Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Flood Management and Infrastructure Development in NER
26 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. Since Xlth plan till date, Central Assistance amounting to Rs. 2382 crore has been released to flood management projects of North Eastern States under centrally sponsored scheme “Flood Management & Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” of Ministry of Jal Shakti.
Budgetary support of Rs. 400 crore has been kept under FMBAP scheme in current F.Y. 2024-25 for the entire country, out of which central assistance of Rs.121.50 crore has been released to flood management projects in North Eastern Region (NER). A total of 208 Flood Management Projects have been completed in North Eastern states so far.
During the last 7 years(FY- 2017-18 to FY 2023-24), a total of 13 projects costing Rs.62.85 crore were sanctioned under Schemes of NEC for contributing to check erosion and control flood in NER. Moreover, a project titled “Protection of Majuli Island from Flood and Erosion of River Brahmaputra' was sanctioned in 2017 with an approved cost of Rs.207 crore under Non Lapsable Central Pool of Resources-Central.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बाढ़ प्रबंधन और बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
26 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
बाढ़ प्रबंधन और कटाव निरोधक योजनाएं संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उनकी प्राथमिकता के अनुसार बनाई और कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। केंद्र सरकार महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ के प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और प्रोत्साहन वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है । जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना बाढ़ प्रबंधन और सीमा क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम (एफएमबीएपी)” के तहत दसवीं पंचवर्षीय योजना से लेकर अब तक पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की बाढ़ प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं के लिए 2382 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की गई है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में एफएमबीएपी योजना के तहत पूरे देश के लिए 400 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन रखा गया है, जिसमें से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में बाढ़ प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं के लिए 121.50 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की गई है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अब तक कुल 208 बाढ़ प्रबंधन परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
पिछले 7 वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24) के दौरान, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कटाव को रोकने और बाढ़ को नियंत्रित करने में योगदान देने के लिए एनईसी की योजनाओं के तहत 62.85 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कुल 13 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। इसके अलावा, 2017 में नॉन लैप्सेबल सेंट्रल पूल ऑफ रिसोर्सेज-सेंट्रल के तहत 207 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत लागत के साथ "ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी की बाढ़ और कटाव से माजुली द्वीप की सुरक्षा" नामक एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई थी।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।