाओं ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर), कृषि, रक्षा और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों और असम राज्य को लक्षित किया है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित ये कार्यशालाएं घरेलू क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करेंगी तथा अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार करेंगी।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसई और इसरो की वाणिज्यिक शाखा न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) अंतरिक्ष संबंधी गतिविधियों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे प्रक्षेपण यान, उपग्रह, भू-खंड और अनुप्रयोगों में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
उपग्रह निर्माण के क्षेत्र में एनएसआईएल ने पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रहों के निर्माण के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों को शामिल किया है।
ग्राउंड सेगमेंट और अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में एनएसआईएल एक कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में भारतीय उद्योग के माध्यम से ‘प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना’ (पीएमएमएसवाई) परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में 1 लाख मछली पकड़ने वाली पोत निगरानी प्रणाली को साकार कर रही है।
आईएन-स्पेस ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए NGE के साथ 31.12.2024 तक 75 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एनएसआईएल ने अब तक इसरो की प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों के साथ लगभग 78 समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
प्रक्षेपण वाहनों के क्षेत्र में एनएसआईएल ने मेसर्स एचएएल (एचएएल और एलएंडटी कंसोर्टियम का प्रमुख साझेदार) के साथ 5 ध्रुवीय उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण वाहनों (पीएसएलवी) के संपूर्ण विनिर्माण के लिए एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह पहली बार है कि प्रक्षेपण यान का निर्माण भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा पूर्ण रूप से किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय उद्योग अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत से ही इसकी रीढ़ रहा है। भारतीय उद्योग प्रक्षेपण यान और उपग्रहों दोनों के लिए सामग्री, कंपोनेंट्स और उप-प्रणालियों के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता के परिपक्व स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के लिए उद्योगों के माध्यम से कई उत्पादों को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित और पूर्ण किया गया है, जिनका उपयोग प्रक्षेपण यान, उपग्रहों, भू-प्रणालियों और अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्र में किया जाता है।
निजी उद्योग की साख का मूल्यांकन स्थापित तंत्रों जैसे कि इसरो की विभिन्न अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास आदेश सहित क्रय आदेश, अनुबंध, समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से किया जाता है। किसी उद्योग को शामिल करने से पहले इसरो आवश्यकताओं के संबंध में उनकी विश्वसनीयता और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की जांच करता है।
उद्योग की विश्वसनीयता का आकलन करने के लिए कोई विशिष्ट सेवा/अनुभव तय नहीं है। आवश्यकताओं, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, तकनीकी अवसंरचना/प्रयोगशालाओं, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, उद्योग की वित्तीय ताकत और विकसित किए गए समान उत्पादों के आधार पर तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक मूल्यांकन के भाग के रूप में यह मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने दी।

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COOPERATION WITH PRIVATE SECTOR IN SPACE DEVELOPMENT
26 MAR 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has taken steps for establishing indigenous Earth Observation System through Non-Government Entities (NGEs) under Public Private Partnership (PPP). IN-SPACe is working towards Technology Transfer of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) to NGEs.
The Government collaborates with the private sector to advance space development, driving innovation, economic growth, and technology adoption. IN-SPACe, under its 'Decadal Vision,' promotes indigenous space products through Space Applications Adoption Workshops (SAAW), fostering awareness, collaboration, and real-world applications. Since September 2024, six workshops have targeted key sectors like North Eastern Region (NER), agriculture, defense, and disaster management and with state of Assam. These workshops, in partnership with the Indian space industry, showcase homegrown capabilities and expand the space economy.
NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), a CPSE under Department of Space and the Commercial arm of ISRO has been engaging with private sector in various domains of space related activities, viz., launch vehicles, satellites, ground segment and applications.
In the area of satellite building, NSIL has onboarded Indian industries for building Earth Observation Satellites.
In the area of ground segment and applications, NSIL as an implementing agency is realizing and commissioning 1 lakh fishing vessel monitoring system as part of ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY) Project through Indian industry.
IN-SPACe has signed 75 - Transfer of Technology (ToT) Agreements as on 31.12.2024 with NGEs for space sector.
NSIL as on date signed about 78 Agreements with Indian industries for Transfer of ISRO’s Technologies.
In the area of launch vehicles, NSIL has signed a contract with M/s. HAL (lead partner of HAL and L&T Consortium) for end-to-end manufacturing of 5 nos. of Polar Satellite Launch Vehicles (PSLV). This is the first time that launch vehicle is being fully realized by Indian industry.
Indian industry has been the back bone for the space programme since its inception. Indian industry has reached a matured level of self-sufficiency to produce materials, components and sub-systems for both launch vehicle and satellites. Many products are successfully developed and realized through industries for the Indian space programme, which are used for launch vehicle, satellites, ground systems and applications area.
Evaluation credentials of private industry is carried out through established mechanisms like Purchase Order including technology developmental orders for various space systems of ISRO, Contract, Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and Technology Transfer. Before engaging an industry, ISRO scrutinizes their credibility and technical expertise with respect to requirements.
There is no specific service/ experience fixed for assessing the credibility of the industry. Depending upon the requirements, technical expertise, technical infrastructure/ laboratories, quality management, financial strength of the industry and similar products developed are assessed as part of techno-commercial evaluation. In certain cases, field assessment of the industry is also followed to understand their technical capability.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.