Ministry of Communications
Telecommunication Engineering Centre
26 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The draft Telecommunications (Standards, Conformity Assessment and Certification) Rules, 2025 has been proposed in suppression of the Indian Telegraph (Amendment) Rules, 2017. “Indian Telegraph (Amendment) Rules, 2017” vide G.S.R. 1131(E) PART XI prescribes for Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecommunication Equipment (MTCTE) and is already in force w.e.f. 01.10.2018.
It ensures that the telecommunication equipment used/connected to telecommunication network conform to all the prescribed standards including EMI/EMC, Safety, Security Requirements, interoperability and other technical Requirement. The main objectives are given below:
1. any telecommunication Equipment does not degrade performance of existing network to which it is connected;
2. safety of the end–users;
3. security of the Telecommunication Networks;
4. protection of users and general public by ensuring that radio frequency emissions from equipment do not exceed prescribed standards;
5. telecommunication equipment complies with the relevant national and international regulatory standards and requirements.
A total of 211 telecommunication equipment have already been notified under MTCTE in six phases. Thus, the proposed rule shall continue to ensure the above objectives and strengthen the telecommunication network across India.
TEC is responsible for development of essential requirements(ER) for the various telecommunication equipment notified under these rules and issuance of certificate of conformity if the product comply to the essential requirements. Further, labs are being designated by TEC for carrying out the testing against the essential requirements(ER).
National Centre for Communication Security (NCCS) is responsible for the development of security requirements for telecommunication equipment and ensuring compliance of the telecommunication equipment in respect of the prescribed security requirements.
At present, the certification process is already end-to-end online. However, the proposed portal will further facilitate digital implementation of these rules including specifying the standards and conformity assessment procedures for compliance, fees and charges, notices of non-conformity, and any orders or directions under these rules by the Appropriate Authority. The portal will act as single window for the stakeholders and thereby enhance the Ease of doing Business in the country.
The provisions have been made in the draft rules which provides for exemption for telecommunication equipment imported into India for the purpose of carrying out research and development or demonstration or testing of samples in India, subject to compliance with relevant rules and procedures for such research, demonstration or testing. These exemptions will be useful especially for start-ups, R&D centres, academia and industries located in any part of the country including Maharashtra for fostering innovations. The draft rules also provide exemption for the telecommunication equipment brought into India by a person for personal use in India and that is not otherwise prohibited to be imported or used under the Act or any other law for the time being in force.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر
26 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات (معیارات، مطابقت پذیر اور تصدیق) ضوابط ، 2025 کا مسودہ انڈین ٹیلی گراف (ترمیمی) ضوابط ، 2017 کی جگہ پر تجویز کیا گیا ہے ۔جی ایس آر 1131(ای) حصہ گیارہ کے مطابق‘‘انڈین ٹیلی گراف (ترمیم) ضوابط ، 2017" ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن آلات کی ضروری ٹیسٹنگ اور تصدیق (ایم ٹی سی ٹی ای) کا حکم دیتا ہے او ریہ ایک اکتوبر 2018 سے نافذ ہے۔
یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک سے استعمال ہونے والا/منسلک ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا سامان تمام مقررہ معیارات کے مطابق ہو جس میں ای ایم آئی/ای ایم سی ، سیفٹی ، سیکیورٹی کی ضروریات ، انٹرآپریبلٹی اور دیگر تکنیکی ضروریات شامل ہیں ۔ اہم مقاصد ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
1. کوئی بھی ٹیلی مواصلات کا سامان موجودہ نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو خراب نہیں کرتا ہے جس سے وہ جڑا ہوا ہے ۔
2. اختتامی صارفین کی حفاظت ؛
3. ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک کی حفاظت ؛
4. اس بات کو یقینی بنا کر صارفین اور عام لوگوں کا تحفظ کہ آلات سے ریڈیو فریکوئنسی کا اخراج مقررہ معیار سے تجاوز نہ کرے ۔
5. ٹیلی مواصلات کا سامان متعلقہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی انضباطی معیارات اور ضروریات کی تعمیل کے مطابق ہوتا ہے۔
ایم ٹی سی ٹی ای کے تحت چھ مراحل میں کل 211 ٹیلی مواصلات آلات کو پہلے ہی نوٹیفائی کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ اس طرح ، مجوزہ ضابطہ مندرجہ بالا مقاصد کو یقینی بنانے اور پورے ہندوستان میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے جاری رہے گا ۔
ٹی ای سی ان ضوابط کے تحت نوٹیفائیڈ مختلف ٹیلی مواصلات کے آلات کے لیے لازمی ضروریات (ای آر) کی ترقی اور اگر پروڈکٹ لازمی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے تو موافقت کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، لازمی ضروریات (ای آر) کے خلاف جانچ کرنے کے لیے ٹی ای سی کے ذریعے لیبز کو نامزد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار کمیونیکیشن سیکیورٹی (این سی سی ایس) ٹیلی مواصلات کے آلات کے لیے حفاظتی ضروریات کی ترقی اور مقرر کردہ حفاظتی ضروریات کے سلسلے میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے آلات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔
فی الحال سرٹیفیکیشن کا عمل پہلے سے ہی پوری طرح آن لائن ہے ۔ تاہم ، مجوزہ پورٹل ان ضوابط کے ڈیجیٹل نفاذ میں مزید سہولت فراہم کرے گا جس میں تعمیل کے لیے معیارات اور مطابقت کی تشخیص کے طریقہ کار کی وضاحت ، فیس اور چارجز ، عدم مطابقت کے نوٹس ، اور مناسب اتھارٹی کے ذریعے ان ضوابط کے تحت کسی بھی حکم یا ہدایات شامل ہیں ۔ یہ پورٹل اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور اس طرح ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔
مسودہ میں دفعات بنائے گئے ہیں جو ہندوستان میں تحقیق اور ترقی یا نمونوں کے مظاہرے یا جانچ کے مقصد سے ہندوستان میں درآمد شدہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے آلات کے لیے چھوٹ فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جو اس طرح کی تحقیق ، مظاہرے یا جانچ کے لیے متعلقہ قواعد و ضوابط کی تعمیل سے مشروط ہیں ۔ یہ چھوٹ خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس ، آر اینڈ ڈی مراکز ، تعلیمی اداروں اور مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں واقع صنعتوں کے لیے اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوں مسودہ ضوابط میں ہندوستان میں ذاتی استعمال کے لیے کسی شخص کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں لائے گئے ٹیلی مواصلات کے آلات کے لیے بھی چھوٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے اور یہ قانون یا فی الحال نافذ کسی دوسرے قانون کے تحت درآمد یا استعمال کرنے کے لیے ممنوع نہیں ہے ۔
یہ جانکاری مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔