Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch 12th Tranche of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions Tomorrow
26 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to the first-ever Commercial Coal Mine Auctions launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 18.06.2020, the Ministry of Coal is poised to launch the 12th round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions on March 27, 2025. This initiative marks another significant step toward enhancing domestic coal production, reducing imports, and ensuring long-term energy security for the nation. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest, while Union Minister of State, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, will be the Guest of Honour.
Under round 12, a total of 25 coal mines are being offered, comprising 7 mines under CMSP [Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015] and 18 mines under MMDR (Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957). Among these, 2 are lignite mines, catering to diverse energy requirements. Furthermore, 13 coalmines are Fully Explored, while 12 are Partially Explored, providing opportunities for both immediate and future development.
In addition, under the 2nd Attempt of Round 11, the Ministry of Coal is offering three partially explored coal mines under the MMDR Act, providing significant investment opportunities while reinforcing domestic coal production and energy security.
With a vision to foster a transparent, market-driven coal economy, the Government continues to create new opportunities for investors and industry players. The commercial coal mine auctions have been a game-changer, unlocking the vast potential of India's coal reserves while promoting competition, efficiency, and sustainable mining practices.
The 12th Tranche of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions is expected to attract significant interest from domestic and international investors, reinforcing India’s commitment to self-reliance in energy and industrial growth. This milestone will further accelerate the development of a robust and resilient coal sector, supporting industries, power plants, and infrastructure projects across the country.
The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in its mission to drive reforms, enhance ease of doing business, and create a thriving ecosystem for coal mining. As India marches towards a Viksit Bharat, these initiatives will play a pivotal role in strengthening the nation’s economic foundation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ تجارتی کوئلہ کان کی نیلامی کا 12واں مرحلہ کل شروع کرے گی
26 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 18 جون 2020کو شروع کی گئی کوئلے کی کانوں کی پہلی تجارتی نیلامی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کوئلے کی وزارت 27 مارچ 2025 کو کوئلے کی کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی کا 12 واں دور شروع کرنے جا رہی ہے ۔ یہ پہل گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے ، درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور قوم کے لیے طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم ہے ۔ کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے ، جبکہ مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے ۔
اس کےبا رہویں مرحلے کے تحت کوئلے کی کل 25 کانیں پیش کی جارہی ہیں ، جن میں سی ایم ایس پی [کول مائنز (اسپیشل پروویژنز) ایکٹ ، 2015] کے تحت 7 کانیں اور ایم ایم ڈی آر (مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ ، 1957) کے تحت 18 کانیں شامل ہیں ۔ ان میں سے 2 لگنائٹ کانیں ہیں جو توانائی کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں 13 کوئلے کی کانوں کو مکمل طور پر دریافت کیا گیا ہے جبکہ 12 کو جزوی طور پر دریافت کیا گیا ہے ، جو فوری اور مستقبل کی ترقی دونوں کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ گیارہویں دور کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت کوئلے کی وزارت ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے تحت جزوی طور پر دریافت کی گئی کوئلے کی تین کانوں کی پیشکش کر رہی ہے ، جو گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار اور توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاری کے اہم مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
ایک شفاف بازار سے چلنے والی کوئلے کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے وژن کے ساتھ حکومت سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی ایک گیم چینجر رہی ہے جس نے مسابقت، کارکردگی، اور پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے ذخائر کی وسیع صلاحیت کے مواقع فراہم کئے ہیں ۔
توقع ہے کہ تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے بارہویں دور میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے نمایاں دلچسپی پیدا ہوگی ، جس سے توانائی اور صنعتی ترقی میں خود کفالت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ یہ سنگ میل ایک مضبوط اور لچکدار کوئلے کے شعبے کی ترقی کو مزید تیز کرے گا جس سے ملک بھر میں صنعتوں ، بجلی گھروں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو مدد ملے گی ۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت اصلاحات کو فروغ دینے ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے اور کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لیے ایک فروغ پزیر ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے اپنے مشن پر ثابت قدمی سے قائم ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان وکست بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ اقدامات ملک کی اقتصادی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔