Ministry of Communications
Telecommunication Engineering Centre
26 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The draft Telecommunications (Standards, Conformity Assessment and Certification) Rules, 2025 has been proposed in suppression of the Indian Telegraph (Amendment) Rules, 2017. “Indian Telegraph (Amendment) Rules, 2017” vide G.S.R. 1131(E) PART XI prescribes for Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecommunication Equipment (MTCTE) and is already in force w.e.f. 01.10.2018.
It ensures that the telecommunication equipment used/connected to telecommunication network conform to all the prescribed standards including EMI/EMC, Safety, Security Requirements, interoperability and other technical Requirement. The main objectives are given below:
1. any telecommunication Equipment does not degrade performance of existing network to which it is connected;
2. safety of the end–users;
3. security of the Telecommunication Networks;
4. protection of users and general public by ensuring that radio frequency emissions from equipment do not exceed prescribed standards;
5. telecommunication equipment complies with the relevant national and international regulatory standards and requirements.
A total of 211 telecommunication equipment have already been notified under MTCTE in six phases. Thus, the proposed rule shall continue to ensure the above objectives and strengthen the telecommunication network across India.
TEC is responsible for development of essential requirements(ER) for the various telecommunication equipment notified under these rules and issuance of certificate of conformity if the product comply to the essential requirements. Further, labs are being designated by TEC for carrying out the testing against the essential requirements(ER).
National Centre for Communication Security (NCCS) is responsible for the development of security requirements for telecommunication equipment and ensuring compliance of the telecommunication equipment in respect of the prescribed security requirements.
At present, the certification process is already end-to-end online. However, the proposed portal will further facilitate digital implementation of these rules including specifying the standards and conformity assessment procedures for compliance, fees and charges, notices of non-conformity, and any orders or directions under these rules by the Appropriate Authority. The portal will act as single window for the stakeholders and thereby enhance the Ease of doing Business in the country.
The provisions have been made in the draft rules which provides for exemption for telecommunication equipment imported into India for the purpose of carrying out research and development or demonstration or testing of samples in India, subject to compliance with relevant rules and procedures for such research, demonstration or testing. These exemptions will be useful especially for start-ups, R&D centres, academia and industries located in any part of the country including Maharashtra for fostering innovations. The draft rules also provide exemption for the telecommunication equipment brought into India by a person for personal use in India and that is not otherwise prohibited to be imported or used under the Act or any other law for the time being in force.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र
26 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार (मानक, अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन) नियम, 2025 का मसौदा भारतीय टेलीग्राफ (संशोधन) नियम, 2017 के स्थान पर प्रस्तावित किया गया है। जीएसआर 1131(ई) भाग XI के अनुसार “भारतीय टेलीग्राफ (संशोधन) नियम, 2017” दूरसंचार उपकरणों के अनिवार्य परीक्षण और प्रमाणन (एमटीसीटीई) का आदेश देता है और यह 01.10.2018 से ही लागू है।
यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि दूरसंचार नेटवर्क से जुड़े/उपयोग किए जाने वाले दूरसंचार उपकरण ईएमआई/ईएमसी, सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं, अंतर-संचालन और अन्य तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं सहित सभी निर्धारित मानकों के अनुरूप हों। मुख्य उद्देश्य नीचे दिए गए हैं:
1. कोई भी दूरसंचार उपकरण उस मौजूदा नेटवर्क के प्रदर्शन को ख़राब नहीं करता है जिससे वह जुड़ा हुआ है;
2. अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं (एंड-यूजर्स) की सुरक्षा;
3. दूरसंचार नेटवर्कों की सुरक्षा;
4. उपकरण से रेडियो आवृत्ति उत्सर्जन निर्धारित मानकों से अधिक न हो, यह सुनिश्चित करके उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता की सुरक्षा करना;
5. दूरसंचार उपकरण प्रासंगिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियामकीय मानकों और आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करता है।
एमटीसीटीई के तहत छह चरणों में कुल 211 दूरसंचार उपकरण पहले ही अधिसूचित किए जा चुके हैं। इस प्रकार, प्रस्तावित नियम उपरोक्त उद्देश्यों को सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखेगा और पूरे भारत में दूरसंचार नेटवर्क को मजबूत करेगा।
टीईसी इन नियमों के तहत अधिसूचित विभिन्न दूरसंचार उपकरणों के लिए अनिवार्य आवश्यकताओं (ईआर) के विकास और उत्पाद अनिवार्य आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करने पर अनुरूपता प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। इसके अलावा, अनिवार्य आवश्यकताओं (ईआर) के खिलाफ परीक्षण करने के लिए टीईसी द्वारा प्रयोगशालाओं को नामित किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय संचार सुरक्षा केंद्र (एनसीसीएस) दूरसंचार उपकरणों के लिए सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के विकास और निर्धारित सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के संबंध में दूरसंचार उपकरणों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
वर्तमान में, प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया पहले से ही एंड-टू-एंड ऑनलाइन है। हालांकि, प्रस्तावित पोर्टल इन नियमों के डिजिटल कार्यान्वयन को और सुविधाजनक बनाएगा, जिसमें अनुपालन, शुल्क और प्रभार, गैर-अनुरूपता के नोटिस और उपयुक्त प्राधिकारी द्वारा इन नियमों के तहत किसी भी आदेश या निर्देश के लिए मानकों और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं को निर्दिष्ट करना शामिल है। पोर्टल हितधारकों के लिए एकल खिड़की के रूप में कार्य करेगा और इस प्रकार देश में व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ाएगा।
मसौदा नियमों में प्रावधान किए गए हैं जो अनुसंधान, प्रदर्शन या परीक्षण के लिए प्रासंगिक नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के अनुपालन के अधीन भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास या प्रदर्शन या नमूनों की जांच करने के उद्देश्य से भारत में आयातित दूरसंचार उपकरणों के लिए छूट प्रदान करते हैं। ये छूट नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विशेष रूप से महाराष्ट्र सहित देश के किसी भी हिस्से में स्थित स्टार्ट-अप, अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योगों के लिए उपयोगी होगी। मसौदा नियमों में भारत में निजी उपयोग के लिए किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा भारत में लाए गए दूरसंचार उपकरणों और जिसका आयात या उपयोग अधिनियम या किसी अन्य वर्तमान कानून के तहत प्रतिबंधित नहीं है, के लिए भी छूट प्रदान की गई है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने दी।